Rhi Magnesita India logo

Rhi Magnesita India financials and balance sheet

NSE: RHIMBSE: 534076Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Formerly Orient Refractories
Last close ₹351.30down ₹1.95 (0.55%)BSE ₹351.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹353.25.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹323.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹499.60High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹7,254 Cr607th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.0
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
−9.4%
ROE without one-offs
5.4%
ROCE
7.2%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
2,25,84742.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Rhi Magnesita India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹468 CrA loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.4% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2021, the company's revenue for that year, ₹1,366 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹900 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3,357
  2. Materials and goods−2,225
  3. Employee costs−255
  4. Other expenses−532
  5. Operating profit345
  6. Depreciation−84
  7. Other income+5.6
  8. One-off items−661
  9. Finance costs−6.3
  10. Profit before tax−400
  11. Tax−67
  12. Net profit−468

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2,638 Cr
  • Inventory₹842 Cr
  • Receivables₹579 Cr
  • Current investments₹185 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹102 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹3,553 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹604 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹136 Cr
  • Borrowings₹53 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Rhi Magnesita India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations5196367486961,3661,9912,4882,8242,8923,357
416––5751,1591,6082,1232,4042,5083,011
Materials and goods bought2913474454118531,1911,5781,7491,8102,225
Employee costs43––58105123171231250255
Other expenses83––106200294374424448532
Operating profit before depreciation103––121208383365421383345
Operating margin19.8%––17.4%15.2%19.2%14.7%14.9%13.3%10.3%
Materials, % of revenue56.0%––59.1%62.4%59.8%63.4%61.9%62.6%66.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue8.3%––8.3%7.7%6.2%6.9%8.2%8.6%7.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.9%––15.2%14.7%14.8%15.0%15.0%15.5%15.8%
Depreciation and amortisation67911303442687784
Operating profit after depreciation97––110178349323352306261
Other income81118612913756
Finance costs0––0622116116
Profit before one-off items and tax105131138117184356316344301261
One-off items–––000−661−3090−661
Profit before tax105131138117184356−34534301−400
36454829488882907867
Net profit69869087136268−427−55223−468
Other comprehensive income–––−10−1000−2
Total comprehensive income–––87136267−427−55223−469
Net margin13.2%13.5%12.0%12.5%9.9%13.5%−17.2%−2.0%7.7%−13.9%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2012 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations302361404451459
252294324371374
Materials and goods bought171198214250254
Employee costs2327343839
Other expenses5869768380
Operating profit before depreciation5067798085
Operating margin16.6%18.6%19.6%17.7%18.6%
Materials, % of revenue56.7%55.0%53.1%55.4%55.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.7%7.4%8.3%8.5%8.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue19.0%19.0%18.9%18.4%17.5%
Depreciation and amortisation34456
Operating profit after depreciation4763767479
Other income31455
Finance costs41000
Profit before one-off items and tax4663808085
One-off items–−2–––
Profit before tax4661808085
Tax1520272729
Net profit3141535356
Net margin10.2%11.5%13.1%11.7%12.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
4278051,0272,9283,9024,0753,553
Share capital12121619212121
Reserves4157931,0112,9103,8814,0553,532
0605960771053
1513916051,471664600724
1633937576670
Total assets5791,2591,6724,4364,6234,7404,346
1473103432,8102,9532,9572,310
4319491,3291,6261,6701,7842,037
Net debt−113−94−1248436−73−234
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
1662635187259312
216112447171327374
2−28655−281−6524
Receivables7−166−82−2009423
Inventories−75−2554216−151−72
Payables115177109−1543769
Other working capital−45−42−1457−453
Tax paid−49−86−96−84−68−63
Capital spending866248538793
Free cash flow81−3630334172218
−78−71−768−650−85−276
−55−50481476−135−7
Dividends paid344040525252
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued0001,08000
Net change in cash33−9564−873929
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Rhi Magnesita India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹5.71₹7.14₹7.48₹7.26–₹16.64−₹25.50−₹2.69₹10.80−₹22.65
Diluted earnings per share₹5.71₹7.14₹7.48₹7.26–₹16.64−₹25.50−₹2.69₹10.80−₹22.65
Dividend per share₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50₹2.50
Book value per share–––₹35.52₹67.05₹63.81₹155.77₹188.94₹197.36₹172.05
Dividend payout43.8%35.0%33.4%34.4%22.1%15.0%––23.2%–
Shareholder yield––––1.3%0.4%0.3%−9.0%0.5%0.7%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,5491,9142,8671,4072,7109,86811,84911,41210,4766,977
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Rhi Magnesita India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 28 MayMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 1 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth13.2%22.4%17.7%−6.9%–45.7%25.0%13.5%2.4%16.1%
Operating profit growth20.9%––––84.1%−4.5%15.2%−8.8%−10.0%
Net profit growth22.9%25.1%4.7%−2.9%–97.1%––––
Earnings per share growth–25.0%4.8%−2.9%––––––
–––20.4%22.1%29.2%−21.6%−1.6%5.6%−12.3%
––––1.6 pts7.2 pts−50.8 pts20.0 pts7.2 pts−17.9 pts
From the net margin––––−4.2 pts7.8 pts−66.5 pts19.1 pts8.0 pts−15.7 pts
From asset turnover––––3.8 pts−2.6 pts14.9 pts0.6 pts−0.1 pts−2.0 pts
From borrowing––––2.0 pts2.0 pts0.8 pts0.3 pts−0.7 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––25.8%20.6%32.1%9.1%8.9%7.5%7.2%
Cash conversion––––122.3%9.9%––116.2%–
Interest cover32,204.0–––27.5160.115.722.028.641.4
Debt to equity–––0.000.070.060.210.020.000.02
Receivable days–––77879075917763
Inventory days–––116151186147129155138
Payable days–––11114916114910310799
Cash conversion cycle, days–––818911472117125102
Working capital days–––8710812494135140117
Asset turnover–––1.201.491.360.810.620.620.74
Assets per rupee of net worth–––1.361.491.601.541.331.171.19
Sales per rupee of plant–––5.415.817.305.015.565.666.13
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.901.851.140.771.131.11
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––2.9%19.7%12.4%5.5%6.7%9.7%7.2%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth and net profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2021: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−10.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
90.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate22.0%19.7%10.5%
Return on equity, average–−0.1%−2.8%
Return on capital employed, average–13.0%7.9%
Operating margin, average–14.5%12.8%
Net margin, average4.9%−2.4%−2.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.830.66
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–106115
Interest cover, average–53.630.7
Debt to equity, average–0.060.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,035658312
Cash from investing−1,850−1,011−276
Cash from financing765334−7
Capital spending34423493
Dividends paid23515552
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash1,0801,0800
Borrowings raised953343208
Borrowings repaid965895154

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.5734.4034.68–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.