Ruchira Papers logo

Ruchira Papers financials and balance sheet

NSE: RUCHIRABSE: 532785Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹99.78down ₹0.68 (0.68%)BSE ₹99.90

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹100.46.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹95.17Low, 30 Mar 2026₹138.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹298 Cr2,074th largest listed
P/E
8.9
P/B
0.6
Dividend yield
2.51%
ROE
6.9%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
14,64871.0% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Ruchira Papers annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹803 Cr, year to Mar 2023

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 18.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue649
  2. Materials and goods−433
  3. Employee costs−60
  4. Other expenses−75
  5. Operating profit81
  6. Depreciation−18
  7. Other income+5.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−8.5
  10. Profit before tax60
  11. Tax−15
  12. Net profit44

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹568 Cr
  • Inventory₹105 Cr
  • Receivables₹90 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹495 Cr
  • Borrowings₹183 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹72 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Ruchira Papers quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 1 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 30 DecMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue from operations417451494481415613803658659649
354376412437391549694576552568
Materials and goods bought265272300328292439575446415433
Employee costs––4346424548535760
Other expenses––6962576571768075
Operating profit before depreciation6374824425641098210781
Operating margin15.2%16.5%16.6%9.2%5.9%10.4%13.6%12.4%16.2%12.5%
Materials, % of revenue––60.7%68.2%70.2%71.7%71.6%67.8%63.0%66.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue––8.8%9.7%10.2%7.3%5.9%8.1%8.7%9.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue––13.9%13.0%13.7%10.7%8.8%11.6%12.1%11.5%
Depreciation and amortisation11121314141415151718
Operating profit after depreciation53626930114994679063
Other income1422112345
Finance costs8887665448
Profit before one-off items and tax4658632564591669060
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax4658622564591669060
142022−211123172315
Net profit3238402753368496744
Other comprehensive income––0−1100000
Total comprehensive income––402763367496744
Net margin7.7%8.4%8.1%5.7%1.2%5.4%8.4%7.5%10.2%6.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations–161199254284297320347363
–146180221244247271307315
Materials and goods bought50117137176193189203236233
Operating profit before depreciation–1519334051493947
Operating margin–9.1%9.7%12.9%14.2%17.1%15.2%11.3%13.1%
Depreciation and amortisation2710111111121010
Operating profit after depreciation–89223040373038
Other income021112211
Finance costs2111617201714107
Profit before one-off items and tax–−2−661125252132
One-off items–––––0000
Profit before tax10−2−661125252032
Tax30324810812
Net profit7−2−104816151319
Net margin–−0.9%−4.8%1.6%2.7%5.5%4.8%3.7%5.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 1 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 30 DecMar 2026Filed 28 May
244265270310380414466495
Share capital2424242530303030
Reserves220240246284351384436465
61596456424486183
1109694103908077123
56405047384670145
Total assets411401414460508540613764
234240265278300315426557
177162149182208225187207
Net debt59576455414484183
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 30 DecMar 2026Filed 28 May
343562419265
3038835810874
9−21−23−231−2
Receivables−2−4−14−10−1−10
Inventories4−216−125−9
Payables34−9−3−78
Other working capital30−6259
Tax paid0−7−24−17−16−13
Interest paid665348
Capital spending3927382836236
Free cash flow−58241356−172
−38−26−36−26−114−140
3−9−26−162375
Dividends paid0251515–
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued099000
Net change in cash−10001−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends paid is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Ruchira Papers dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 1 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 30 DecMar 2026Filed 28 May
₹12.99₹15.50₹15.85₹10.26₹1.87₹11.94₹22.66₹16.48₹22.56₹14.79
As stated that year₹14.29₹17.05₹17.43₹11.29₹2.06₹13.13₹22.66₹16.48₹22.56₹14.79
₹12.99₹15.33₹15.85₹10.26₹1.87₹11.72₹22.66₹16.48₹22.56₹14.79
₹2.05₹2.05₹2.05–₹0.91₹1.82₹5.00₹5.00₹5.00₹2.50
––₹91.59₹99.17₹101.26₹111.67₹127.48₹138.81₹156.22₹165.87
