Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) logo

Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) financials and balance sheet

NSE: TAINWALCHMBSE: 507785Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹192.95down ₹6.66 (3.34%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹199.61.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹155.00Low, 12 Dec 2025₹257.00High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹181 Cr2,478th largest listed
P/E
22.6
P/B
1.0
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
4.9%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,47954.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹18 Cr, year to Mar 2024A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue18
  2. Materials and goods−13
  3. Employee costs−0.9
  4. Other expenses−3.1
  5. Operating profit0.5
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+13
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax13
  11. Tax−2.6
  12. Net profit11

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹184 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹172 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹15 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹18 CrTotal
  • Tradable Items₹13.5 Cr75.5% of total
  • Plastic Sheets₹4.4 Cr24.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Tradable Items₹0.30 Cr23.4% of total
  • Plastic Sheets₹0.99 Cr76.6% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Tradable Items

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Plastic Sheets

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses12116813181618
Company revenue, as in its results12116813181618
Revenue––––8141213
Revenue growth–––––69.2%−14.9%16.8%
Profit––––0000
Profit growth–––––−26.4%711.0%−8.6%
Margin––––0.7%0.3%2.9%2.2%
Return on capital––––5.3%15.2%6,618.0%6,050.0%
Assets––––1000
Liabilities––––0000
Capital employed––––1000
Revenue119665454
Revenue1202––––
––––0000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 2 JunMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 6 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations5.711.511.510.66.57.712.818.016.417.8
8.314.414.912.68.911.418.318.315.117.4
Materials and goods bought3.810.310.18.65.35.611.915.912.913.4
Employee costs–2.12.32.32.12.21.41.10.90.9
Other expenses–1.92.51.71.53.65.01.31.33.1
Operating profit before depreciation−2.6−2.9−3.4−2.0−2.4−3.7−5.4−0.21.30.5
Operating margin−44.7%−25.1%−29.5%−18.7%−37.5%−48.0%−42.3%−1.3%7.8%2.5%
Materials, % of revenue–90.0%87.6%81.4%81.7%72.9%92.7%87.9%78.3%75.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–18.3%20.2%21.6%31.8%28.1%10.8%6.3%5.7%5.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–16.6%21.7%15.7%24.0%47.0%38.8%7.1%8.1%17.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.50.40.40.50.50.40.40.40.40.3
Operating profit after depreciation−3.1−3.3−3.8−2.5−2.9−4.1−5.9−0.70.90.1
Other income8.19.75.66.92.64.89.86.25.413.2
Finance costs0.10.00.00.00.00.40.00.00.00.0
One-off items––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax5.06.41.84.4−0.30.43.95.56.313.3
–––0.00.00.00.60.71.42.6
Net profit5.06.42.14.3−0.30.43.34.84.910.8
Other comprehensive income––−0.54.50.0−8.15.214.031.210.6
Total comprehensive income––1.58.8−0.3−7.78.518.836.121.4
Net margin86.8%55.4%17.8%41.0%−5.0%4.8%25.6%26.7%30.0%60.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations12.310.17.610.810.69.88.49.89.5
––––12.010.6–10.811.8
Materials and goods bought6.66.62.93.78.57.25.37.46.7
Employee costs––––1.71.8–––
Other expenses––––1.81.6–––
Operating profit before depreciation––––−1.4−0.8–−1.0−2.3
Operating margin––––−12.8%−7.7%–−10.1%−24.3%
Materials, % of revenue––––79.9%73.5%–––
Employee costs, % of revenue––––16.1%18.3%–––
Other expenses, % of revenue––––17.0%16.1%–––
Depreciation and amortisation––––0.70.8–0.80.5
Operating profit after depreciation––––−2.1−1.5–−1.8−2.8
Other income2.73.33.83.02.32.11.73.96.9
Finance costs0.00.00.10.10.00.00.00.00.1
Profit before one-off items and tax–1.31.71.50.30.60.42.13.9
One-off items4.23.5–––––––
Profit before tax5.84.81.71.50.30.60.42.13.9
Tax0.00.10.00.00.00.00.10.10.0
Net profit5.84.71.71.50.30.60.32.03.9
Net margin46.9%46.0%22.4%13.8%2.4%6.1%3.6%20.6%40.5%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 2 JunMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 6 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
7786989899118154172
Share capital99999999
