Sumitomo Chemical India logo

Sumitomo Chemical India financials and balance sheet

NSE: SUMICHEMBSE: 542920Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹360.60down ₹9.90 (2.67%)BSE ₹360.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹370.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹358.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹572.05High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹17,999 Cr328th largest listed
P/E
31.1
P/B
5.3
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
18.4%
ROCE
18.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,47,16161.4% delivered

7 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Sumitomo Chemical India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹3,511 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,238
  2. Materials and goods−1,877
  3. Employee costs−274
  4. Other expenses−416
  5. Operating profit671
  6. Depreciation−66
  7. Other income+147
  8. One-off items−16
  9. Finance costs−7.8
  10. Profit before tax728
  11. Tax−185
  12. Net profit543

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,965 Cr
  • Current investments₹887 Cr
  • Inventory₹766 Cr
  • Receivables₹736 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹121 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹3,394 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹682 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹397 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Sumitomo Chemical India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 6 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 28 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
Revenue from operations2,4252,6453,0653,5112,8443,1493,238
2,0922,1582,4652,8442,3692,5162,567
Materials and goods bought1,6081,6551,9082,2711,7751,8591,877
Employee costs179194202218232265274
Other expenses305308355355362393416
Operating profit before depreciation333487600667475632671
Operating margin13.7%18.4%19.6%19.0%16.7%20.1%20.7%
Materials, % of revenue66.3%62.6%62.3%64.7%62.4%59.0%58.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.4%7.3%6.6%6.2%8.2%8.4%8.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue12.6%11.7%11.6%10.1%12.7%12.5%12.9%
Depreciation and amortisation41474552626666
Operating profit after depreciation292440555615412566605
Other income1119274596120147
Finance costs6665568
Profit before one-off items and tax297453576654503680744
One-off items−3100000−16
Profit before tax267453576654503680728
62108152152133174185
205345424502370506543
Other comprehensive income−52220−16
Total comprehensive income200347426504369505549
Net margin8.4%13.1%13.8%14.3%13.0%16.1%16.8%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 6 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 28 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
1,2221,5411,9272,3822,4452,9053,394
1,2221,5411,9272,3822,4422,9013,390
Share capital499499499499499499499
Reserves7231,0421,4281,8831,9422,4022,891
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries0000344
00001192
8401,0791,021933801965970
455061546894111
Total assets2,1062,6703,0103,3693,3133,9644,474
3613664885816409441,134
1,7462,3042,5222,7882,6733,0203,340
Net debt−179−532−435−542−529−481−1,006
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 28 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
425222389760453446
533364557889617609
26−258−135393−18−67
Receivables−19−15−123208−6946
Inventories−166−18349278−94−63
Payables108−76−27−6159−97
Other working capital10216−34−338647
Tax paid−108−143−168−129−164−164
Capital spending37114120662944
Free cash flow389108270694423401
−258−290−327−432−392−332
−47−63−73−328−69−83
Dividends paid2840503104460
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash121−131−100−831
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the year to Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Sumitomo Chemical India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2020Filed 6 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 28 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
Earnings per share₹4.10₹6.92₹8.49₹10.06₹7.40₹10.13₹10.88
Diluted earnings per share₹4.10₹6.92₹8.49––₹10.13₹10.88
Dividend per share₹0.55₹0.80₹1.00₹1.20₹5.90₹1.20₹1.30
Book value per share₹24.48₹30.88₹38.61₹47.72₹48.91₹58.12₹67.91
Dividend payout13.4%11.6%11.8%11.9%79.7%11.8%12.0%
Shareholder yield–0.2%0.2%0.2%1.8%0.2%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)9,21914,51022,38721,26917,35827,92018,191

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Sumitomo Chemical India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2020Filed 6 JunMar 2021Filed 28 MayMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 19 MayMar 2024Filed 28 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
Revenue growth–9.1%15.9%14.6%−19.0%10.7%2.9%
Operating profit growth–46.1%23.2%11.1%−28.8%33.2%6.1%
Net profit growth–68.7%22.6%18.6%−26.4%37.0%7.2%
Earnings per share growth–68.8%22.7%18.5%−26.4%36.9%7.4%
16.8%25.0%24.4%23.3%15.3%18.9%17.3%
–8.2 pts−0.6 pts−1.1 pts−8.0 pts3.6 pts−1.7 pts
From the net margin–9.2 pts1.5 pts0.9 pts−2.1 pts3.6 pts0.8 pts
From asset turnover–−1.0 pts−0.7 pts0.5 pts−4.8 pts0.3 pts−2.2 pts
From borrowing–0.1 pts−1.4 pts−2.5 pts−1.0 pts−0.3 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed23.9%28.6%28.8%25.8%16.9%19.4%17.8%
Cash conversion–123.2%52.4%77.5%205.5%89.4%82.1%
Interest cover53.079.390.0114.080.796.677.3
Debt to equity0.000.000.000.000.000.010.00
Receivable days12811710098929183
Inventory days134166179143126138149
Payable days1111329979889677
Cash conversion cycle, days150151181162129133155
Working capital days10996127136172182154
Asset turnover1.151.111.081.100.850.870.77
Assets per rupee of net worth1.721.731.641.481.391.361.34
Sales per rupee of plant7.639.538.768.946.107.407.41
Capital spending to depreciation–0.792.532.311.060.450.67
Plant being built, % of plant in use2.0%1.5%6.0%13.6%0.9%2.2%0.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
66.4%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate4.1%−2.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate9.5%2.6%
Return on equity, average19.8%17.2%
Return on capital employed, average21.7%18.0%
Operating margin, average19.2%19.2%
Net margin, average14.8%15.3%
Asset turnover, average0.930.83
Cash conversion cycle, days, average152139
Interest cover, average91.784.9
Debt to equity, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,2691,658446
Cash from investing−1,773−1,156−332
Cash from financing−615−480−83
Capital spending37314044
Dividends paid50441460
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised110
Borrowings repaid110

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––56665
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.818.8310.3715.3316.0614.8518.6512.91
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.44−1.91−2.01−3.32−1.93−2.47
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–7.4417.3213.801.2512.2510.18
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––0.821.061.161.17
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−9.26−16.47−2.36−5.33−1.29−8.95
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–25.329.05−24.24−9.4910.557.88
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.564.693.017.929.37−13.64
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.660.180.560.030.360.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.2023.8026.4323.2326.4825.5525.37
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––1.66−2.470.831.462.85
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AAReview, Re-affirmStable200
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.