Signpost India logo

Signpost India financials and balance sheet

NSE: SIGNPOSTBSE: 544117MediaSmall Cap

Last close ₹221.15down ₹7.00 (3.07%)BSE ₹216.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹228.15.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹191.41Low, 21 Jan 2026₹336.80High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,182 Cr1,350th largest listed
P/E
16.1
P/B
4.1
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
29.0%
ROCE
23.1%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, NSE
81,48051.5% delivered

3 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Signpost India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹576 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue576
  2. Materials and goods−340
  3. Employee costs−47
  4. Other expenses−42
  5. Operating profit147
  6. Depreciation−40
  7. Other income+4.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−16
  10. Profit before tax95
  11. Tax−25
  12. Net profit70

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹346 Cr
  • Receivables₹317 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹24 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹291 Cr
  • Borrowings₹196 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹146 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹55 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Signpost India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue from operations387453576
305364429
Materials and goods bought233277340
Employee costs344347
Other expenses384542
Operating profit before depreciation8389147
Operating margin21.4%19.6%25.5%
Materials, % of revenue60.1%61.0%59.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.7%9.4%8.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.9%9.9%7.3%
Depreciation and amortisation173840
Operating profit after depreciation6651106
Other income855
Finance costs81116
One-off items000
Profit before tax664595
221225
443470
Other comprehensive income000
Total comprehensive income443470
Net margin11.4%7.5%12.2%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
192223291
189220288
Share capital111111
Reserves179210277
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries333
154167196
201239306
829391
Total assets476555688
249304303
227252385
Net debt100120172
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
643122
995542
27−36−110
Receivables18−24−141
Payables−62317
Other working capital15−3415
Tax paid−24−24−20
Capital spending06356
Free cash flow64−32−34
−101−38−24
4519
Dividends paid233
Shares bought back000
Shares issued000
Net change in cash7−67
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Signpost India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Earnings per share₹8.24₹6.34₹13.14
Diluted earnings per share₹8.24₹6.34₹13.14
Dividend per share₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50
Book value per share₹35.42₹41.20₹53.82
Dividend payout6.1%7.9%3.8%
Shareholder yield0.1%0.2%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,0091,2641,184

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Signpost India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Filed 30 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 30 May
Revenue growth–17.0%27.1%
Operating profit growth–7.4%64.9%
Net profit growth–−23.0%107.1%
Earnings per share growth–−23.1%107.3%
23.3%16.5%27.6%
–−6.8 pts11.1 pts
From the net margin–−8.0 pts10.4 pts
From asset turnover–1.2 pts1.5 pts
From borrowing–0.0 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed18.9%13.1%21.8%
Cash conversion144.3%90.5%31.4%
Interest cover7.84.76.6
Debt to equity0.800.750.67
Receivable days145144201
Inventory days000
Payable days167170156
Cash conversion cycle, days−22−2745
Working capital days4438107
Asset turnover0.810.880.93
Assets per rupee of net worth2.512.522.45
Sales per rupee of plant2.372.502.71
Capital spending to depreciation0.001.661.38
Plant being built, % of plant in use13.7%18.3%9.5%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
11.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
15.0%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average22.5%
Return on capital employed, average17.9%
Operating margin, average22.1%
Net margin, average10.3%
Asset turnover, average0.87
Cash conversion cycle, days, average−1
Interest cover, average6.3
Debt to equity, average0.74

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations11622
Cash from investing−162−24
Cash from financing559
Capital spending11956
Dividends paid83
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised10432
Borrowings repaid33

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––8
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.13.342.773.92
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.12−1.69
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–7.9811.55
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.78
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−1.2850.63
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.803.02
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.590.28
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.9625.4126.05
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−4.26−27.435.11
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
27 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A-Review, OtherStable16
27 May 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A2+Review, Other14
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.