S.J.S. Enterprises logo

S.J.S. Enterprises PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: SJSBSE: 543387Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,873.50down ₹20.80 (1.10%)BSE ₹1,872.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,894.30.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,474.30Low, 27 Oct 2025₹2,590.00High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,042 Cr735th largest listed
P/E
28.7
P/E without one-offs
33.1
P/B
7.0
Dividend yield
0.19%
ROE
27.2%
ROE without one-offs
23.6%
ROCE
26.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,36,88356.2% delivered

S.J.S. Enterprises PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • P/E without one-off items33.13today

    1 year

    Median 38.40

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 33.07

    Today is at or above 50% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 30.60

    Today is at or above 62% of the 972 days

  • Price to book6.96today

    1 year

    Median 7.42

    Today is at or above 16% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.77

    Today is at or above 70% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jun 2022

    Median 4.87

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,086 days

  • Price to sales6.00today

    1 year

    Median 6.59

    Today is at or above 13% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.90

    Today is at or above 69% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 4.48

    Today is at or above 76% of the 972 days

  • EV to EBITDA20.83today

    1 year

    Median 24.06

    Today is at or above 6% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 19.38

    Today is at or above 62% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 18.09

    Today is at or above 71% of the 972 days

  • Dividend yield0.19%today

    1 year

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 78% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 87% of the 1,225 days

  • Earnings yield3.48%today

    1 year

    Median 2.65%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.05%

    Today is at or above 73% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2022

    Median 3.28%

    Today is at or above 61% of the 972 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 6 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 5 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹210 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹868 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,006 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹7.68 Cr−Cash₹27 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹289 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue3,22,49,529at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.S.J.S. Enterprises financials ›

S.J.S. Enterprises valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.S.J.S. Enterprises dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,2451,2051,8952,8294,955
Price to earningsNo full year17.925.825.531.8
Price to bookNo balance sheet3.03.84.76.6
Price to salesNo full year2.83.53.85.5
EV to EBITDANo full year11.015.314.720.1
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.22%0.16%
Earnings yieldNo full year5.6%3.9%3.9%3.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

S.J.S. Enterprises market cap, since Nov 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,022 Cr
P/E to growth
0.42
Earnings per share
₹65.21
Book value per share
₹269.11
Dividends, last 12 months
₹3.50
Public's market cap
₹4,834 Cr

Against Auto Components & Equipments

155 listed companies in Auto Components & Equipments, each priced on its last trading day; S.J.S. Enterprises is 35th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out S.J.S. Enterprises itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
23.0Across 117 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.5Across 131 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
13.1Across 111 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.63%Across 94 other companies