Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron logo

Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron financials and balance sheet

NSE: SHKSILFerrous Metals

Last close ₹29.50down ₹1.00 (3.28%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹29.00Low, 12 Oct 2026₹63.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹57 Cr
P/E
9.1
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
4,000

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue67
  2. Materials and goods−51
  3. Employee costs−3.2
  4. Other expenses−5.6
  5. Operating profit6.5
  6. Depreciation−1.2
  7. Other income+3.2
  8. Finance costs−0.4
  9. Profit before tax8.2
  10. Tax−2.0
  11. Net profit6.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹90 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹39 Cr
  • Inventory₹16 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹107 Cr
  • Borrowings₹29 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹6 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Shri Hare-Krishna Sponge Iron half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations66.6
60.1
Materials and goods bought51.4
Employee costs3.2
Other expenses5.6
Operating profit before depreciation6.5
Operating margin9.8%
Materials, % of revenue77.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.3%
Depreciation and amortisation1.2
Operating profit after depreciation5.3
Other income3.2
Finance costs0.4
Profit before tax8.2
2.0
Net profit6.2
Net margin9.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
107
Share capital19
Reserves87
29
13
25
Total assets144
78
66
Net debt−10
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
0.1
2.7
−7.0
Receivables−1.9
Inventories−6.0
Payables0.9
Tax paid−2.6
Interest paid−0.1
Capital spending0.2
Free cash flow−0.2
Cash from investing−38.3
42.3
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued29.9
Net change in cash4.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹3.43
Diluted earnings per share₹3.43
Book value per share₹55.57
Shareholder yield−40.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)73.9
RatioMar 2026Filed 29 May
Return on equity5.8%
Return on capital employed3.9%
Cash conversion1.2%
Interest cover14.9
Debt to equity0.27
Receivable days0
Inventory days112
Payable days19
Cash conversion cycle, days93
Working capital days101
Asset turnover0.46
Assets per rupee of net worth1.35
Sales per rupee of plant10.44
Capital spending to depreciation0.19

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
1.1%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations0.1
Cash from investing−38.3
Cash from financing42.3
Capital spending0.2
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash29.9
Borrowings raised17.3
Borrowings repaid0.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent24.33
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−6.87
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.