Shlokka Dyes logo

Shlokka Dyes financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544582Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹34.10down ₹1.76 (4.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.86.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹21.10Low, 31 Jul 2026₹75.60High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹73 Cr3,343rd largest listed
P/E
14.7
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.31
Volume, BSE
19,200

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Shlokka Dyes annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue82
  2. Materials and goods−68
  3. Employee costs−1.2
  4. Other expenses−1.4
  5. Operating profit11
  6. Depreciation−3.4
  7. Other income+1.0
  8. Finance costs−2.4
  9. Profit before tax6.5
  10. Tax−1.5
  11. Net profit5.0

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹54 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹46 Cr
  • Inventory₹30 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹85 Cr
  • Borrowings₹27 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹15 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹5 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Shlokka Dyes half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 25 Jul
Revenue from operations81.9
70.6
Materials and goods bought67.9
Employee costs1.2
Other expenses1.4
Operating profit before depreciation11.4
Operating margin13.9%
Materials, % of revenue82.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue1.8%
Depreciation and amortisation3.4
Operating profit after depreciation7.9
Other income1.0
Finance costs2.4
Profit before tax6.5
1.5
Net profit5.0
Net margin6.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 25 Jul
85
Share capital21
Reserves64
27
35
11
Total assets131
20
112
Net debt25
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 25 Jul
−46.7
−45.1
−57.3
Receivables−8.7
Inventories−8.1
Payables−19.1
Other working capital−21.5
Tax paid−1.6
Capital spending1.0
Free cash flow−47.7
−1.0
49.6
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued53.2
Net change in cash2.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 25 Jul
Earnings per share₹2.32
Book value per share₹39.87
Shareholder yield−114.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)46.5

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Shlokka Dyes PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 25 Jul
Return on equity5.8%
Return on capital employed7.1%
Cash conversion−941.0%
Interest cover3.3
Debt to equity0.31
Receivable days241
Inventory days159
Payable days79
Cash conversion cycle, days322
Working capital days403
Asset turnover0.62
Assets per rupee of net worth1.54
Sales per rupee of plant4.28
Capital spending to depreciation0.29

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−410.6%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−46.7
Cash from investing−1.0
Cash from financing49.6
Capital spending1.0
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash53.2
Borrowings raised0.5
Borrowings repaid2.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.23
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−1.64
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.