Dividend payout15.7%13.3%13.6%–48.6%15.2%22.1%30.3%22.2%16.9%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%−2.2%−1.3%4.5%4.3%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)35135925383150290278334348287
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. Shareholder yield is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: the cash-flow statement states no dividends paid, while the company's own dividend record shows one paid in the period, so the line is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Ruchira Papers PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 JunMar 2020Filed 1 JulMar 2021Filed 18 JunMar 2022Filed 7 JunMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 14 JunMar 2025Filed 30 DecMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth15.1%8.0%9.6%−2.6%−13.6%47.5%31.0%−18.1%0.2%−1.6%
Operating profit growth33.3%17.2%10.7%−46.3%−44.3%159.5%71.6%−25.1%31.0%−24.5%
Net profit growth64.6%18.6%5.8%−32.0%−81.8%562.6%104.4%−27.3%36.9%−34.4%
Earnings per share growth–19.3%2.2%−35.2%−81.8%537.4%89.8%−27.3%36.9%−34.4%
––16.5%10.8%1.9%11.4%19.6%12.4%15.3%9.2%
–––−5.7 pts−8.9 pts9.5 pts8.2 pts−7.2 pts2.9 pts−6.1 pts
From the net margin–––−5.0 pts−8.5 pts6.5 pts6.4 pts−2.2 pts4.5 pts−5.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.2 pts−0.3 pts3.2 pts3.2 pts−4.2 pts−1.5 pts−1.8 pts
From borrowing–––−0.6 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts−1.5 pts−0.8 pts−0.1 pts0.8 pts
Return on capital employed––22.6%9.4%3.2%13.5%22.2%14.6%16.3%9.3%
Cash conversion––––681.1%105.7%91.6%83.9%136.6%147.1%
Interest cover6.78.18.54.41.98.118.718.921.97.4
Debt to equity––0.250.220.240.180.110.110.180.37
Receivable days––4748574138444451
Inventory days––10286927856828488
Payable days––222027211011511
Cash conversion cycle, days––1261141229983114122128
Working capital days––83889174721029398
Asset turnover––1.201.181.021.401.661.251.140.94
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.681.601.531.511.401.321.311.43
Sales per rupee of plant––2.142.061.772.442.712.122.181.54
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.851.872.471.912.1313.30
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.3%2.3%12.6%10.6%1.2%1.0%10.0%30.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate6.0%9.3%−6.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate8.5%54.6%−13.3%
Return on equity, average–13.6%12.3%
Return on capital employed, average–15.2%13.4%
Operating margin, average12.8%13.0%13.7%
Net margin, average6.9%7.7%8.2%
Asset turnover, average–1.281.11
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–109121
Interest cover, average10.515.016.1
Debt to equity, average–0.190.22

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations29519865
Cash from investing−341−279−140
Cash from financing468175
Capital spending366301236
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1800
Borrowings raised161153100
Borrowings repaid53112

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––477564
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.622.862.723.934.754.564.222.77
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.08−2.30−2.45−2.516.02−2.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.225.438.616.3915.4217.34
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.240.921.061.23
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––2.7616.39−40.74−10.6812.411.4114.48
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−17.205.64−22.11−37.7236.252.305.70
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.321.980.880.060.103.400.93
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.9534.8035.54−8.9019.1925.6925.3925.5325.5425.87
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––9.16−1.26−0.207.634.76
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
22 Oct 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BB-(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating RevisedStable1.23
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-ILC/FLCCARE A1Review, Re-affirm7
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanCARE AReview, Re-affirmStable108.97
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Working Capital LimitsCARE AReview, Re-affirmStable90
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - LT/ ST-Bank GuaranteeCARE A / CARE A1Review, Re-affirmStable5.75
8 Apr 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated limits-Unallocated limits[ICRA]AReview, Re-affirmStable50
8 Aug 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated Bank facilities[ICRA]ANew, NewStable50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.