Starlog Enterprises logo

Starlog Enterprises financials and balance sheet

BSE: 520155Transport InfrastructureSmall Cap

Last close ₹35.84up ₹1.34 (3.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹32.07Low, 3 Dec 2025₹56.85High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹54 Cr3,320th largest listed
P/E
Earlier quarters restated in the year
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
−14.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
565

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Starlog Enterprises annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹63 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹8.65 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7.7
  2. Employee costs−2.8
  3. Other expenses−9.2
  4. Operating profit−4.3
  5. Depreciation−2.4
  6. Other income+0.2
  7. One-off items−1.3
  8. Finance costs−0.7
  9. Profit before tax−8.6
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−8.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹111 Cr
  • Receivables₹4 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹87 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹27 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Starlog Enterprises quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Filed 24 AugMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 15 JulMar 2025Filed 11 JulMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations632825211814811128
3630201515181215912
Materials and goods bought–000000000
Employee costs–776553223
Other expenses–23149101391279
Operating profit before depreciation27−1463−3−4−33−4
Operating margin42.6%−4.4%17.5%28.0%17.9%−21.3%−52.1%−29.1%21.1%−56.4%
Materials, % of revenue–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–23.9%26.7%28.0%24.9%32.7%43.0%19.7%18.5%36.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue–80.5%55.8%44.0%57.2%88.7%109.1%109.4%60.5%119.6%
Depreciation and amortisation211714141194332
Operating profit after depreciation6−18−10−8−8−12−9−7−1−7
Other income00577721000
Finance costs3121232426249511
Profit before one-off items and tax−24−39−28−24−27−30−15−1−2−7
One-off items–270−76−4351029−1
Profit before tax−24−12−28−101−31−2736−127−9
−1000000000
Net profit−23−12−28−101−31−2736−127−9
Other comprehensive income–000000000
Total comprehensive income–−12−28−101−31−2736−127−9
Net margin−36.9%−42.3%−114.1%−487.2%−168.4%−184.5%444.7%−8.3%225.7%−112.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2018Filed 24 AugMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 15 JulMar 2025Filed 11 JulMar 2026Filed 27 May
14011211−19−4654538187
Share capital121212121212121215
Reserves128100−1−31−5842426972
4115120811719143
160199198202207646196
694336242532293421
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––––––44
368354245207185150143128118
32330719818016212812410897
454647272322191920
Net debt411410−7791417120
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 15 JulMar 2025Filed 11 JulMar 2026Filed 27 May
10.79.8−6.05.6−21.8−5.3
−14.9−16.2−21.95.6−24.4−7.9
5.510.5−2.93.4−47.2−4.2
Receivables0.01.20.91.21.11.6
Inventories2.60.00.00.00.00.0
Payables0.40.7−0.22.5−2.8−2.1
Other working capital2.58.5−3.7−0.3−45.5−3.8
Tax paid−0.31.80.60.92.52.9
Interest paid26.024.48.74.70.00.0
Capital spending0.00.20.00.00.22.0
Free cash flow10.69.6−6.05.6−22.0−7.2
9.010.724.4−3.710.72.5
−21.2−18.8−17.5−2.79.53.7
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.015.0
Net change in cash−1.61.70.9−0.8−1.60.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Starlog Enterprises dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Filed 24 AugMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 15 JulMar 2025Filed 11 JulMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share−₹19.58–−₹23.41−₹84.28−₹25.51−₹22.32₹29.79−₹0.80₹22.62−₹5.78
Diluted earnings per share−₹19.58–−₹23.41−₹84.28−₹25.51−₹22.32₹29.79−₹0.80₹22.62−₹5.78
Book value per share–₹116.72₹93.48₹9.33−₹16.18−₹38.62₹45.49₹44.70₹67.31₹58.07
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−26.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)130552023151627449756
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Starlog Enterprises PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Filed 24 AugMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 15 JulMar 2025Filed 11 JulMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth–−55.3%−13.4%−15.7%−12.4%−20.2%−44.7%42.4%5.1%−35.8%
Operating profit growth–––34.9%−44.0%–––––
–−8.6%−22.3%−164.0%745.4%81.5%866.4%−1.8%40.4%−10.3%
––−13.7 pts−141.7 pts909.3 pts−663.9 pts784.9 pts−868.1 pts42.1 pts−50.7 pts
From the net margin––−14.6 pts−72.8 pts107.3 pts71.2 pts−277.8 pts−882.6 pts49.5 pts−60.5 pts
From asset turnover––2.7 pts−1.7 pts−9.0 pts−65.6 pts69.2 pts−10.2 pts6.5 pts5.9 pts
From borrowing––−1.8 pts−67.2 pts811.1 pts−669.5 pts993.6 pts24.7 pts−13.9 pts3.9 pts
Return on capital employed–−9.9%−7.9%−34.3%–−34.6%−12.1%−9.1%−0.8%−7.5%
Cash conversion––––––−16.8%–−80.7%–
Interest cover0.2–––––––––
Debt to equity–0.290.131.08––0.300.350.170.03
Receivable days–360410458208224361215170189
Working capital days–−1,474−2,271−2,689−3,671−2,642−1,504−1,024231563
Asset turnover–0.080.070.070.080.070.050.080.090.06
Assets per rupee of net worth–2.642.874.86−55.16−5.9840.752.722.021.47
Sales per rupee of plant–0.220.220.240.260.270.390.681.000.67
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.000.030.010.010.050.81
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−7.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−15.8%−1.3%
Return on equity, average169.6%195.2%9.4%
Return on capital employed, average–−12.8%−5.8%
Operating margin, average−3.6%−27.6%−21.5%
Net margin, average−48.4%73.1%35.0%
Asset turnover, average0.070.070.08
Debt to equity, average–0.210.18

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−17.6−21.5−5.3
Cash from investing44.69.52.5
Cash from financing−25.810.53.7
Capital spending2.42.22.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash15.015.015.0
Borrowings raised13.68.60.0
Borrowings repaid29.914.510.6

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––6–––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−1.52–––––––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points11.849.98––––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue4.560.73––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.