Rexnord Electronics & Controls logo

Rexnord Electronics & Controls financials and balance sheet

BSE: 531888Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹91.36down ₹1.95 (2.09%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹93.31.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹45.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹121.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹121 Cr2,979th largest listed
P/E
20.7
P/E without one-offs
18.5
P/B
1.2
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.2%
ROE without one-offs
6.9%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, BSE
7,609

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Rexnord Electronics & Controls annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹122 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.0% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue122
  2. Materials and goods−68
  3. Employee costs−12
  4. Other expenses−23
  5. Operating profit18
  6. Depreciation−8.4
  7. Other income+0.9
  8. One-off items−0.7
  9. Finance costs−2.8
  10. Profit before tax6.9
  11. Tax−1.9
  12. Net profit5.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹81 Cr
  • Inventory₹38 Cr
  • Receivables₹10 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹98 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹24 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹8 Cr
  • Borrowings₹7 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Rexnord Electronics & Controls quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue from operations5758636550718896108122
505155574358758293104
Materials and goods bought33323840284153556168
Employee costs4–55456101312
Other expenses13–1212101316181923
Operating profit before depreciation777871314141518
Operating margin11.5%11.5%11.9%12.0%14.9%17.7%15.6%14.7%14.1%14.7%
Materials, % of revenue58.3%–60.4%61.3%56.2%57.2%59.5%56.9%56.2%55.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.4%–8.5%8.2%8.6%7.4%7.0%10.2%12.3%10.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue22.8%–19.3%18.5%20.3%17.7%17.9%18.2%17.4%19.2%
Depreciation and amortisation1122222478
Operating profit after depreciation5566611111099
Other income1111111121
Finance costs1112112233
Profit before one-off items and tax5565611111078
One-off items––00−21−200−1
Profit before tax556541291077
2121132322
Net profit3344396855
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––44396755
Net margin5.8%5.9%6.3%6.2%6.2%13.0%7.3%7.8%4.7%4.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3539425158719398
Share capital1111111111111313
Reserves2428314047608085
985657177
1317111314132830
34310771510
Total assets516156747992137138
2125263634387674
3035303945546165
Net debt54−4−10−9−122−1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.910.83.14.54.116.2
12.413.66.16.64.915.7
6.40.6−7.1−7.3−9.00.1
Receivables6.1−0.2−3.2−0.5−3.5−0.4
Inventories4.8−1.2−4.9−3.1−7.1−4.8
Payables−4.8−0.20.2−2.21.94.0
Other working capital0.32.20.8−1.5−0.31.3
Tax paid−0.9−2.9−3.4−2.4−2.1−1.2
Interest paid0.60.71.31.52.62.5
Capital spending3.37.34.86.328.08.0
Free cash flow8.63.5−1.6−1.9−23.98.2
−6.0−12.7−0.2−10.0−24.72.6
−3.6−0.2−2.74.420.6−15.9
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.017.20.0
Net change in cash2.2−2.10.2−1.10.02.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Earnings per share₹2.94₹3.08₹3.55₹3.65₹2.77₹8.26₹5.75₹6.73₹4.13₹3.76
Diluted earnings per share₹2.94₹3.08₹3.55₹3.65₹2.77₹8.26₹5.75₹6.47₹4.13₹3.76
Book value per share––₹31.42₹35.09₹37.90₹46.14₹51.89₹63.72₹70.41₹74.21
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%−15.8%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)71693622337310911510966
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth–2.4%7.8%4.2%−23.1%41.7%24.5%8.8%12.7%12.1%
Operating profit growth–2.0%11.3%5.4%−4.5%68.4%9.9%2.3%8.1%16.7%
Net profit growth–5.0%15.0%2.9%−24.1%198.2%−30.4%17.0%−32.5%−1.6%
Earnings per share growth–4.8%15.3%2.8%−24.1%198.2%−30.4%17.0%−38.6%−9.0%
––11.3%11.0%7.6%19.7%11.7%11.6%6.2%5.2%
–––−0.3 pts−3.4 pts12.1 pts−7.9 pts−0.1 pts−5.5 pts−1.0 pts
From the net margin–––−0.1 pts−0.1 pts8.4 pts−8.7 pts0.9 pts−4.7 pts−0.8 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.5 pts−2.9 pts4.4 pts0.6 pts−0.3 pts−1.1 pts−0.4 pts
From borrowing–––0.4 pts−0.4 pts−0.7 pts0.1 pts−0.7 pts0.3 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––13.4%13.2%12.3%18.6%18.0%13.3%7.7%8.9%
Cash conversion––––384.0%117.3%48.6%59.6%80.8%325.3%
Interest cover5.25.64.83.99.012.17.16.43.03.4
Debt to equity––0.250.200.130.120.090.100.180.08
Receivable days––3949191425253331
Inventory days––176197217162159173198204
Payable days––3987614133172745
Cash conversion cycle, days––176159175135151181205189
Working capital days––119110100788810611699
Asset turnover––1.231.170.861.091.151.130.950.88
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.461.511.441.391.401.331.391.44
Sales per rupee of plant––3.723.412.602.233.142.921.601.83
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.033.961.941.704.120.96
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%0.0%0.1%0.6%1.2%2.4%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
90.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–19.4%11.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–10.0%−8.1%
Return on equity, average–10.9%7.7%
Return on capital employed, average–13.3%10.0%
Operating margin, average13.9%15.4%14.5%
Net margin, average6.7%7.4%5.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.040.99
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–172192
Interest cover, average6.06.44.3
Debt to equity, average–0.110.12

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations38.724.816.2
Cash from investing−45.0−32.12.6
Cash from financing6.29.1−15.9
Capital spending54.442.38.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash17.217.20.0
Borrowings raised72.649.110.7
Borrowings repaid71.247.320.4

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.63–––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.