Swarnsarita Jewels India logo

Swarnsarita Jewels India financials and balance sheet

NSE: SWARNSARBSE: 526365Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹43.91down ₹4.86 (9.97%)BSE ₹43.91

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.77.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹28.26Low, 30 Jun 2026₹56.74High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹92 Cr3,165th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.7
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.51
Volume, NSE
1,13,25580.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Swarnsarita Jewels India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹868 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue868
  2. Materials and goods−840
  3. Employee costs−6.4
  4. Other expenses−6.3
  5. Operating profit16
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income+7.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−6.0
  10. Profit before tax17
  11. Tax−4.5
  12. Net profit12

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹120 Cr
  • Receivables₹76 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹26 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹140 Cr
  • Borrowings₹71 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹8 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr

Swarnsarita Jewels India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Swarnsarita Jewels India segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹879 CrTotal
  • Jewellery₹878 Cr99.9% of total
  • Rental Income₹1 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Jewellery₹16.0 Cr96.2% of total
  • Rental Income₹0.6 Cr3.8% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Jewellery

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Rental Income

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses556567581850873774767879
Company revenue, as in its results549559576841840770761868
Revenue555566580850872774767878
Revenue growth–2.0%2.5%46.6%2.7%−11.3%−0.9%14.6%
Profit7881196916
Profit growth–8.7%10.0%28.2%−19.5%−30.9%49.6%77.1%
Margin1.3%1.4%1.5%1.3%1.0%0.8%1.2%1.8%
Return on capital7.6%–8.1%9.7%–5.8%8.3%14.0%
Assets235187226259119221205199
Liabilities1412081211482281179785
Capital employed93−21105111−109104109114
Revenue11101111
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Swarnsarita Jewels India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 JunMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 3 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations287486549559576841840770761868
281480543553565832827756746852
Materials and goods bought275472531542557823817744734840
Employee costs4567455666
Other expenses3354445566
Operating profit before depreciation5766111013141516
Operating margin1.9%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.8%1.1%1.6%1.8%2.0%1.8%
Materials, % of revenue95.8%97.0%96.7%96.9%96.8%97.8%97.2%96.7%96.5%96.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.3%0.9%1.1%1.2%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.8%0.8%0.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.0%0.7%1.0%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.6%0.7%0.8%0.7%
Depreciation and amortisation0001000000
Operating profit after depreciation566510913141515
Other income4467483217
Finance costs4455678976
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax467781087917
1222232244
Net profit34555765512
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––555765512
Net margin1.0%0.9%0.9%0.8%1.0%0.9%0.7%0.6%0.7%1.4%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 6 JunMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 3 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
9498104112118123128140
Share capital2121212121212121
Reserves7377839197102107119
1311011171261211088671
1421081211121111099384
0212019942
Total assets236208226244248241225226
715151538201519
228194211229210221210208
Net debt90828582103887867
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 3 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
6.47.78.85.912.813.1
4.510.712.27.513.217.7
−4.7−5.2−2.5−7.1−2.9−4.9
Receivables−20.73.110.3−11.80.311.0
Inventories15.7−9.0−14.81.30.4−10.8
Payables−0.71.05.3−1.0−1.73.1
Other working capital0.8−0.3−3.34.4−1.8−8.3
Tax paid−2.5−3.0−3.5−2.7−1.3−4.6
Capital spending4.20.20.31.80.50.4
Free cash flow2.27.58.54.012.312.7
−0.81.81.4−1.84.5−0.6
7.12.3−12.9−21.7−28.2−21.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash12.711.8−2.8−17.7−10.9−8.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Swarnsarita Jewels India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 JunMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 3 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹1.39₹2.08₹2.30₹2.17₹2.62₹3.59₹3.01₹2.30₹2.54₹5.75
Diluted earnings per share₹1.39₹2.08₹2.30₹2.17₹2.62₹3.59₹3.01₹2.30₹2.54₹5.75
Book value per share––₹44.93₹47.01₹49.88₹53.43₹56.52₹58.86₹61.46₹67.31
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)46.134.425.514.527.447.135.767.150.362.3
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 JunMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 3 AugMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–69.7%12.9%1.9%3.0%46.1%−0.2%−8.4%−1.1%14.0%
Operating profit growth–23.3%−3.5%−0.2%68.0%−9.2%38.7%4.5%9.3%3.1%
Net profit growth–50.0%10.5%−5.6%21.0%36.9%−16.1%−23.8%10.6%128.9%
Earnings per share growth–49.6%10.6%−5.7%20.7%37.0%−16.2%−23.6%10.4%126.4%
––5.1%4.7%5.4%7.0%5.5%4.0%4.2%9.0%
–––−0.4 pts0.7 pts1.5 pts−1.5 pts−1.5 pts0.2 pts4.8 pts
From the net margin–––−0.4 pts0.8 pts−0.3 pts−1.1 pts−0.9 pts0.5 pts4.3 pts
From asset turnover–––0.4 pts0.3 pts1.8 pts−0.3 pts−0.4 pts0.2 pts1.5 pts
From borrowing–––−0.4 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts−0.9 pts
Return on capital employed––2.7%2.7%4.6%3.9%5.5%5.9%6.9%7.3%
Cash conversion––––116.6%103.1%139.1%122.5%240.8%107.7%
Interest cover1.11.51.21.01.61.31.71.62.22.6
Debt to equity––1.401.031.121.131.030.880.670.51
Receivable days––4245573733424232
Inventory days––7769574349545452
Payable days––21113334
Cash conversion cycle, days––1171131127979929481
Working capital days––1171091117880919280
Asset turnover––2.332.522.653.583.413.153.273.85
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.522.312.152.182.152.031.861.68
Sales per rupee of plant––339.40183.79112.67173.12174.98120.84806.36819.69
Capital spending to depreciation––––10.100.900.945.731.311.33
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
83.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–8.6%1.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–17.3%24.5%
Return on equity, average–5.9%5.8%
Return on capital employed, average–5.9%6.7%
Operating margin, average1.6%1.7%1.9%
Net margin, average0.9%0.9%0.9%
Asset turnover, average–3.453.42
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–8589
Interest cover, average1.61.92.1
Debt to equity, average–0.840.69

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations48.231.713.1
Cash from investing5.22.0−0.6
Cash from financing−81.9−71.3−21.4
Capital spending3.32.80.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised–0.00.0
Borrowings repaid49.849.815.3

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––776798
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.483.973.894.994.794.895.216.00
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.07−2.08−1.80−2.66−2.70−2.36
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−0.07−0.88−1.570.31−5.13−0.13
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.191.201.671.43
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––5.7826.85−49.64−11.7823.960.75−26.67
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−10.81−18.25−37.2716.167.641.01−4.44
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.520.020.100.21−0.190.200.29
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.00–0.000.00–0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.5532.8833.4834.4130.8427.2725.2027.5441.5726.99
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−1.80−16.24−12.5327.72−0.72
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Nov 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Term LoanLong-term scale[ICRA]BB+WithdrawnStable13.27
6 Nov 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund Based-Cash CreditLong-term scale[ICRA]BB+WithdrawnStable80.73
26 Aug 2025Infomerics Valuation and Ratings Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Long Term Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleIVR BBB-New, NewStable80
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.