Surya Roshni logo

Surya Roshni financials and balance sheet

NSE: SURYAROSNIBSE: 500336Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹195.56down ₹5.52 (2.75%)BSE ₹195.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹201.08.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹187.35Low, 30 Mar 2026₹314.50High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,256 Cr766th largest listed
P/E
13.7
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
2.56%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
14.7%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
4,30,84243.2% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Surya Roshni annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹5,012 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹4,558 Cr; GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7,540
  2. Materials and goods−5,803
  3. Employee costs−479
  4. Other expenses−770
  5. Operating profit487
  6. Depreciation−130
  7. Other income+54
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−28
  10. Profit before tax383
  11. Tax−98
  12. Net profit286

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,152 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,005 Cr
  • Receivables₹934 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹453 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,632 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹484 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹362 Cr
  • Borrowings₹65 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Surya Roshni quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue from operations3,4135,0125,9775,4695,5547,7307,9967,8097,4357,540
3,1834,6665,6055,1155,1777,2887,3827,2366,8567,053
Materials and goods bought2,3513,8144,7304,2344,3386,1906,2226,0745,6355,803
Employee costs––294304307340372410436479
Other expenses––581577532757788752786770
Operating profit before depreciation230346372354377442614572579487
Operating margin6.7%6.9%6.2%6.5%6.8%5.7%7.7%7.3%7.8%6.5%
Materials, % of revenue––79.1%77.4%78.1%80.1%77.8%77.8%75.8%77.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––4.9%5.6%5.5%4.4%4.7%5.2%5.9%6.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue––9.7%10.6%9.6%9.8%9.9%9.6%10.6%10.2%
Depreciation and amortisation568789103103108115117123130
Operating profit after depreciation174259284250274334499455456357
Other income1343565143154
Finance costs88105115114706445242128
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax87156173139209276459445467383
21485237537212411611998
Net profit66108121102157205335329348286
Other comprehensive income––−3−2100−1−21
Total comprehensive income––118100158205335328346287
Net margin1.9%2.2%2.0%1.9%2.8%2.6%4.2%4.2%4.7%3.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations1,4851,6911,9392,4422,5542,9593,0312,8573,069
1,4041,5931,8102,2612,3592,7222,7972,6342,829
Materials and goods bought1,0581,2521,3931,7181,9502,2512,2662,0632,173
Employee costs576589116127135151156188
Other expenses289276328427282337380414468
Operating profit before depreciation8197129181196237234223240
Operating margin5.5%5.8%6.6%7.4%7.7%8.0%7.7%7.8%7.8%
Materials, % of revenue71.3%74.0%71.9%70.4%76.3%76.1%74.8%72.2%70.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.8%3.9%4.6%4.7%5.0%4.6%5.0%5.5%6.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.4%16.3%16.9%17.5%11.0%11.4%12.5%14.5%15.2%
Depreciation and amortisation262427514757565661
Operating profit after depreciation5674102129149180178167180
Other income1011112442
Finance costs384649619411011410996
Profit before tax272854705672676285
76934314823
Net profit202245675269535462
Net margin1.4%1.3%2.3%2.7%2.0%2.3%1.8%1.9%2.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
1,1521,2391,3651,5451,8612,1632,4642,632
Share capital545454535454109109
Reserves1,0981,1851,3121,4921,8072,1092,3552,523
1,1321,0326655804044365
1,4011,3311,2661,3671,088652673805
47640030820010610396107
Total assets3,0292,9702,9393,1123,0542,9193,2333,544
1,1671,1331,1041,048971927981967
1,8621,8371,8352,0642,0841,9922,2522,577
Net debt1,1291,030664579403−41−293−388
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
540285279540393401
523349384673525520
215−103−23690−6418
Receivables−55−13314130−179−39
Inventories45−119−16566185−103
Payables186113−187−38−5120
Other working capital4036−2533−6541
Tax paid−53−64−105−132−132−120
Interest paid7000000
Capital spending60583662151160