Reserves6876898989108144163
Borrowings00000000
22220000
0111051315
Total assets798910010099123167188
6775929295120163184
1214884354
Net debt−3−7−1−1−1−1−2−1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 2 JunMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 6 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
3.8−2.1−5.50.89.4−2.0
3.9−2.0−5.01.810.70.5
6.00.2−0.81.4−1.3−0.2
Receivables−0.11.9−3.80.2−0.7−0.2
Inventories0.20.41.31.0−0.10.1
Payables−0.5−1.1−0.10.00.00.0
Other working capital6.4−1.01.90.3−0.60.0
Tax paid−0.1−0.1−0.6−1.0−1.2−2.5
Capital spending0.50.61.10.00.00.0
Free cash flow3.3−2.7−6.60.89.4−2.0
6.72.35.5−0.9−8.34.0
0.0−0.40.00.00.0−2.8
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.02.8
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash10.6−0.1−0.1−0.11.1−0.8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Tainwala Chemical and Plastic (I) dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 2 JunMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 6 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share–₹6.80₹2.19₹4.63−₹0.35₹0.39₹3.50₹5.14₹5.25₹11.52
Diluted earnings per share–₹6.80₹2.19₹4.63−₹0.35₹0.39₹3.50–₹5.25₹11.52
Dividend per share–––––––––₹3.00
Book value per share––₹82.21₹91.61₹104.58₹104.61₹105.43₹125.53₹164.06₹183.88
Dividend payout–––––––––26.0%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)538856375364102117205158
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 24 JunMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 2 JunMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 6 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth−39.9%100.8%0.3%−8.3%−38.9%19.4%66.2%40.5%−8.9%8.6%
Operating profit growth–––––––––−64.7%
Net profit growth28.7%28.1%−67.7%111.2%––790.5%46.7%2.2%119.2%
Earnings per share growth––−67.8%111.4%––798.5%46.7%2.1%119.4%
––2.7%5.3%−0.4%0.4%3.3%4.5%3.6%6.6%
–––2.7 pts−5.7 pts0.7 pts3.0 pts1.1 pts−0.8 pts3.0 pts
From the net margin–––3.5 pts−6.0 pts0.7 pts1.6 pts0.1 pts0.5 pts3.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.8 pts0.3 pts0.0 pts1.3 pts0.9 pts−1.5 pts−0.8 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––−5.0%−2.9%−3.0%−4.2%−5.9%−0.6%0.6%0.1%
Cash conversion–––––−567.1%−168.9%17.4%191.4%−18.6%
Interest cover––––––––63.560.8
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––21861351131882426
Inventory days––20918028126474334338
Payable days––56839705222
Cash conversion cycle, days––17418331937787396462
Working capital days––21817830625793415753
Asset turnover––0.150.130.070.080.130.160.110.10
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.031.031.031.021.021.031.071.09
Sales per rupee of plant––3.703.922.382.843.595.715.918.91
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.031.572.450.000.010.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–0.0%–0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−444.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.5%22.5%11.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate10.8%–48.7%
Return on equity, average–3.7%4.9%
Return on capital employed, average–−2.0%0.0%
Operating margin, average−23.7%−16.3%3.0%
Net margin, average34.3%29.5%39.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.120.13
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–12655
Interest cover, average––62.1
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations0.618.24−2.01
Cash from investing2.57−5.204.03
Cash from financing−3.20−2.84−2.81
Capital spending1.690.000.00
Dividends paid2.812.812.81
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––265664
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8115.409.1114.9617.8085.7413.9310.547.77
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.511.20−0.85−2.86−1.50−1.01
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−11.490.133.384.412.624.94
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––−1.14−0.800.360.40
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–290.0535.04−19.36−139.75−75.54167.3111.35
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−11.8234.50−6.46−152.20−73.3323.14−12.23
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−15.09−0.730.00−1.99−0.46−0.790.59
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.00–0.00–0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.000.00–0.0015.6113.0921.6619.13
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––−19.011.31−4.701.810.62
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.