Sal Automotive logo

Sal Automotive financials and balance sheet

BSE: 539353Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Last close ₹199.95down ₹2.05 (1.01%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹202.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹164.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹258.45High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹96 Cr2,943rd largest listed
P/E
17.6
P/E without one-offs
15.9
P/B
2.1
Dividend yield
1.00%
ROE
12.2%
ROE without one-offs
13.5%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, BSE
1,329

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Sal Automotive annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹384 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 3.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue384
  2. Materials and goods−300
  3. Employee costs−53
  4. Other expenses−21
  5. Operating profit11
  6. Depreciation−4.3
  7. Other income+2.3
  8. One-off items−0.6
  9. Finance costs−2.5
  10. Profit before tax5.9
  11. Tax−1.6
  12. Net profit4.3

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹66 Cr
  • Receivables₹57 Cr
  • Inventory₹27 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹59 Cr
  • Net worth₹46 Cr
  • Borrowings₹33 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹12 Cr

Sal Automotive business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Sal Automotive segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹384 CrTotal
  • AGRICULTURE IMPLEMENTS₹197 Cr51.2% of total
  • AUTOMOBILE COMPONENTS₹188 Cr48.8% of total

Profit by segment

  • AGRICULTURE IMPLEMENTS₹3.9 Cr26.3% of total
  • AUTOMOBILE COMPONENTS₹10.9 Cr73.7% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • AGRICULTURE IMPLEMENTS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • AUTOMOBILE COMPONENTS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses131859515192308378384
Company revenue, as in its results1318595151304308378384
Revenue3217144657161226197
Revenue growth–−45.3%−18.7%227.6%23.4%181.0%40.4%−12.9%
Profit100−31454
Profit growth–−68.2%9.5%––264.3%48.5%−26.6%
Margin2.1%1.2%1.6%−5.5%1.7%2.2%2.3%2.0%
Return on capital15.3%7.2%4.4%−23.3%–16.0%103.1%14.6%
Assets8782742393349
Liabilities4431642172823
Capital employed43511022527
Revenue99688010435147152188
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Sal Automotive quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 9 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 29 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue from operations931161318595151304308378384
901111258693152293295365373
Materials and goods bought6683986169118245240301300
Employee costs16–1918172434394653
Other expenses7–8771014161821
Operating profit before depreciation356−12−110131311
Operating margin3.4%4.3%4.4%−0.7%1.6%−0.9%3.4%4.1%3.4%2.8%
Materials, % of revenue71.3%–75.3%71.7%73.4%78.4%80.8%78.1%79.7%77.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue17.2%–14.3%20.8%17.7%16.0%11.1%12.6%12.1%13.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.1%–6.0%8.2%7.3%6.5%4.7%5.1%4.8%5.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1111223444
Operating profit after depreciation244−20−37987
Other income1111122122
Finance costs0000113322
Profit before one-off items and tax355−11−36786
One-off items––0200000−1
Profit before tax35511−36786
12100−12222
Net profit23311−25554
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––311−25554
Net margin2.4%2.9%2.7%1.5%0.9%−1.5%1.5%1.7%1.4%1.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 9 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 29 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
3333343035394346
Share capital22222225
Reserves3131312833364141
5592736252233
3130397182707292
2254133813
Total assets666578105130112123151
1923284846404754
4742505784727697
Net debt−4−312622192033
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 9 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 29 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
−1.5−8.215.411.79.5−6.1
−1.6−9.416.412.011.6−2.2
−3.5−8.36.0−0.6−2.1−14.3
Receivables−7.1−6.8−2.20.3−7.5−12.8
Inventories−1.2−6.3−9.42.6−1.4−4.2
Payables7.512.29.9−9.79.39.4
Other working capital−2.6−7.47.76.2−2.5−6.6
Tax paid0.2−0.10.2−1.0−2.1−2.0
Interest paid0.00.0−2.60.00.0−2.5
