Shyam Metalics and Energy logo

Shyam Metalics and Energy financials and balance sheet

NSE: SHYAMMETLBSE: 543299Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,131.30down ₹68.70 (5.73%)BSE ₹1,132.15

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,200.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹746.00Low, 16 Mar 2026₹1,240.50High, 19 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹31,578 Cr312th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
2.7
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
2,85,04544.3% delivered

6 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Shyam Metalics and Energy annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹18,552 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue18,552
  2. Materials and goods−13,353
  3. Employee costs−507
  4. Other expenses−2,360
  5. Operating profit2,333
  6. Depreciation−882
  7. Other income+204
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−192
  10. Profit before tax1,462
  11. Tax−402
  12. Joint ventures+0.1
  13. Net profit1,060

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹14,123 Cr
  • Inventory₹4,501 Cr
  • Receivables₹905 Cr
  • Current investments₹426 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹106 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹12,357 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4,865 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,857 Cr
  • Borrowings₹981 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Shyam Metalics and Energy quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JulMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue from operations6,29710,39412,61013,19515,13818,552
4,9037,79411,12411,62513,27216,219
Materials and goods bought3,8336,3138,9669,47910,94113,353
Employee costs188247345369434507
Other expenses8821,2351,8131,7781,8962,360
Operating profit before depreciation1,3942,6001,4861,5701,8662,333
Operating margin22.1%25.0%11.8%11.9%12.3%12.6%
Materials, % of revenue60.9%60.7%71.1%71.8%72.3%72.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.0%2.4%2.7%2.8%2.9%2.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue14.0%11.9%14.4%13.5%12.5%12.7%
Depreciation and amortisation300272463656711882
Operating profit after depreciation1,0932,3271,0239141,1541,451
Other income2460112159231204
Finance costs622393133144192
Profit before one-off items and tax1,0552,3641,0429401,2411,462
One-off items000000
Profit before tax1,0552,3641,0429401,2411,462
211640193−89332402
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––00
8441,7248481,0299091,060
Other comprehensive income54415671311
Total comprehensive income8491,7688641,0961,0401,062
Net margin13.4%16.6%6.7%7.8%6.0%5.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––6.0%5.7%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates is left blank for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JulMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
3,6385,8397,54810,31811,27812,357
3,6345,8357,1629,64710,55311,523
Share capital234255255278278278
Reserves3,4005,5806,9079,36910,27511,245
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries44386671725834
7855341,152587779981
1,4282,1502,9773,6734,6047,280
353437664433433424
Total assets5,4208,42511,18914,42416,31620,061
2,6743,7516,8879,33610,78612,805
2,7464,6744,3015,0885,5307,256
Net debt246−478448−714−113450
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JulMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
1,0501,6901,5071,7941,9642,024
1,1762,2641,7421,9711,8732,355
−135−339243336−148−165
Receivables−365160−225−115−83−96
Inventories456−1,027−14844−819−1,517
Payables−2138283338345601,845
Other working capital−13−300283−428194−397
Tax paid−189−575−235−177−33−331
Interest paid6200000
Capital spending3611,0711,5791,8882,1482,637
Free cash flow689618−72−93−184−614
−492−1,927−1,955−2,762−1,904−1,939
−423165431916−36−50
Dividends paid4318411546138112
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued062601,671430
Net change in cash134−72−17−512434
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Shyam Metalics and Energy dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2021Filed 12 JulMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Earnings per share₹36.10₹68.91₹33.26₹39.54₹32.70₹38.10
Diluted earnings per share₹36.10₹68.91₹33.26₹39.46₹32.57₹37.97
Dividend per share₹2.70₹7.20₹3.60₹2.70₹4.50₹4.50
Book value per share₹155.56₹228.74₹280.79₹346.95₹379.32₹414.06
Dividend payout7.5%10.7%10.7%7.3%13.8%11.7%
Shareholder yield–−4.8%1.7%−9.8%0.4%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–9,2436,70516,50623,81821,524
RatioMar 2021Filed 12 JulMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 15 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 23 May
Revenue growth–65.1%21.3%4.6%14.7%22.6%
Operating profit growth–86.5%−42.8%5.7%18.8%25.1%
Net profit growth–104.4%−50.8%21.3%−11.6%16.6%
Earnings per share growth–90.9%−51.7%18.9%−17.3%16.5%
23.2%36.4%13.2%12.3%9.0%9.7%
–13.2 pts−23.2 pts−0.9 pts−3.3 pts0.7 pts
From the net margin–5.5 pts−21.5 pts2.0 pts−2.9 pts−0.3 pts
From asset turnover–8.4 pts−2.1 pts−3.0 pts−0.4 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–−0.7 pts0.4 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.7 pts
Return on capital employed24.7%36.5%11.8%8.4%9.6%10.9%
Cash conversion124.4%98.0%177.6%174.4%216.0%190.9%
Interest cover17.5100.411.06.98.07.5
Debt to equity0.220.090.150.060.070.08
Receivable days311317201918
Inventory days981199083100123
Payable days3569629197133
Cash conversion cycle, days94634512218
Working capital days84674212166
Asset turnover1.161.501.291.030.981.02
Assets per rupee of net worth1.491.461.511.521.521.65
Sales per rupee of plant3.504.364.403.452.422.30
Capital spending to depreciation1.203.933.412.883.022.99
Plant being built, % of plant in use28.1%32.2%96.6%98.4%43.2%34.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
86.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate24.1%13.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate4.9%7.7%
Return on equity, average16.1%10.3%
Return on capital employed, average15.4%9.6%
Operating margin, average14.7%12.3%
Net margin, average8.6%6.5%
Asset turnover, average1.161.01
Cash conversion cycle, days, average3014
Interest cover, average26.87.5
Debt to equity, average0.090.07

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations8,9795,7822,024
Cash from investing−10,487−6,605−1,939
Cash from financing1,426830−50
Capital spending9,3246,6732,637
Dividends paid595297112
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2,3391,7130
Borrowings raised–934376
Borrowings repaid1,0161,01672

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––4447
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–5.603.574.594.993.65
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.34−1.40−2.55−2.79−2.69
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–28.3313.2215.595.535.37
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.241.391.891.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−94.5739.3312.51−2.76−8.42
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–34.99−34.84−7.4022.2828.74
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–4.13−2.130.90−0.342.47
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.902.922.330.861.04
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.0427.0818.57−9.4926.7527.51
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–2.76−4.04−28.3324.074.85
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
5 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA+Review, UpgradeStable425
5 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm50
5 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm2,150
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.