Singer India logo

Singer India financials and balance sheet

NSE: SINGERINDBSE: 505729Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹86.04down ₹6.96 (7.48%)BSE ₹86.20

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹93.00.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹55.21Low, 21 Jan 2026₹96.20High, 19 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹535 Cr1,916th largest listed
P/E
29.5
P/B
3.0
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
10.7%
ROCE
10.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,70,44056.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Singer India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹557 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 10.6% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue557
  2. Materials and goods−408
  3. Employee costs−52
  4. Other expenses−82
  5. Operating profit15
  6. Depreciation−3.7
  7. Other income+7.0
  8. One-off items−0.7
  9. Finance costs−0.5
  10. Profit before tax17
  11. Tax−4.6
  12. Net profit13

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹105 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹83 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹60 Cr
  • Receivables₹39 Cr
  • Current investments₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹178 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹69 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹42 Cr

Singer India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Singer India segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹557 CrTotal
  • Sewing Machine and related accessories₹453 Cr81.2% of total
  • Domestic appliances₹105 Cr18.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • Sewing Machine and related accessories₹52.4 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone from the year to Mar 2021, consolidated before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Sewing Machine and related accessories

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Domestic appliances

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses483451415453460425432557
Company revenue, as in its results483451415453460425432557
Revenue340284265307313308319453
Revenue growth–––15.7%1.9%−1.5%3.6%41.7%
Profit3529273141373452
Profit growth–––12.8%30.7%−8.5%−8.2%54.1%
Margin10.3%10.4%10.4%10.1%13.0%12.0%10.7%11.6%
Return on capital59.6%63.7%90.0%164.9%155.7%108.7%50.2%91.2%
Assets9992837174107118127
Liabilities4045525248735069
Capital employed5946311926346857
Revenue143167149146147117112105
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Singer India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations373422483451415453460425432557
362409468436396443458424426542
Materials and goods bought288326369344317352358319309408
Employee costs–222626242830404552
Other expenses–617366566370657282
Operating profit before depreciation11131515181021615
Operating margin3.0%3.1%3.1%3.3%4.4%2.2%0.4%0.3%1.3%2.7%
Materials, % of revenue–77.2%76.4%76.3%76.4%77.7%77.9%75.0%71.5%73.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue–5.3%5.4%5.7%5.8%6.2%6.5%9.5%10.5%9.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue–14.4%15.0%14.7%13.4%13.9%15.3%15.2%16.7%14.8%
Depreciation and amortisation1114322324
Operating profit after depreciation101214111580−1312
Other income2124334877
Finance costs0112211000
Profit before one-off items and tax121315121610461018
One-off items––0000700−1
Profit before tax1213151216101161017
4454523235
Net profit899811885713
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––9810884713
Net margin2.2%2.1%1.9%1.8%2.6%1.7%1.8%1.1%1.7%2.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
59647277136145159178
Share capital1111111112121212
Reserves48546166124132147166
2217000000
10810196938310080107
22232125
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale–0–0––––
168168170173221246241289
2016141212101541
149149156158209235225248
Net debt198−18−26−84−89−64−86
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
28.613.7−0.61.4−24.937.0
32.616.72.02.9−22.541.7
11.05.2−3.4−6.4−32.715.7
Receivables7.3−2.49.63.3−9.76.4
Inventories−6.17.3−6.7−22.5−4.00.3
Payables5.9−10.5−4.315.0−23.617.0
Other working capital3.810.7−1.9−2.24.5−8.0
Tax paid−3.9−3.0−2.6−1.6−2.4−4.7
Capital spending0.51.31.60.55.716.6
Free cash flow28.112.3−2.20.9−30.620.4
−4.46.7−46.619.56.1−8.1
−6.2−4.449.1−1.71.12.8
Dividends paid2.72.75.40.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.056.00.00.04.4
Net change in cash18.115.92.019.1−17.731.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Singer India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
–₹1.66₹1.72₹1.51₹1.98₹1.43₹1.52₹0.73₹1.20₹2.07
As stated that year₹7.50₹1.66₹1.72₹1.51₹1.98₹1.43₹1.52₹0.73₹1.20₹2.07
–₹1.66₹1.72₹1.51₹1.98₹1.43₹1.52₹0.73₹1.20₹2.06
Dividend per share–––––––––₹0.40
Book value per share––₹10.98₹12.00₹13.45₹14.35₹22.22₹23.65₹25.78₹28.66
Dividend payout–––––––––19.5%
Shareholder yield––––1.3%0.9%−14.2%0.0%0.0%−1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)21526826993201307356540308379
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Singer India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 15 JunMar 2022Filed 8 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 21 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth–12.9%14.6%−6.6%−8.1%9.3%1.6%−7.6%1.5%29.1%
Operating profit growth–16.0%16.5%−2.0%21.5%−45.2%−81.1%−23.0%291.7%169.5%
Net profit growth–11.2%3.3%−12.3%30.8%−27.7%8.3%−45.9%64.2%72.7%
Earnings per share growth––3.6%−12.2%31.1%−27.8%6.3%−52.0%64.4%72.5%
––15.7%13.2%15.5%10.3%7.8%3.2%4.9%7.6%
–––−2.5 pts2.4 pts−5.3 pts−2.5 pts−4.6 pts1.7 pts2.7 pts
From the net margin–––−1.0 pts5.6 pts−5.3 pts0.7 pts−3.2 pts2.0 pts1.6 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.9 pts−1.6 pts0.8 pts−1.3 pts−1.0 pts−0.1 pts1.2 pts
From borrowing–––−0.6 pts−1.6 pts−0.8 pts−1.9 pts−0.4 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––17.3%13.6%20.7%9.9%−0.1%−0.8%2.1%6.5%
Cash conversion––––269.7%177.7%−6.7%30.9%−337.1%290.1%
Interest cover145.121.211.95.09.110.0––10.825.0
Debt to equity––0.380.270.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––5046424031303825
Inventory days––737992768011512594
Payable days––7074876762866162
Cash conversion cycle, days––53524849505810157
Working capital days––4545383133406837
Asset turnover––2.872.682.462.642.341.821.782.10
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.862.722.472.301.851.661.601.57
Sales per rupee of plant––43.6395.1890.71142.45105.09116.8748.7253.38
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.170.570.820.212.494.49
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––9.1%1.6%1.1%0.0%5.3%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
243.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–6.1%6.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–3.7%15.3%
Return on equity, average–6.7%5.2%
Return on capital employed, average–3.5%2.6%
Operating margin, average2.4%1.4%1.5%
Net margin, average1.9%1.7%1.7%
Asset turnover, average–2.141.90
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6372
Interest cover, average––17.9
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations26.613.537.0
Cash from investing−22.417.5−8.1
Cash from financing47.02.22.8
Capital spending25.822.916.6
Dividends paid8.10.10.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash60.44.44.4
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––763445
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––5.34–4.965.726.596.455.775.56
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.18−2.45−2.56−2.74−1.52−1.75
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−8.09−7.3928.14−7.0110.77−6.10
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.570.71−1.190.55
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−6.62−8.69−4.72−22.00−3.7625.45−42.68
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––7.9615.29−19.945.6338.508.51−32.69
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.350.53−0.15−0.340.95−0.031.49
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.330.020.020.000.10
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.8929.0636.53–34.0020.6624.0926.5926.3926.37
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−10.640.641.312.79−0.69
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
6 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB-Rating ReaffirmedStable24.50
6 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A3Rating Reaffirmed10
6 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB-Rating ReaffirmedStable2
6 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB-Rating ReaffirmedStable3.50
6 Feb 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBB-Rating ReaffirmedStable5
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.