Sangal Papers logo

Sangal Papers financials and balance sheet

BSE: 516096Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹189.45up ₹2.40 (1.28%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹187.05.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹143.05Low, 7 Apr 2026₹229.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr4,058th largest listed
P/E
5.8
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, BSE
223

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Sangal Papers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹226 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue179
  2. Materials and goods−156
  3. Employee costs−8.3
  4. Other expenses−8.1
  5. Operating profit6.7
  6. Depreciation−2.0
  7. Other income+0.8
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.2
  10. Profit before tax3.3
  11. Tax−0.9
  12. Net profit2.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹51 Cr
  • Receivables₹24 Cr
  • Inventory₹22 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹47 Cr
  • Borrowings₹31 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹11 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹10 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Sangal Papers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 10 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 28 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations104120148126106155226190180179
99115139121103151220184172173
Materials and goods bought6410212410789135202168156156
Employee costs––78788898
Other expenses––877810888
Operating profit before depreciation5694346787
Operating margin5.2%4.6%6.1%3.4%3.1%2.9%2.8%3.5%4.3%3.7%
Materials, % of revenue––83.4%84.9%83.8%86.8%89.2%88.1%86.4%87.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––5.0%6.2%6.9%5.0%3.7%4.5%4.9%4.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––5.5%5.5%6.3%5.3%4.3%4.0%4.4%4.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1111112222
Operating profit after depreciation4583235565
Other income0111012111
Finance costs2222222332
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax3472125343
1110001111
Net profit2362123232
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––62123232
Net margin1.6%2.2%4.1%1.4%0.6%1.1%1.5%1.3%1.6%1.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations3659607083911009394
325355657785948889
Materials and goods bought1732–404746525358
Operating profit before depreciation455566756
Operating margin11.2%9.2%8.6%7.8%7.4%6.8%6.5%5.7%5.8%
Depreciation and amortisation111122211
Operating profit after depreciation344455555
Other income–00000000
Finance costs122233322
Profit before tax222222222
Tax111101111
Net profit111121212
Net margin2.4%1.9%2.1%1.4%2.3%1.4%1.6%1.5%1.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 10 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 28 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
31.433.234.235.839.141.644.346.7
Share capital1.31.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Reserves30.131.932.834.537.840.243.045.4
17.018.817.118.224.926.526.831.4
26.025.125.826.036.632.733.133.2
11.110.211.112.514.415.315.119.1
Total assets68.568.571.074.390.189.692.599.1
29.130.432.132.136.839.139.749.4
39.438.139.042.253.450.652.849.7
Net debt16.818.516.918.123.925.125.929.3
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 28 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
6.71.24.54.35.810.7
6.71.65.45.06.510.9
3.0−3.5−2.9−2.7−2.23.0
Receivables−1.7−0.2−4.03.7−2.13.0
Inventories0.1−3.2−5.7−0.6−0.10.5
Payables3.20.95.2−4.5−1.3−1.5
Other working capital1.4−1.11.5−1.21.21.0
Tax paid0.0−0.4−0.8−0.8−0.7−0.2
Capital spending3.51.08.43.04.412.2
Free cash flow3.20.2−3.91.31.3−1.4
−3.5−0.1−7.5−3.0−4.1−11.9
−3.4−1.13.8−1.0−2.22.4
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.10.00.80.4−0.51.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 10 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 28 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹12.95₹19.90₹46.94₹13.79₹5.00₹12.55₹25.91₹18.90₹21.62₹18.11
Diluted earnings per share₹12.95₹19.90₹46.94₹13.79₹5.00₹12.55₹25.91₹18.90₹21.62₹18.11
Book value per share––₹240.21₹253.76₹261.27₹273.76₹299.35₹317.88₹339.19₹357.47
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14.012.219.26.48.211.616.824.425.120.9

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Sangal Papers PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 10 JulMar 2021Filed 8 JulMar 2022Filed 16 JunMar 2023Filed 28 MayMar 2024Filed 2 JulMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth10.5%15.5%23.1%−15.2%−15.7%46.3%45.9%−15.8%−5.3%−0.5%
Operating profit growth−2.5%3.2%62.8%−52.0%−25.3%37.4%41.7%6.5%16.3%−14.7%
Net profit growth2.1%53.7%135.8%−70.6%−63.8%151.3%106.3%−27.0%14.4%−16.2%
Earnings per share growth–53.7%135.9%−70.6%−63.7%151.0%106.5%−27.1%14.4%−16.2%
––19.5%5.6%1.9%4.7%9.0%6.1%6.6%5.2%
–––−14.0 pts−3.6 pts2.8 pts4.3 pts−2.9 pts0.5 pts−1.4 pts
From the net margin–––−12.8 pts−3.2 pts1.4 pts1.9 pts−1.2 pts1.3 pts−1.0 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.0 pts−0.4 pts1.4 pts1.9 pts−1.8 pts−0.5 pts−0.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.2 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.5 pts0.1 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––16.2%5.9%3.7%5.6%7.4%7.3%8.3%6.0%
Cash conversion––––1,027.7%74.0%132.6%174.0%204.0%452.7%
Interest cover2.12.84.71.51.22.02.42.02.32.1
Debt to equity––0.540.570.500.510.640.640.610.67
Receivable days––5566845846485549
Inventory days––4646554540505452
Payable days––3730503533302926
Cash conversion cycle, days––6482896853687976
Working capital days––5773796150637467
Asset turnover––2.161.831.522.132.752.121.981.87
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.182.122.072.082.192.232.122.10
Sales per rupee of plant––5.274.243.335.126.225.444.563.66
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.560.715.261.762.326.05
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.1%0.0%0.0%0.4%0.0%7.6%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
2.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
160.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.6%11.1%−7.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate3.6%29.4%−11.2%
Return on equity, average–6.3%6.0%
Return on capital employed, average–6.9%7.2%
Operating margin, average4.0%3.4%3.9%
Net margin, average1.7%1.3%1.4%
Asset turnover, average–2.171.99
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6974
Interest cover, average2.32.22.1
Debt to equity, average–0.610.64

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations26.520.810.7
Cash from investing−26.6−19.0−11.9
Cash from financing1.9−0.82.4
Capital spending29.019.612.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised9.43.70.9
Borrowings repaid4.94.53.6

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––567674
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.763.012.603.343.763.523.403.08
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.07−0.09−2.520.68−3.01−2.45
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−3.710.697.781.291.233.74
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.191.331.682.71
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––17.1123.24−45.66−29.762.9213.57−10.59
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−0.5815.94−27.81−15.4719.697.37−2.53
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.43−0.65−0.040.27−0.060.35−0.45
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.00–0.007.280.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.9828.3816.245.3214.6222.5229.4428.7629.3728.52
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––5.7812.487.0811.4122.50
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
5 Jun 2026Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleBWR BReviewStable20.20
5 Jun 2026Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleBWR A4Review1.70
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.