RSD Finance logo

RSD Finance financials and balance sheet

NSE: RSDFINBSE: 539875FinanceSmall Cap

Last close ₹85.99up ₹4.01 (4.89%)BSE ₹87.92

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹81.98.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹71.50Low, 1 Feb 2026₹168.40High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹111 Cr2,860th largest listed
P/E
Owners' profit not stated
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
123

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.RSD Finance annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹38 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹37 Cr. From the year to Mar 2021, the company's revenue for that year, ₹50 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹53 Cr. From the year to Mar 2022, the company's revenue for that year, ₹93 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹95 Cr. From the year to Mar 2023, the company's revenue for that year, ₹92 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹96 Cr. From the year to Mar 2024, the company's revenue for that year, ₹103 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹106 Cr. From the year to Mar 2025, the company's revenue for that year, ₹130 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹132 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue42
  2. Materials and goods−7.9
  3. Employee costs−6.3
  4. Other expenses−7.9
  5. Operating profit20
  6. Depreciation−1.7
  7. Other income+2.8
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.1
  10. Profit before tax21
  11. Tax−5.5
  12. Net profit15

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹260 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹252 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹12 Cr
  • Borrowings₹2 Cr

RSD Finance business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.RSD Finance segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹45 CrTotal
  • Hotel business related activities₹27.2 Cr60.2% of total
  • Investment & Finance related activities₹17.0 Cr37.6% of total
  • Job work & Manufacturing activities₹1.0 Cr2.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Hotel business related activities₹7.4 Cr35.0% of total
  • Investment & Finance related activities₹13.4 Cr63.7% of total
  • Job work & Manufacturing activities₹0.3 Cr1.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Hotel business related activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Investment & Finance related activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Job work & Manufacturing activities

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Heat Treatment Activity

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses607355999911213545
Company revenue, as in its results546850939210313042
Revenue202381422282727
Revenue growth–14.2%−63.7%66.6%59.8%24.3%−1.4%−0.1%
Profit57025987
Profit growth–43.6%−99.0%2,642.7%135.4%96.1%−10.9%−12.8%
Margin25.0%31.4%0.9%14.8%21.8%34.3%31.0%27.1%
Return on capital13.3%16.7%0.2%4.5%32.3%16.2%13.0%10.6%
Assets4450495121667277
Liabilities66556777
Capital employed3843444615586570
Revenue108101914161717
Revenue11111111
Revenue294136646167900
0–––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.RSD Finance quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 7 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue from operations3838546850939210313042
25––52396167769822
Materials and goods bought1412223323353541548
Employee costs4––54578106
Other expenses8––1412212426348
Operating profit before depreciation12––16113226273220
Operating margin32.7%––23.3%22.4%34.2%27.9%26.3%24.7%47.5%
Materials, % of revenue35.9%––48.3%45.8%38.0%38.3%39.9%41.5%18.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.5%––7.4%7.3%5.6%7.9%8.2%7.6%15.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue21.9%––21.1%24.5%22.2%25.9%25.6%26.2%18.7%
Depreciation and amortisation37–5511131182
Operating profit after depreciation9––1062113172418
Other income5974556853
Finance costs1222223340
Profit before one-off items and tax14–1113102416222521
One-off items00–0000000
Profit before tax1471513102416222521
32–2263486
105101181813171815
Other comprehensive income–––−244−3300
Total comprehensive income–––9122210201815
Net margin26.5%12.4%19.5%15.7%15.8%19.4%14.0%16.9%13.7%36.7%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: revenue, other income and exceptional items less the total expenses stated do not come to the profit before tax the same statement states, so the operating expenses cannot be told apart from the rest. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states no share of its profit for the other owners of the company's subsidiaries while the periods beside it do, and has no earnings per share and share count to tell the owners' share apart. Belonging to the company's shareholders is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the filing's split of the profit between the company's shareholders and the other owners of its subsidiaries is contradicted by its own figures, which do not prove which line is the shareholders'.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 7 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Filed 25 May
154166178199212231249252
137146156176183199212219
Share capital66666666
Reserves131139150169177192205213
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries1720212428333733
152120333426212
Total assets184203214252263275292267
Plant in use, after depreciation5051415470635618
Plant being built–616–0080
Inventories24371115191
Trade receivables23234340
Cash and cash equivalents00004113
Other bank balances32383652
Current investments29–––––––
Net debt−17191725281915−3
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Filed 25 May
Cash from operations14.94.95.915.2−0.16.6
Capital spending4.48.428.63.48.144.0
Free cash flow10.5−3.5−22.711.9−8.3−37.4
Cash from investing−12.8−12.9−11.6−6.14.818.8
Cash from financing−0.612.84.0−8.4−5.8−26.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.50.50.50.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash1.54.8−1.70.7−1.1−0.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 7 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Filed 25 May
₹7.73₹3.65–₹4.37–₹14.81₹8.01₹15.75₹13.96₹11.63
As stated that year₹15.46₹7.29–₹4.37–₹14.81₹8.01₹15.75₹13.96₹11.63
₹7.73₹3.65–₹4.37–₹14.81₹8.01₹15.75₹13.96₹11.63
––₹106.19₹112.40₹120.87₹135.62₹141.39₹153.56₹163.67₹169.25
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–36262745141107127159101
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.RSD Finance PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 13 JunMar 2020Filed 7 AugMar 2021Filed 7 AugMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 29 MayMar 2024Filed 3 OctMar 2025Filed 24 MayMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth−5.7%–40.3%27.5%–––––−67.6%
Operating profit growth–––––––––−37.6%
Net profit growth0.4%−52.9%121.8%2.4%−26.1%127.6%−28.3%34.6%2.4%−13.2%
Earnings per share growth0.4%−52.8%––––−45.9%96.6%−11.4%−16.7%
–––5.3%4.7%9.6%6.2%–6.4%6.0%
––––−0.6 pts4.9 pts−3.5 pts––−0.5 pts
From the net margin––––1.5 pts1.0 pts−2.9 pts––12.9 pts
From asset turnover––––−2.2 pts3.8 pts−0.7 pts––−13.0 pts
From borrowing––––0.0 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts––−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–––5.6%3.1%9.1%5.3%6.4%9.0%7.2%
Cash conversion––––187.5%27.3%46.0%87.6%−0.8%42.7%
Interest cover11.5––6.33.79.84.25.96.2239.9
Debt to equity––0.100.130.110.170.160.110.080.01
Receivable days––16191612179104
Inventory days––2841487711113313250
Asset turnover––0.290.350.240.400.360.380.460.15
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.341.371.381.401.441.411.381.30
Sales per rupee of plant––1.071.341.231.721.321.642.342.39
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.870.782.230.321.0525.47
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––12.1%38.0%–0.0%0.0%13.9%0.0%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
32.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate0.5%−3.5%−23.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate2.6%12.6%5.1%
Return on equity, average–7.1%6.2%
Return on capital employed, average–7.4%7.5%
Operating margin, average–32.1%32.8%
Net margin, average19.0%20.1%22.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.350.33
Interest cover, average–53.284.0
Debt to equity, average–0.110.07

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations32.621.76.6
Cash from investing−7.017.518.8
Cash from financing−23.4−40.2−26.0
Capital spending92.555.544.0
Dividends paid2.21.60.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.8011.157.233.074.64−3.56
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.660.540.440.43
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––66.9312.8991.6043.4422.98−0.90−9.13
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.000.0017.46–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.1424.4322.5917.7916.8524.8419.8420.3829.7626.31
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––16.96−17.057.2511.09−9.60
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.