Free cash flow480227243478242241
−66−54−33−51−328−284
−475−231−246−454−80−92
Dividends paid198384954120
Shares bought back14259000
Shares issued0001400
Net change in cash−10034−1524
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Surya Roshni dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
₹3.78₹4.97₹5.56₹4.70₹7.25₹9.58₹15.69₹15.24₹16.03₹13.13
As stated that year₹15.11₹19.86₹22.22₹18.78₹29.01₹38.33₹62.74₹30.48₹16.03₹13.13
₹3.78₹4.97₹5.56₹4.70₹7.19₹9.40₹15.41₹15.11₹16.01₹13.12
–₹0.88₹0.50₹0.50₹0.75₹1.00₹1.75₹2.50₹4.25₹5.00
––₹52.93₹56.93₹63.66₹72.43₹86.46₹99.72₹113.26₹120.97
Dividend payout–17.6%9.0%10.6%10.3%10.4%11.2%16.5%26.5%38.1%
Shareholder yield––––1.8%1.5%1.3%0.6%1.0%2.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9321,6721,3733421,8772,2503,5805,5305,3184,093
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. The dividend as declared is blank for the year to Mar 2025: its payments were declared on different share counts, a split or bonus between them, so they do not add to one figure.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Surya Roshni PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 22 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 MayMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 29 AprMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth11.2%––−8.5%1.6%39.2%3.4%−2.3%−4.8%1.4%
Operating profit growth−4.3%–7.6%−5.0%6.6%17.4%38.8%−6.8%1.2%−15.9%
Net profit growth6.7%–11.9%−15.4%53.1%30.7%63.9%−1.9%5.9%−18.0%
Earnings per share growth––11.9%−15.5%54.5%32.1%63.7%−2.8%5.2%−18.1%
––10.5%8.6%12.0%14.1%19.7%16.3%15.1%11.2%
–––−1.9 pts3.5 pts2.0 pts5.6 pts−3.3 pts−1.3 pts−3.8 pts
From the net margin–––−0.8 pts4.3 pts−0.7 pts8.2 pts0.1 pts1.8 pts−2.9 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.7 pts0.4 pts4.1 pts0.3 pts0.2 pts−1.4 pts−1.0 pts
From borrowing–––−0.4 pts−1.3 pts−1.3 pts−2.9 pts−3.6 pts−1.8 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––12.4%11.0%13.5%15.7%22.0%21.0%18.5%13.2%
Cash conversion––––345.0%139.3%83.3%164.3%112.9%140.2%
Interest cover2.02.52.52.23.95.311.118.922.012.9
Debt to equity––0.980.830.490.380.220.000.000.02
Receivable days––5147494234334445
Inventory days––6579735868655863
Payable days––2725403524222430
Cash conversion cycle, days––89100826578777978
Working capital days––7785705764616367
Asset turnover––1.971.821.882.552.592.612.422.23
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.632.512.272.081.811.481.331.33
Sales per rupee of plant––5.495.215.478.208.879.519.008.68
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.580.530.320.531.231.23
Plant being built, % of plant in use––2.3%1.4%1.0%5.6%0.9%2.1%6.9%3.4%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures and excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
82.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate9.4%6.3%−1.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate16.5%12.8%−5.2%
Return on equity, average–15.3%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average–18.1%17.6%
Operating margin, average6.8%7.0%7.2%
Net margin, average3.0%3.9%4.2%
Asset turnover, average–2.482.42
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–7578
Interest cover, average8.314.017.9
Debt to equity, average–0.120.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,8981,334401
Cash from investing−750−663−284
Cash from financing−1,104−626−92
Capital spending467373160
Dividends paid269223120
Shares bought back3400
Shares issued for cash14140
Borrowings raised886262
Borrowings repaid7404010

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.8230.80––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
20 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Interchangeable limits-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm100
20 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Bank guarantee[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm100
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based-Long TermCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable200
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE AAReview, Re-affirmStable149
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based-Short TermCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm631
8 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-Credit Exposure LimitCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm20
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.