Sodhani Capital logo

Sodhani Capital financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544560Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Last close ₹67.90up ₹1.90 (2.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹66.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹48.10Low, 9 Jul 2026₹148.97High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹54 Cr3,378th largest listed
P/E
23.0
P/B
3.0
Dividend yield
0.74%
ROE
13.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
16,000

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Sodhani Capital annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4.5
  2. Employee costs−0.7
  3. Other expenses−0.7
  4. Operating profit3.1
  5. Depreciation−0.2
  6. Other income+0.2
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax3.2
  9. Tax−0.8
  10. Net profit2.3

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹13 Cr
  • Current investments₹5 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹18 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Sodhani Capital half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue from operations4.55
1.46
Materials and goods bought0.00
Employee costs0.74
Other expenses0.72
Operating profit before depreciation3.09
Operating margin68.0%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue16.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.16
Operating profit after depreciation2.93
Other income0.24
Finance costs0.00
Profit before tax3.17
0.82
Net profit2.35
Net margin51.6%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 12 May
17.9
Share capital7.9
Reserves10.0
Borrowings0.0
0.1
Liabilities due after a year0.0
Total assets18.1
13.1
5.0
Net debt−4.9
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 12 May
2.4
3.3
0.1
Receivables0.0
Payables−0.1
Other working capital0.2
Tax paid−0.8
Capital spending6.6
Free cash flow−4.2
−10.5
8.1
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued8.6
Net change in cash0.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Sodhani Capital dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 12 May
Earnings per share₹3.32
Diluted earnings per share₹3.32
Dividend per share₹0.50
Book value per share₹22.53
Dividend payout16.9%
Shareholder yield−18.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)45.9

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Sodhani Capital PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 12 May
Return on equity13.1%
Return on capital employed16.4%
Cash conversion103.5%
Interest cover5,853.4
Debt to equity0.00
Receivable days0
Working capital days−8
Asset turnover0.25
Assets per rupee of net worth1.01
Sales per rupee of plant0.71
Capital spending to depreciation40.28

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
13.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
78.6%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations2.4
Cash from investing−10.5
Cash from financing8.1
Capital spending6.6
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash8.6
Borrowings raised0.0
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.93
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points1.60
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.