Swelect Energy Systems logo

Swelect Energy Systems PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: SWELECTESBSE: 532051Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Formerly Numeric Power Systems
Last close ₹595.45up ₹10.75 (1.84%)BSE ₹593.05

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹584.70.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹483.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹849.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹903 Cr1,541st largest listed
P/E
21.6
P/B
1.0
Dividend yield
0.59%
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
51,28258.4% delivered

Swelect Energy Systems PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings21.65today

    1 year

    Median 20.09

    Today is at or above 61% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 51.19

    Today is at or above 20% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 28.39

    Today is at or above 36% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 18.12

    Today is at or above 63% of the 2,449 days

  • Price to book0.98today

    1 year

    Median 1.02

    Today is at or above 34% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.16

    Today is at or above 16% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.01

    Today is at or above 45% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.65

    Today is at or above 65% of the 1,967 days

  • Price to sales1.48today

    1 year

    Median 1.46

    Today is at or above 60% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.86

    Today is at or above 24% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.62

    Today is at or above 39% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.64

    Today is at or above 36% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA10.90today

    1 year

    Median 10.41

    Today is at or above 77% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.57

    Today is at or above 25% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 14.19

    Today is at or above 22% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 14.30

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,905 days

  • Dividend yield0.59%today

    1 year

    Median 0.51%

    Today is at or above 86% of the 243 days

    3 years

    Median 0.42%

    Today is at or above 81% of the 738 days

    5 years

    Median 0.56%

    Today is at or above 54% of the 1,232 days

    10 years

    Median 0.88%

    Today is at or above 34% of the 2,462 days

  • Earnings yield4.62%today

    1 year

    Median 4.98%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.49%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.34%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 4.72%

    Today is at or above 48% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 13 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 22 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹42 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹921 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹611 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹798 Cr−Cash₹195 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹138 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,51,58,760at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Swelect Energy Systems financials ›

Swelect Energy Systems valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Swelect Energy Systems dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3463622421273075754321,447822757
Price to earnings16.211.818.613.619.636.428.548.820.514.1
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.40.20.40.80.51.81.00.8
Price to sales3.21.61.71.01.31.81.04.41.71.1
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet76.730.39.016.010.923.713.28.4
Dividend yield0.29%1.12%1.67%3.49%0.37%0.79%1.05%0.13%0.74%0.60%
Earnings yield6.2%8.5%5.4%7.4%5.1%2.7%3.5%2.0%4.9%7.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

Swelect Energy Systems market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹1,505 Cr
P/E to growth
0.39
Earnings per share
₹27.51
Book value per share
₹607.66
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.50
Public's market cap
₹394 Cr

Against Heavy Electrical Equipment

48 listed companies in Heavy Electrical Equipment, each priced on its last trading day; Swelect Energy Systems is 36th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Swelect Energy Systems itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
35.3Across 37 other companies
Industry median P/B
5.4Across 39 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
25.8Across 34 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.36%Across 25 other companies