SIL Investments logo

SIL Investments financials and balance sheet

NSE: SILINVBSE: 521194FinanceSmall Cap

Formerly Sutlej Industries
Last close ₹429.95down ₹5.05 (1.16%)BSE ₹418.35

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹435.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹380.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹739.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹456 Cr1,881st largest listed
P/E
9.1
P/B
0.2
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
1.8%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
22268.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.SIL Investments annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹178 Cr, year to Mar 2018

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue63
  2. Employee costs−2.8
  3. Other expenses−7.9
  4. Operating profit52
  5. Depreciation−2.8
  6. Other income+1.8
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax51
  10. Tax−13
  11. Net profit38

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,837 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹20 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,630 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹227 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.SIL Investments quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 5 MayMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue from operations321783139284944515563
45–5677111211
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs11–1111–23
Other expenses34–4566–98
Operating profit before depreciation29174–34224237404352
Operating margin88.5%97.4%–87.2%78.3%86.1%84.7%78.9%78.3%83.0%
Materials, % of revenue–––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.1%0.5%–2.4%3.2%2.6%2.6%–4.5%4.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.4%2.1%–10.4%18.5%11.3%12.6%–17.2%12.5%
Depreciation and amortisation00–0012233
Operating profit after depreciation28173–33224135394049
Other income1127516322
Finance costs6400014000
One-off items00–0000000
Profit before tax231712640274138414251
33545689111113
191352236213329303138
Other comprehensive income–––−3095161,094−700484932−624
Total comprehensive income–––−2735361,127−671514964−586
Net margin59.0%75.8%70.5%91.6%72.6%68.1%65.3%58.9%57.1%60.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2024 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 5 MayMar 2026Filed 12 May
3917571,2912,4161,7422,2533,2142,630
3817461,2692,3531,6992,1973,1452,565
Share capital1111111111111111
Reserves3717351,2592,3431,6882,1873,1352,554
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries912226243566966
Borrowings0004946000
Total assets3937611,3392,6681,8892,4233,5392,857
Plant in use, after depreciation16008281979897
Plant being built–0004000
Cash and cash equivalents723201339211412
Other bank balances0044833142659
Current investments129–––––––
Net debt−136−23−64−47−24−63−79−20
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 5 MayMar 2026Filed 12 May
Cash from operations−16.910.199.916.19.947.8
Capital spending0.00.00.018.30.71.3
Free cash flow−16.910.199.9−2.29.246.5
Cash from investing16.8−63.9−88.014.2−14.2−47.4
Cash from financing−2.746.4−5.9−48.5−2.7−2.7
Dividends paid2.72.72.62.72.72.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−2.8−7.36.1−18.2−7.0−2.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.SIL Investments dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 5 MayMar 2026Filed 12 May
Earnings per share₹17.97₹127.70₹20.76₹33.22₹19.15₹31.16₹26.50₹27.76₹29.19₹35.69
Diluted earnings per share₹17.97₹127.70₹20.76₹33.22₹19.15₹31.16₹26.50₹27.76₹29.19₹35.69
Dividend per share₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50
Book value per share––₹359.46₹702.71₹1,196.25₹2,218.02₹1,600.87₹2,070.86₹2,964.52₹2,417.19
Dividend payout8.3%1.2%7.2%7.5%13.1%8.0%9.4%9.0%8.6%7.0%
Shareholder yield––––1.3%0.8%0.9%0.5%0.4%0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)15836918285206352288496617404

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.SIL Investments PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 10 MayMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 17 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 5 MayMar 2026Filed 12 May
Revenue growth29.5%452.4%−82.5%24.4%−26.7%72.3%−10.6%16.3%7.6%14.5%
Operating profit growth29.6%508.2%––−34.2%89.4%−12.0%8.4%6.7%21.4%
Net profit growth42.5%610.6%−83.7%61.6%−42.0%61.7%−14.3%4.9%4.2%22.2%
Earnings per share growth–610.6%−83.7%60.0%−42.4%62.7%−15.0%4.8%5.2%22.3%
––5.8%6.2%2.0%1.8%1.4%1.5%1.2%1.3%
–––0.5 pts−4.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts0.1 pts−0.4 pts0.2 pts
From the net margin–––1.7 pts−1.3 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.1 pts−2.9 pts−0.2 pts−0.4 pts0.3 pts−0.3 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed–––4.4%1.7%1.7%2.0%1.7%1.3%1.9%
Cash conversion––––−82.0%30.4%349.3%53.5%31.6%125.0%
Interest cover4.446.9–1,112.3198.430.49.687.54,038.0–
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.020.030.000.000.00
Receivable days––00000000
Asset turnover––0.080.070.030.020.020.020.020.02
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.031.021.041.111.121.111.121.12
Sales per rupee of plant––2.00117.61118.500.600.540.520.560.65
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.020.000.0010.700.270.47
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%0.0%0.1%5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
91.7%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate9.7%17.2%12.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate11.0%13.3%10.4%
Return on equity, average–1.4%1.3%
Return on capital employed, average–1.7%1.6%
Operating margin, average84.7%82.2%80.1%
Net margin, average68.0%62.1%58.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.020.02
Interest cover, average–1,041.42,062.8
Debt to equity, average–0.010.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1847448
Cash from investing−199−47−47
Cash from financing−13−54−3
Capital spending20201
Dividends paid1383
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––1.984.350.73−0.011.201.18
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.131.371.400.74
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.000.0011.170.000.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent14.6020.4514.7511.3723.1318.7223.7927.4925.3325.33
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−2.653.70−3.290.142.35
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.