Synoptics Technologies logo

Synoptics Technologies financials and balance sheet

NSE: SYNOPTICSIT - Services

Last close ₹50.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 22 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 22 Oct 2026
₹39.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹83.95High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr
P/E
10.4
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
600100.0% delivered

4 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Synoptics Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹57 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue57
  2. Materials and goods−30
  3. Employee costs−13
  4. Other expenses−4.0
  5. Operating profit10
  6. Depreciation−3.3
  7. Other income+0.8
  8. Finance costs−2.3
  9. Profit before tax5.2
  10. Tax−1.2
  11. Net profit4.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹92 Cr
  • Receivables₹23 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹4 Cr
  • Inventory₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹74 Cr
  • Borrowings₹33 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹10 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Synoptics Technologies half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations51.143.243.357.1
35.629.632.147.0
Materials and goods bought15.114.716.530.0
Employee costs15.111.612.313.0
Other expenses5.53.33.24.0
Operating profit before depreciation15.513.711.210.0
Operating margin30.2%31.7%25.9%17.6%
Materials, % of revenue29.5%34.0%38.2%52.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue29.6%26.7%28.4%22.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.7%7.7%7.5%7.0%
Depreciation and amortisation4.63.63.33.3
Operating profit after depreciation10.910.18.06.7
Other income0.10.20.10.8
Finance costs2.32.42.52.3
One-off items0.00.0––
Profit before tax8.87.95.65.2
2.11.91.61.2
Net profit6.66.04.04.1
Net margin13.0%13.9%9.3%7.2%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
7074
Share capital88
Reserves6165
3433
3436
1011
Total assets114121
4750
6771
Net debt3129
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
−0.79.4
0.810.7
−10.40.0
Receivables−2.7−4.3
Inventories−0.12.7
Payables3.74.3
Other working capital−11.4−2.7
Tax paid−1.5−1.3
Capital spending11.56.0
Free cash flow−12.13.4
Cash from investing−11.5−6.0
11.0−2.8
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares issued0.00.0
Net change in cash−1.20.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share–₹4.77₹4.83
Diluted earnings per share–₹4.77₹4.83
Book value per share–₹82.36₹86.97
Shareholder yield–0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)93.070.433.6

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Synoptics Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth–−15.4%0.1%31.8%
Operating profit growth–−11.4%−18.0%−10.5%
Net profit growth–−9.4%−32.7%1.2%
Earnings per share growth–––1.3%
––5.8%5.7%
–––−0.1 pts
From the net margin–––−1.3 pts
From asset turnover–––1.2 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––7.7%6.3%
Cash conversion––−16.3%229.0%
Interest cover4.84.33.22.9
Debt to equity––0.480.45
Receivable days––160149
Inventory days––11632
Payable days––129124
Cash conversion cycle, days––14756
Working capital days––457344
Asset turnover––0.380.49
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.631.64
Sales per rupee of plant––1.842.18
Capital spending to depreciation––3.531.81
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
93.3%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–3.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−14.9%
Return on equity, average–5.7%
Return on capital employed, average–7.0%
Operating margin, average26.4%25.1%
Net margin, average10.8%10.1%
Asset turnover, average–0.43
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–102
Interest cover, average3.83.5
Debt to equity, average–0.46

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations9.37
Cash from investing−6.01
Cash from financing−2.78
Capital spending6.01
Dividends paid0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid2.13

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−9.45
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−131.90
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––3.02
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.2324.0028.1221.94
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––1.44−2.54
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.