Swastika Investmart logo

Swastika Investmart financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530585Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Last close ₹122.00down ₹2.95 (2.36%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹124.95.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹43.65Low, 16 Mar 2026₹195.00High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹245 Cr2,753rd largest listed
P/E
15.8
P/B
1.4
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, BSE
12,027

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Swastika Investmart annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹52 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹51 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue110
  2. Operating expenses−82
  3. Operating profit28
  4. Depreciation−0.9
  5. Other income+0.5
  6. One-off items0.0
  7. Finance costs−8.8
  8. Profit before tax19
  9. Tax−5.3
  10. Joint ventures−0.3
  11. Net profit13

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹370 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹101 Cr
  • Receivables₹29 Cr
  • Inventory₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹353 Cr
  • Net worth₹136 Cr
  • Borrowings₹14 Cr

Swastika Investmart business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Swastika Investmart segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹110 CrTotal
  • Broking and Related Activities₹103 Cr93.3% of total
  • Merchant Banking Activities₹6 Cr5.3% of total
  • Others₹2 Cr1.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Broking and Related Activities₹16.6 Cr83.9% of total
  • Merchant Banking Activities₹3.2 Cr16.1% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Broking and Related Activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Merchant Banking Activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses4655788489114135110
Company revenue, as in its results4152778388114141110
Revenue3946738086112119103
Revenue growth–17.9%58.6%9.1%7.7%30.1%6.4%−13.6%
Profit6014139201817
Profit growth–−92.9%3,293.1%−8.3%−32.6%133.1%−13.3%−5.2%
Margin14.8%0.9%19.2%16.1%10.1%18.1%14.7%16.2%
Return on capital–––32.1%18.9%29.6%17.0%12.8%
Assets–––209188325336484
Liabilities–––169142256233354
Capital employed–––404668103130
Revenue––––––166
Revenue–––––––2
Revenue795432––
Revenue––––––6–
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Swastika Investmart quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JulMar 2021Filed 27 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 2 May
Revenue from operations37404152778388114141110
313632455966779110582
Materials and goods bought–000010276
Employee costs–1113–––––––
Other expenses–2419–––––––
Operating profit before depreciation7497181712233528
Operating margin17.6%10.4%21.1%13.4%23.2%20.1%13.3%20.3%25.2%25.4%
Materials, % of revenue–0.1%0.7%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue–28.4%31.9%–––––––
Other expenses, % of revenue–61.1%46.4%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation1111111111
Operating profit after depreciation6386171611223427
Other income6341100101
Finance costs3255333689
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax946214148172619
3221332475
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––––0
Net profit725111106122013
Other comprehensive income––−2−224020−1
Total comprehensive income––3−113146152012
Net margin17.5%5.6%11.3%1.3%14.7%12.2%7.0%10.8%14.1%11.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––––12.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 17 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JulMar 2021Filed 27 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 2 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 21 Oct
292739515780112136180
Share capital333333344
Reserves262436485477109132176
48412514151451450
144––––––––
Liabilities due after a year1––––––––
Total assets173172208238214353352503607
23––––––––
150––––––––
Net debt−19−45−84−120−113−217−230−356−366
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 27 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 2 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 21 Oct
Cash from operations2.91.4−20.2−22.1−19.8−13.6−53.1
Capital spending1.11.11.31.41.01.21.2
Free cash flow1.90.4−21.5−23.5−20.8−14.8−54.3
Cash from investing6.818.19.810.619.75.67.0
Cash from financing−18.4−12.6−0.88.8−5.312.045.9
Dividends paid0.60.00.60.60.61.21.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.015.717.30.0
Net change in cash−8.67.0−11.2−2.7−5.44.0−0.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Swastika Investmart dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JulMar 2021Filed 27 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 2 May
₹4.42₹1.51₹3.12₹0.47₹7.61₹6.80₹4.15₹8.30₹13.31₹6.65
As stated that year₹22.08₹7.56₹15.62₹2.36₹38.05₹34.02₹20.77₹41.51₹13.31₹6.65
₹4.42₹1.51₹3.12₹0.47₹7.61₹6.80₹4.15–₹8.67₹6.65
₹0.20₹0.20₹0.20₹0.20₹0.40₹0.40₹0.40₹0.40₹0.60₹0.60
––₹19.41₹18.14₹26.38₹34.39₹38.49₹53.79₹64.80₹67.50
Dividend payout4.5%13.2%6.4%42.3%5.3%5.9%9.6%4.8%5.2%9.3%
Shareholder yield––––1.5%0.0%1.2%0.3%−7.9%−16.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2145231839575018219199
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Swastika Investmart PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 17 MayMar 2020Filed 30 JulMar 2021Filed 27 MayMar 2022Filed 6 JulMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 9 MayMar 2025Filed 30 AprMar 2026Filed 2 May
Revenue growth–7.0%2.4%–46.1%8.2%6.7%29.3%23.1%−22.0%
Operating profit growth–−36.6%107.4%–154.1%−6.3%−29.4%96.8%53.1%−21.6%
Net profit growth–−65.7%106.5%−84.9%1,510.6%−10.6%−39.0%99.8%61.9%−34.5%
Earnings per share growth–−65.8%106.6%−84.9%1,510.2%−10.6%−38.9%99.9%60.3%−50.0%
––16.1%2.5%34.2%22.4%11.4%18.0%20.7%10.5%
–––−13.6 pts31.7 pts−11.8 pts−11.0 pts6.6 pts2.7 pts−10.2 pts
From the net margin–––−14.2 pts25.2 pts−5.9 pts−9.6 pts6.2 pts5.7 pts−3.3 pts
From asset turnover–––0.5 pts9.1 pts−2.2 pts0.7 pts0.5 pts−0.2 pts−6.2 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts−2.6 pts−3.7 pts−2.1 pts−0.2 pts−2.7 pts−0.7 pts
Return on capital employed––10.0%8.7%26.0%24.1%14.7%23.5%29.1%17.9%
Cash conversion––––26.0%14.2%−328.8%−179.7%−99.7%−104.6%
Interest cover2.11.61.41.15.46.24.13.84.33.1
Debt to equity––1.691.530.650.280.270.170.050.11
Receivable days––236115929782856898
Inventory days––1,1714593,298140554191135155
Payable days––1,00,121–––––––
Cash conversion cycle, days––−98,714–––––––
Working capital days––−115–––––––
Asset turnover––0.240.300.400.370.390.400.400.26
Assets per rupee of net worth––6.046.215.774.964.194.153.673.45
Sales per rupee of plant––5.747.4510.8622.1522.7227.5034.7819.70
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.031.051.181.170.811.24
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−49.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–7.5%7.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate–3.0%28.5%
Return on equity, average–16.6%16.4%
Return on capital employed, average–21.9%23.5%
Operating margin, average19.0%20.9%23.6%
Net margin, average10.6%11.2%12.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.360.35
Interest cover, average3.34.33.7
Debt to equity, average–0.180.11

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−74.3−55.5−13.6
Cash from investing63.835.85.6
Cash from financing2.215.612.0
Capital spending5.93.51.2
Dividends paid3.02.41.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash33.033.017.3

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.79−4.267.338.395.694.93
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−0.58−1.43−1.62−1.23
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−98.72112.67−1,098.6347.77−1,016.04−85.0012.86
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.00––0.000.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.9941.9625.2458.9220.3925.5526.4726.5124.7828.22
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.87−0.850.035.8519.62
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.