S. P. Apparels logo

S. P. Apparels financials and balance sheet

NSE: SPALBSE: 540048Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Last close ₹826.85down ₹37.20 (4.31%)BSE ₹825.70

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹864.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹600.00Low, 20 Jan 2026₹1,221.90High, 9 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,079 Cr1,184th largest listed
P/E
19.8
P/B
2.2
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
11.7%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, NSE
1,23,83265.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.S. P. Apparels annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,579 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.9% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,579
  2. Materials and goods−678
  3. Employee costs−399
  4. Other expenses−284
  5. Operating profit218
  6. Depreciation−48
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−41
  10. Profit before tax147
  11. Tax−40
  12. Joint ventures−6.4
  13. Net profit101

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹955 Cr
  • Inventory₹310 Cr
  • Receivables₹253 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹59 Cr
  • Current investments₹14 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹940 Cr
  • Borrowings₹400 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹129 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹122 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.S. P. Apparels quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 27 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations6366628268096528591,0781,0871,3951,579
5285576937265487089359301,2071,361
Materials and goods bought254255327357270354486451579678
Employee costs147159187196149190239261346399
Other expenses127142179173129163211218282284
Operating profit before depreciation10710613483104152143158188218
Operating margin16.9%16.0%16.2%10.3%16.0%17.7%13.2%14.5%13.5%13.8%
Materials, % of revenue40.0%38.5%39.5%44.1%41.4%41.2%45.1%41.5%41.5%42.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue23.2%24.0%22.7%24.2%22.9%22.1%22.1%24.0%24.8%25.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.9%21.5%21.6%21.4%19.8%19.0%19.6%20.0%20.2%18.0%
Depreciation and amortisation21222230323536384348
Operating profit after depreciation87831125372117106120145170
Other income21163241923161218
Finance costs1329623141219193341
Profit before one-off items and tax94711095459115111118123147
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax94711095459115111118123147
332336−3163028282840
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–––––––––−6
624773574385839095101
Other comprehensive income––4−7−91−78−3−9
Total comprehensive income––7749358676979292
Net margin9.7%7.1%8.9%7.0%6.6%9.9%7.7%8.2%6.8%6.4%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–––––––––6.8%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 27 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
477517552631667757850940
484523558638674764856946
Share capital2626262625252525
Reserves458498533612649739831921
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries−6−6−6−7−6−6−6−7
201217183214245203381400
333281260316346315509551
769598114846997100
Total assets8878929101,0621,0971,1421,4561,591
401464476502532540715862
486429434560565601741728
Net debt14217114215411274340328
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
81332167944209
955822112779247
−3−9273−38−11826
Receivables−15−3125−61−500
Inventories−20−923532−4860
Payables031−2718−8
Other working capital32015−16−38−27
Tax paid−14−25−27−33−34−38
Interest paid0014000
Capital spending4439525582108
Free cash flow36−616424−38101
−21−35−1606−177−189
−4224−48−6782−1
Dividends paid060805
Shares bought back0040000
Shares issued000001
Net change in cash1721819−5018
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.S. P. Apparels dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 27 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share₹26.75₹19.00₹28.65–₹16.80₹32.96₹32.37₹35.72₹37.90₹40.22
Diluted earnings per share₹26.75₹19.00₹28.65–₹16.80₹32.96₹32.37₹35.72₹37.90₹40.09
Dividend per share₹0.50₹0.50––₹2.25–₹3.00–₹2.00₹3.00
Book value per share––₹188.97₹203.65₹217.33₹248.23₹264.23₹304.32₹341.27₹376.36
Dividend payout2.0%2.7%––13.4%–9.3%–5.3%7.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.7%5.0%0.5%0.0%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,0788418351553938788071,4571,7101,748
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.S. P. Apparels PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 27 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 22 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 24 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue growth–4.2%24.8%−2.1%−19.4%31.8%25.4%0.9%28.3%13.2%
Operating profit growth–−1.4%26.5%−37.9%25.5%45.5%−6.0%10.6%19.0%16.0%
Net profit growth–−24.2%56.3%−22.8%−23.8%96.2%−2.6%8.6%6.1%6.1%
Earnings per share growth–−29.0%50.8%––96.2%−1.8%10.3%6.1%6.1%
––15.2%11.2%8.0%14.1%12.6%12.5%11.7%11.2%
–––−3.9 pts−3.3 pts6.2 pts−1.6 pts−0.1 pts−0.7 pts−0.6 pts
From the net margin–––−3.2 pts−0.6 pts3.9 pts−3.1 pts1.0 pts−2.2 pts−0.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.3 pts−2.2 pts2.4 pts1.6 pts−0.4 pts1.1 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–––−0.4 pts−0.5 pts−0.2 pts0.0 pts−0.7 pts0.3 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––16.6%7.3%9.8%13.9%11.7%12.5%11.7%12.7%
Cash conversion––––186.5%38.7%261.8%88.4%46.7%206.7%
Interest cover6.42.918.02.35.09.95.76.44.34.2
Debt to equity––0.420.420.330.340.370.270.450.43
Receivable days––5742654635556659
Inventory days––277233327342223214234167
Payable days––1228612312374808369
Cash conversion cycle, days––211189269266184190216156
Working capital days––11911614614097110133105
Asset turnover––0.930.910.720.871.000.971.071.04
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.831.771.671.651.651.561.601.69
Sales per rupee of plant––2.661.851.491.942.382.432.502.43
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.371.131.431.461.902.25
Plant being built, % of plant in use––17.4%0.0%2.3%1.7%2.2%4.2%5.5%0.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
95.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–19.3%13.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–18.5%6.9%
Return on equity, average–12.4%11.8%
Return on capital employed, average–12.5%12.3%
Operating margin, average14.8%14.5%13.9%
Net margin, average7.8%7.8%7.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.991.03
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–202187
Interest cover, average6.56.15.0
Debt to equity, average–0.370.38

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations581332209
Cash from investing−554−359−189
Cash from financing−1014−1
Capital spending336245108
Dividends paid18135
Shares bought back4000
Shares issued for cash111
Borrowings raised20916849
Borrowings repaid86436

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––776764
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.512.422.693.513.584.834.003.94
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.15−2.13−3.17−1.39−1.90−2.71
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.848.822.450.3817.515.32
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.571.281.271.16
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−24.6743.44−38.67−28.9956.8423.50−12.20
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−17.3630.346.30−47.74−3.6511.61−33.35
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.15−3.962.94−2.690.972.660.87
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.320.190.220.570.200.03
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.5432.7232.96−4.6427.0026.2225.5123.8122.8227.18
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––4.260.96−4.66−4.871.12
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
16 Oct 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loanLong-term scale[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmStable60
16 Oct 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash creditShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Reaffirmed and assigned for enhanced amount325
16 Oct 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-OthersShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Reaffirmed and assigned for enhanced amount46
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.