Sampann Utpadan India logo

Sampann Utpadan India financials and balance sheet

NSE: SAMPANNBSE: 534598Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Formerly S.E. Power
Last close ₹21.76down ₹0.82 (3.63%)BSE ₹21.51

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.58.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹21.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹43.44High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹111 Cr2,728th largest listed
P/E
15.9
P/B
2.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
22.0%
ROCE
7.0%
Debt to equity
2.11
Volume, NSE
16,05170.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Sampann Utpadan India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹143 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 8 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue143
  2. Materials and goods−114
  3. Employee costs−4.5
  4. Other expenses−8.9
  5. Operating profit15
  6. Depreciation−5.9
  7. Other income+1.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.4
  10. Profit before tax9.1
  11. Tax−2.3
  12. Net profit6.8

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹123 Cr
  • Inventory₹14 Cr
  • Receivables₹13 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹96 Cr
  • Net worth₹46 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹7 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Sampann Utpadan India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Sampann Utpadan India segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹143 CrTotal
  • Reclaimed Rubber₹142 Cr99.8% of total
  • Non Conventional Energy₹0 Cr0.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Reclaimed Rubber₹10.9 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Reclaimed Rubber

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Non Conventional Energy

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses18202448587193143
Company revenue, as in its results18202448587193143
Revenue17192246577192142
Revenue growth–13.3%18.7%106.0%24.0%24.0%29.9%54.1%
Profit−7−7−4−101−111
Margin−39.6%−37.6%−16.5%−2.0%−0.7%1.6%−0.7%7.6%
Return on capital−597.2%–––––−16.5%33.0%
Assets267069778393108138
Liabilities2572778893104104105
Capital employed1−2−9−11−10−11433
Revenue21120000
Revenue00000000
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Sampann Utpadan India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 29 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 13 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 Apr
Revenue from operations131618202448587193143
141721232445556794127
Materials and goods bought––15181938475782114
Employee costs––22222344
Other expenses––33355789
Operating profit before depreciation−1−1−2−3−1335−115
Operating margin−10.7%−9.1%−11.8%−14.1%−2.2%6.4%5.3%6.7%−1.3%10.8%
Materials, % of revenue––83.6%88.5%80.8%78.4%81.6%80.4%88.7%79.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue––9.7%9.1%6.8%4.1%4.0%3.6%3.9%3.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue––18.5%16.5%14.7%11.2%9.1%9.3%8.7%6.2%
Depreciation and amortisation4344445566
Operating profit after depreciation−5−5−7−7−5−1−20−710
Other income0000011051
Finance costs1334531111
Profit before one-off items and tax−6−7−9−10−9−4−2−1−39
One-off items0000−100080
Profit before tax−6−7−9−10−10−4−2−159
−2−2−2−2−2−1−1012
Net profit−4−5−7−9−7−3−2−147
Net margin−34.7%−32.6%−37.1%−41.7%−30.9%−6.2%−2.9%−1.2%4.3%4.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 29 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 13 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 Apr
2718118651846
Share capital4141414141414149
Reserves−14−23−30−33−35−35−23−3
636888489979696
811101013192026
5762677881868479
Total assets92908896100110122151
8078778082888898
1213111518213452
Net debt626788288969596
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 13 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 Apr
−3.52.5−0.83.60.3−1.7
−1.1−1.2−4.3−1.5−6.3−18.1
Receivables−1.5−1.6−3.5−1.1−0.8−1.8
Inventories2.3−2.0−1.4−2.8−1.5−4.9
Payables0.00.00.00.00.50.0
Other working capital−1.92.40.62.4−4.5−11.4
Capital spending4.16.83.511.67.218.6
Free cash flow−7.6−4.2−4.3−8.0−7.0−20.3
0.5−6.7−3.5−10.6−6.6−18.6
1.85.34.37.06.719.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.08.920.8
Net change in cash−1.21.10.00.00.4−0.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 29 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 13 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 Apr
Earnings per share−₹1.08−₹1.27−₹1.68−₹2.10−₹1.80–−₹0.41−₹0.21₹0.98₹1.39
Diluted earnings per share−₹1.08−₹1.27−₹1.68−₹2.10−₹1.80–−₹0.41−₹0.21₹0.98₹1.39
Book value per share––₹6.53₹4.43₹2.63₹1.90₹1.48₹1.27₹4.44₹9.36
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−8.4%−17.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)462816716905288106119
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Sampann Utpadan India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 30 MayMar 2020Filed 29 JulMar 2021Filed 19 JunMar 2022Filed 5 MayMar 2023Filed 16 MayMar 2024Filed 13 JunMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 25 Apr
Revenue growth31.3%24.9%16.7%11.1%15.9%102.8%20.2%23.7%29.6%54.0%
Operating profit growth––––––−0.1%56.5%––
Net profit growth–––––––––70.5%
Earnings per share growth–––––––––41.8%
––−25.7%−38.2%−51.1%−32.3%−24.5%−15.5%34.3%21.3%
–––−12.5 pts−12.8 pts18.8 pts7.7 pts9.0 pts49.8 pts−13.0 pts
From the net margin–––−3.2 pts9.8 pts40.9 pts17.0 pts14.3 pts70.4 pts3.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−3.5 pts−5.3 pts−9.9 pts−2.0 pts−1.6 pts9.4 pts11.7 pts
From borrowing–––−5.9 pts−17.4 pts−12.2 pts−7.3 pts−3.7 pts−29.9 pts−28.4 pts
Return on capital employed––−7.4%−8.4%−25.6%−1.5%−1.9%−0.2%−6.1%6.7%
Cash conversion––––––––6.8%−24.9%
Interest cover–––––––––6.8
Debt to equity––2.393.800.7410.8714.7818.815.322.11
Receivable days––5256714762554634
Inventory days––8078303538494145
Payable days––3475263533433422
Cash conversion cycle, days––9959754767625358
Working capital days––17513413274766899111
Asset turnover––0.200.220.270.520.590.680.801.05
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.474.106.219.9714.2218.7210.004.29
Sales per rupee of plant––0.260.300.370.720.881.131.261.65
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.971.520.732.311.273.13
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–––0.0%14.7%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−10.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate31.0%43.2%35.2%
Return on equity, average–−3.3%13.4%
Return on capital employed, average–−0.6%0.1%
Operating margin, average−2.0%5.6%5.4%
Net margin, average−17.8%−0.3%2.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.730.84
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–5758
Debt to equity, average–10.388.75

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3.92.2−1.7
Cash from investing−46.0−35.8−18.6
Cash from financing43.233.619.9
Capital spending47.737.418.6
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash29.729.720.8
Borrowings raised14.49.66.0
Borrowings repaid25.912.15.6

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––675776
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81−0.04−0.29−0.250.680.450.741.422.03
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.11−3.39−1.91−2.41−2.01−2.22
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−4.941.382.655.868.9019.82
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.160.22
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–7.9630.58−67.2736.22−12.46−22.30−38.64
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−3.71−64.3428.4213.3534.24−23.6014.59
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−3.06−0.96−0.46−0.03−0.1411.337.53
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.003.980.000.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––––––26.0625.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––26.0625.20
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.