Sharat Industries logo

Sharat Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: SHINDLBSE: 519397Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹148.71down ₹3.01 (1.98%)BSE ₹148.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹151.72.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹123.00Low, 28 Oct 2025₹179.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹583 Cr1,760th largest listed
P/E
34.7
P/B
3.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.5%
ROCE
11.7%
Debt to equity
0.81
Volume, NSE
1,56,22231.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Sharat Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹525 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue525
  2. Materials and goods−409
  3. Employee costs−8.8
  4. Other expenses−71
  5. Operating profit36
  6. Depreciation−4.8
  7. Other income+3.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−12
  10. Profit before tax23
  11. Tax−6.6
  12. Net profit16

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹108 Cr
  • Receivables₹100 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹88 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹20 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹155 Cr
  • Borrowings₹126 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹20 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹16 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Sharat Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 30 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue from operations158148194200251247333302381525
155140183200240234314281352489
Materials and goods bought122111144157195175245230286409
Employee costs––910988789
Other expenses––3033365161445771
Operating profit before depreciation28110111318212936
Operating margin1.5%5.2%5.8%0.0%4.5%5.4%5.5%7.0%7.5%6.9%
Materials, % of revenue––74.1%78.4%77.5%70.9%73.7%76.0%75.3%77.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue––4.5%5.0%3.6%3.1%2.3%2.4%2.2%1.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––15.6%16.6%14.4%20.6%18.5%14.7%15.1%13.5%
Depreciation and amortisation3333344555
Operating profit after depreciation058−381014162431
Other income8112213123
Finance costs546766991112
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax324−945981423
1011113247
Net profit213−1033761016
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––3−1033661016
Net margin1.2%0.7%1.5%−5.0%1.1%1.4%2.0%1.9%2.6%3.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 30 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
535557707984137155
Share capital2222222424243839
Reserves31333546556099115
596281898996113126
74809896101105129127
1518261918151335
Total assets142152181186198204279316
4545525658555257
97107129130140149227259
Net debt53597684779087106
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 30 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
−9.41.817.3−1.7−25.71.5
−9.82.619.1−0.4−21.88.0
−22.3−11.8−2.7−15.8−34.3−30.2
Receivables−6.6−15.11.4−0.4−40.6−3.2
Inventories−11.410.4−0.2−11.50.0−32.5
Payables2.6−14.13.4−3.84.33.1
Other working capital−6.97.1−7.30.01.92.4
Tax paid0.4−0.8−1.5−1.3−3.9−6.6
Capital spending0.07.40.00.00.00.0
Free cash flow−9.4−5.617.3−1.7−25.71.5
−5.6−7.8−6.4−1.7−2.1−9.0
16.79.1−7.0−3.947.82.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.60.0–
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.09.51.90.042.90.0
Net change in cash1.63.13.9−7.220.0−4.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Sharat Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 30 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹0.83₹0.51₹1.32–₹1.30₹1.53₹2.69₹2.46₹3.04₹4.06
Diluted earnings per share₹0.83₹0.51₹1.32–₹1.30₹1.53₹2.69₹2.46₹3.04₹4.06
Dividend per share–––––––₹0.25₹0.25–
Book value per share––₹24.09₹24.90₹26.09₹29.42₹32.91₹34.99₹34.68₹39.42
Dividend payout–––––––10.2%9.9%–
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−7.3%−1.7%0.6%−14.5%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––3672129109101296576
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Sharat Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JunMar 2021Filed 12 JunMar 2022Filed 3 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 30 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth6.7%−6.3%31.6%2.9%25.5%−1.6%34.6%−9.1%25.9%37.9%
Operating profit growth−74.9%225.7%47.1%––19.7%37.2%14.7%35.0%26.2%
Net profit growth−12.7%−41.3%170.3%––21.2%89.2%−10.3%69.6%59.7%
Earnings per share growth–−38.6%158.8%––17.7%75.8%−8.6%23.6%33.6%
––5.5%−18.4%5.1%5.4%8.8%7.2%9.0%10.9%
–––−23.9 pts23.5 pts0.3 pts3.4 pts−1.5 pts1.8 pts1.9 pts
From the net margin–––−23.6 pts22.6 pts1.2 pts2.2 pts−0.1 pts2.5 pts1.4 pts
From asset turnover–––0.1 pts0.5 pts−0.7 pts2.2 pts−1.1 pts0.5 pts1.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts0.4 pts−0.2 pts−1.0 pts−0.3 pts−1.2 pts−0.8 pts
Return on capital employed––7.1%−3.0%5.7%6.0%8.5%9.2%9.5%11.1%
Cash conversion––––−328.4%52.6%264.8%−28.3%−258.3%9.2%
Interest cover–1.11.4–1.41.61.71.82.12.7
Debt to equity––1.121.131.411.271.131.140.830.81
Receivable days––7880618461689370
Inventory days––103125122114821069696
Payable days––5656502624202117
Cash conversion cycle, days––125150133172120154168148
Working capital days––115132132155116154172147
Asset turnover––1.371.361.511.351.731.501.571.76
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.682.732.972.872.582.472.192.04
Sales per rupee of plant––4.494.815.935.396.746.548.7511.51
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.001.910.000.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.6%3.8%5.0%5.6%2.8%3.4%4.3%2.8%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
4.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate13.5%15.9%16.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate22.5%41.0%34.4%
Return on equity, average–8.3%9.1%
Return on capital employed, average–8.9%9.9%
Operating margin, average4.9%6.5%7.1%
Net margin, average1.1%2.2%2.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.581.61
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–152157
Interest cover, average–1.92.2
Debt to equity, average–1.040.93

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−6.8−25.91.5
Cash from investing−26.9−12.8−9.0
Cash from financing48.846.82.9
Capital spending7.40.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash54.342.90.0
Borrowings raised62.748.621.2
Borrowings repaid10.23.70.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––6684––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––2.022.392.81––––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.48−2.27−2.68–––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.735.12−2.30–––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.761.10––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––2.69−30.4736.82−35.62–––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––23.34−2.93−5.88−39.55–––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−1.054.57−1.961.25–––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.920.520.340.18–––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.5730.3718.20–26.6823.22––––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––6.55––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
26 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A2New, New10
26 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT/ ST-Working Capital LimitsCARE BBB+ / CARE A2New, NewStable112
26 Jun 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE BBB+New, NewStable27.95
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable25
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A3+Rating Reaffirmed7
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A3+Rating Reaffirmed1
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A3+Rating Reaffirmed3
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable4.44
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable1.22
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable3.34
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable63
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable15
22 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable5
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.