Solara Active Pharma Sciences logo

Solara Active Pharma Sciences financials and balance sheet

NSE: SOLARABSE: 541540Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Last close ₹611.55down ₹7.50 (1.21%)BSE ₹612.20

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹619.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹422.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹774.00High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,951 Cr1,182nd largest listed
P/E
79.9
P/E without one-offs
62.3
P/B
2.1
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.7%
ROE without one-offs
3.5%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, NSE
5,34,15343.0% delivered

8 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Solara Active Pharma Sciences annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹7.41 CrA loss in 4 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹1,289 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,326 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,369
  2. Materials and goods−685
  3. Employee costs−219
  4. Other expenses−279
  5. Operating profit187
  6. Depreciation−100
  7. Other income+6.2
  8. One-off items−5.9
  9. Finance costs−95
  10. Profit before tax−7.4
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−7.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,523 Cr
  • Receivables₹439 Cr
  • Inventory₹318 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹50 Cr
  • Current investments₹3 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,256 Cr
  • Borrowings₹665 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹274 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹139 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Solara Active Pharma Sciences quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 7 MayMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 13 MayMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue from operations1,3871,3221,6171,2681,4441,2891,2841,369
1,1661,0621,2311,1881,3101,3841,0771,182
Materials and goods bought705599724654789805626685
Employee costs186204229236229244212219
Other expenses275259277298292335239279
Operating profit before depreciation22125938680134−95206187
Operating margin15.9%19.6%23.9%6.3%9.3%−7.4%16.1%13.6%
Materials, % of revenue50.8%45.3%44.8%51.6%54.6%62.5%48.8%50.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue13.4%15.4%14.2%18.6%15.8%18.9%16.5%16.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.8%19.6%17.1%23.5%20.3%26.0%18.6%20.3%
Depreciation and amortisation839410911211110399100
Operating profit after depreciation138165277−3223−19910787
Other income1228292023586
Finance costs827884759010511595
Profit before one-off items and tax68115222−88−45−2981−2
One-off items000−30−1900−6
Profit before tax68115222−91−45−4881−7
100−33−237900
Profit from discontinued businesses−8–––––––
59115221−58−22−5671−7
Other comprehensive income−3−4−22−2013
Total comprehensive income57111219−56−24−5662−5
Net margin–8.7%13.7%−4.6%−1.5%−44.0%0.0%−0.5%
Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 7 MayMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 13 MayMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 16 Oct
9601,0901,5931,5271,5029371,0971,2561,439
9561,0861,5891,5251,5009341,0941,2531,436
Share capital262736363636404548
Reserves9301,0591,5531,4891,4648981,0541,2081,388
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries444223333
4395875161,0251,0011,000776665570
6567307891,0711,1011,243944894766
344333232354296172191183250
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–––––0–––
1,9602,1542,6142,9532,8992,3512,2322,3332,454
1,3051,4821,5561,7131,7121,5501,5031,4741,445
6556721,0581,2391,1877887298581,009
Net debt363530317977992991772611499
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 MayMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 13 MayMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 16 Oct
155−24215610921315363
115−22414310821415564
−206−31411913−38−76
Receivables−257−15−5317820−111−49
Inventories−15−2811713420−67
Payables96−24397−592645
Other working capital−305−3−8147−6
Tax paid−33−18141−1−2−1
Interest paid84000000
Capital spending17420911141405355
Free cash flow−19−45145681731009
−106−243−81−4−37−99−46
92334−113−106−180−542
Dividends paid201100000
Shares bought back0000000
Shares issued298300159159137
Net change in cash142−151−380−4120
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Solara Active Pharma Sciences dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 7 MayMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 13 MayMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Earnings per share₹21.77₹44.29₹69.00−₹16.18−₹6.16−₹157.62₹0.14−₹1.68
Diluted earnings per share₹21.73₹42.82₹64.52−₹16.18−₹6.16−₹157.62₹0.14−₹1.68
Dividend per share₹5.00₹2.00₹7.00–––––
Book value per share₹370.92₹404.37₹442.12₹423.58₹416.73₹259.37₹271.86₹281.48
Dividend payout21.7%4.7%11.4%–––––
Shareholder yield––−5.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%−6.4%−7.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,0321,1585,0032,3941,1791,3352,4662,050
RatioMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 8 MayMar 2021Filed 7 MayMar 2022Filed 30 AprMar 2023Filed 13 MayMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue growth–−4.7%22.3%−21.6%13.8%–−0.4%6.6%
Operating profit growth–17.5%48.7%−79.3%67.4%––−9.5%
Net profit growth–92.7%93.3%–––––
Earnings per share growth–103.4%55.8%–––––
6.2%11.2%16.6%−3.7%−1.5%−46.6%0.1%−0.6%
–5.0 pts5.3 pts−20.3 pts2.3 pts−45.2 pts46.7 pts−0.7 pts
From the net margin––6.5 pts−22.1 pts2.5 pts−40.6 pts46.7 pts−0.7 pts
From asset turnover––1.0 pts1.8 pts−0.1 pts0.2 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
From borrowing––−2.2 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts−4.8 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed9.8%9.9%13.1%−1.3%0.9%−10.3%5.7%4.5%
Cash conversion––70.2%–––39,411.1%–
Interest cover1.72.13.3–0.3–0.90.9
Debt to equity0.460.540.320.670.671.070.710.53
Receivable days76631091411369993117
Inventory days114170149321258163185169
Payable days127132156158142142145146
Cash conversion cycle, days64101102304252120133140
Working capital days366697248213122126124
Asset turnover0.710.640.680.460.490.490.560.60
Assets per rupee of net worth2.052.011.781.791.932.162.261.94
Sales per rupee of plant1.921.561.771.411.571.501.741.73
Capital spending to depreciation––1.611.861.000.400.400.53
Plant being built, % of plant in use5.6%4.8%9.7%26.6%25.9%29.9%37.9%25.8%
From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
81.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−3.3%−1.8%
Return on equity, average−10.5%−15.7%
Return on capital employed, average−0.1%0.0%
Operating margin, average7.6%7.4%
Net margin, average−10.1%−14.8%
Asset turnover, average0.520.55
Cash conversion cycle, days, average190131
Interest cover, average–0.9
Debt to equity, average0.730.77

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations389475153
Cash from investing−463−139−99
Cash from financing−119−340−54
Capital spending45413453
Dividends paid1100
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash320318159
Borrowings raised86024150
Borrowings repaid805581166

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––706475
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.812.272.244.902.201.800.882.382.47
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−1.48−2.19−2.63−4.17−2.98−2.51
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––7.2215.33−3.33−25.61−7.66−2.69
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––0.49–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−16.8891.2722.76−4.17−24.37−5.9027.70
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–41.95−15.52104.86−23.67−37.6010.57−9.28
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.751.36−0.27−1.701.570.72−2.34
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.180.512.391.796.31–1.33
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.860.340.07–––0.00–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––−166.67–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil BBB+Review, UpgradeStable31.20
22 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A2Review, Upgrade185.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.