Capital spending1.715.011.34.26.64.8
Free cash flow−3.2−23.24.27.52.9−10.9
−0.4−15.0−11.3−4.1−6.0−4.8
2.416.28.4−16.1−6.89.1
Dividends paid0.80.80.01.01.11.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash0.5−7.012.5−8.5−3.2−1.8
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Sal Automotive dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 9 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 29 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
₹4.66₹7.33₹7.24₹2.70–−₹4.96₹9.61–₹21.99₹8.95
As stated that year₹9.31₹14.66₹14.48₹5.40–−₹9.91₹19.21–₹21.99₹8.95
₹4.66₹7.33₹7.24₹2.70–−₹4.96₹9.61–₹21.99₹8.95
₹2.00₹2.25₹2.25₹1.75₹1.75–₹2.00₹2.25₹2.50₹2.00
––₹69.65₹69.65₹69.98₹63.21₹72.81₹80.90₹89.73₹96.08
Dividend payout43.2%31.6%31.1%67.2%99.9%–20.4%21.2%22.2%22.5%
Shareholder yield––––2.1%1.8%0.0%0.9%0.7%1.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1230572240475911015379
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the years to Mar 2021 and Mar 2024: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Sal Automotive PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 28 MayMar 2020Filed 8 JunMar 2021Filed 9 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 29 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue growth–25.2%12.2%−34.6%10.6%59.3%101.7%1.2%22.8%1.8%
Operating profit growth–61.1%12.8%––––22.4%0.2%−14.1%
Net profit growth–53.6%1.8%−64.0%−32.8%––8.5%5.7%−21.0%
Earnings per share growth–57.5%−1.2%−62.7%–––––−59.3%
––10.4%3.7%2.5%−7.3%14.4%13.8%13.2%9.6%
–––−6.6 pts−1.2 pts−9.8 pts21.7 pts−0.6 pts−0.7 pts−3.6 pts
From the net margin–––−4.7 pts−1.5 pts−6.9 pts14.6 pts1.0 pts−1.9 pts−2.9 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.9 pts0.0 pts−1.1 pts4.1 pts−0.3 pts3.1 pts−1.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.2 pts−1.9 pts3.0 pts−1.3 pts−1.9 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––11.3%−5.4%−0.1%−5.9%10.3%13.6%13.0%8.4%
Cash conversion––––−176.2%–327.7%230.0%177.0%−142.3%
Interest cover119.032.012.4–––2.83.13.62.7
Debt to equity––0.150.150.260.891.030.630.510.72
Receivable days––73901088444444354
Inventory days––2644454636332833
Payable days––8212514912575626072
Cash conversion cycle, days––179456151015
Working capital days––3741332519251830
Asset turnover––1.981.311.331.652.582.543.212.81
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.971.952.132.863.613.292.883.07
Sales per rupee of plant––15.469.8811.5412.2410.259.8110.8910.91
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.097.093.651.021.541.12
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.8%0.8%11.0%81.0%4.6%1.4%1.1%3.2%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−55.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–32.4%8.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–38.4%−3.2%
Return on equity, average–8.7%12.2%
Return on capital employed, average–7.9%11.7%
Operating margin, average2.6%2.6%3.5%
Net margin, average1.5%0.8%1.4%
Asset turnover, average–2.562.85
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–1013
Interest cover, average–3.03.1
Debt to equity, average–0.760.62

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations22.415.2−6.1
Cash from investing−41.1−14.8−4.8
Cash from financing10.7−13.99.1
Capital spending41.915.64.8
Dividends paid4.13.21.2
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised57.326.019.3
Borrowings repaid32.928.88.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––337673
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.262.722.531.973.304.414.983.61
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.99−1.78−2.46−3.00−2.26−1.90
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––3.8622.780.47−2.101.5511.01
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.792.542.411.03
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.7623.25−35.20−95.43−1.90−2.5527.11
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––44.313.593.42−45.36−8.76−18.8418.69
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.89−1.090.881.10−0.33−0.331.46
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.040.831.600.070.080.050.23
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.5331.2528.01−7.761.18–24.1924.7831.5127.67
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––20.979.594.96−6.96
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.