SJVN logo

SJVN PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: SJVNBSE: 533206PowerSmall Cap

Last close ₹47.40down ₹0.85 (1.76%)BSE ₹47.39

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.25.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹46.08Low, 23 Oct 2026₹90.40High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹18,627 Cr272nd largest listed
P/E
29.1
P/B
1.3
Dividend yield
3.16%
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
5.1%
Debt to equity
2.25
Volume, NSE
58,85,40339.5% delivered

SJVN PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings29.14today

    1 year

    Median 45.03

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 46.69

    Today is at or above 2% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 38.97

    Today is at or above 40% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 10.11

    Today is at or above 70% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book1.31today

    1 year

    Median 1.96

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.56

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.00

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 0.95

    Today is at or above 59% of the 1,970 days

  • Price to sales3.72today

    1 year

    Median 7.69

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 12.27

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.82

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 5.19

    Today is at or above 15% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA13.81today

    1 year

    Median 19.99

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 26.33

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 20.35

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 8.91

    Today is at or above 59% of the 1,970 days

  • Dividend yield3.16%today

    1 year

    Median 2.02%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.84%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.08%

    Today is at or above 65% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 5.77%

    Today is at or above 33% of the 2,480 days

  • Earnings yield3.43%today

    1 year

    Median 2.22%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.14%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.70%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 10.21%

    Today is at or above 30% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 31 JulThe balance sheet: Filed 2 Jun

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹639 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹14,239 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹5,005 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹32,103 Cr−Cash₹2,523 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹3,492 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,92,97,95,175at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.SJVN financials ›

SJVN valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.SJVN dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)13,92013,6929,5108,15410,23710,78713,06747,70835,99324,895
Price to earnings9.910.09.24.87.26.79.755.035.739.4
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet0.80.70.80.80.93.32.51.7
Price to sales5.66.14.32.74.04.24.718.311.87.0
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet5.03.05.06.29.732.225.419.1
Dividend yield8.08%7.25%7.02%11.33%8.83%5.65%5.11%1.46%1.97%2.30%
Earnings yield10.1%10.0%10.9%21.0%13.9%14.9%10.3%1.8%2.8%2.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

SJVN market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹48,208 Cr
Earnings per share
₹1.63
Book value per share
₹36.23
Dividends, last 12 months
₹1.50
Public's market cap
₹3,381 Cr

Against Power Generation

36 listed companies in Power Generation, each priced on its last trading day; SJVN is 9th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out SJVN itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
18.1Across 20 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.5Across 30 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
9.6Across 18 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.68%Across 9 other companies