Samtel (India) logo

Samtel (India) PE ratio, market cap and valuation

BSE: 500371Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Last close ₹42.54down ₹0.86 (1.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.40.

Market cap
₹30 Cr4,228th largest listed
P/E
51.0
P/B
15.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
31.4%
ROCE
−10.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
19

Samtel (India) PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings51.02today
  • Price to book15.76today

    1 year

    Median 14.88

    Today is at or above 56% of the 205 days

  • Price to sales391.59today

    1 year

    Median 579.28

    Today is at or above 17% of the 205 days

  • EV to EBITDAOperating loss, last twelve months
  • Dividend yield0.00%today

    1 year

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 205 days

  • Earnings yield1.96%today

    1 year

    Median −1.71%

    Today is at or above 87% of the 205 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 13 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 1 Jun

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹0.59 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1.91 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹0.08 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹0.22 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue70,87,943at 30 Sep 2026
Operating profit, last twelve months
−₹0.19 Cr

Standalone accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Samtel (India) financials ›

Samtel (India) valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2.71.314.7
Price to earningsLoss0.8Loss
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet11.6
Price to salesRevenue not stated0.52,945.7
EV to EBITDAOperating profit not statedOperating profit not statedOperating loss
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%
Earnings yield−3.8%130.3%−3.6%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Samtel (India) market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹30 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.83
Book value per share
₹2.70
Dividends, last 12 months
None
Public's market cap
₹17 Cr

Against Consumer Electronics

23 listed companies in Consumer Electronics, each priced on its last trading day; Samtel (India) is 21st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Samtel (India) itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
27.8Across 15 other companies
Industry median P/B
2.1Across 18 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
17.2Across 12 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.43%Across 5 other companies