PNC Infratech logo

PNC Infratech financials and balance sheet

NSE: PNCINFRABSE: 539150ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹134.62down ₹5.94 (4.23%)BSE ₹134.95

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹140.56.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹116.40Low, 16 Sep 2026₹291.45High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,454 Cr748th largest listed
P/E
4.7
P/E without one-offs
6.1
P/B
0.5
Dividend yield
0.45%
ROE
11.4%
ROE without one-offs
8.8%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.76
Volume, NSE
7,76,31045.3% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.PNC Infratech annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹8,650 Cr, year to Mar 2024

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue5,368
  2. Materials and goods−3,366
  3. Employee costs−350
  4. Other expenses−516
  5. Operating profit1,137
  6. Depreciation−122
  7. Other income+141
  8. One-off items+492
  9. Finance costs−582
  10. Profit before tax1,067
  11. Tax−235
  12. Net profit832

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹8,563 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2,238 Cr
  • Receivables₹1,509 Cr
  • Current investments₹787 Cr
  • Inventory₹761 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹6,813 Cr
  • Borrowings₹5,151 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,104 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹790 Cr

PNC Infratech business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.PNC Infratech segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹5,368 CrTotal
  • Road₹4,070 Cr75.8% of total
  • Toll/Annuity₹714 Cr13.3% of total
  • Water₹584 Cr10.9% of total

Profit by segment

  • Road₹417 Cr41.1% of total
  • Toll/Annuity₹505 Cr49.7% of total
  • Water₹93 Cr9.1% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Road

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Toll/Annuity

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Water

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses3,7745,6035,7887,2087,9568,6506,7695,368
Company revenue, as in its results3,7745,6035,7887,2087,9568,6506,7695,368
Revenue––––5,8255,8064,8484,070
Revenue growth–––––−0.3%−16.5%−16.1%
Profit––––626888981417
Profit growth–––––41.8%10.5%−57.5%
Margin––––10.8%15.3%20.2%10.3%
Return on capital––––59.6%79.9%73.1%19.1%
Assets––––2,2352,1832,7793,556
Liabilities––––1,1841,0711,4361,373
Capital employed––––1,0511,1111,3432,182
Revenue7177579191,0711,2069381,098714
Revenue––––9251,906822584
Revenue3,0584,8464,8686,137––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.PNC Infratech quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 22 Sep
Revenue from operations2,2522,4113,7745,6035,7887,2087,9568,6506,7695,368
1,6281,6422,7684,2754,3705,6746,3566,6454,7034,231
Materials and goods bought1,2081,2312,1203,3893,5094,3785,0385,5993,8543,366
Employee costs119144216293307379375389387350
Other expenses301268431593553917943657461516
Operating profit before depreciation6247691,0071,3271,4181,5341,6002,0052,0661,137
Operating margin27.7%31.9%26.7%23.7%24.5%21.3%20.1%23.2%30.5%21.2%
Materials, % of revenue53.6%51.0%56.2%60.5%60.6%60.7%63.3%64.7%56.9%62.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.3%6.0%5.7%5.2%5.3%5.3%4.7%4.5%5.7%6.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue13.4%11.1%11.4%10.6%9.6%12.7%11.9%7.6%6.8%9.6%
Depreciation and amortisation242262346351363390253177195122
Operating profit after depreciation3835076609761,0551,1441,3471,8281,8721,015
Other income412447176111898182172141
Finance costs310309348439426425470660852582
Profit before one-off items and tax1132223597137408089571,2491,192574
One-off items00000−2000492
Profit before tax1132223597137408069571,2491,1921,067
−26−278169247226299339376235
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–−6164–––––
118243351550497580658909815832
Other comprehensive income––−130−34348
Total comprehensive income––350552497577662913820839
Net margin5.3%10.1%9.3%9.8%8.6%8.1%8.3%10.5%12.0%15.5%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–10.3%9.3%9.7%8.5%–––––
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 22 Sep
2,0242,5543,0533,6284,2855,1855,9896,813
2,0242,5543,0533,6284,2855,1855,9896,813
Share capital5151515151515151
Reserves1,9732,5033,0023,5774,2345,1345,9386,762
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries00000–00
2,5353,2623,7554,7796,2718,0169,3455,151
1,1431,2141,6361,7151,9042,2472,3661,690
4,0874,7224,8875,3026,4438,1789,7045,355
7,2548,4909,57510,64512,63215,61018,05913,858
5,3156,1066,7657,7569,40910,94712,6337,574
1,9402,3842,8102,8873,2244,6635,4266,284
Net debt1,8941,9332,2733,6085,2546,1276,9112,126
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 22 Sep
186−499−1,454−231−564,593
418−270−1,2541303804,875
−1,005−1,949−2,871−1,870−1,7223,632
Receivables−833−1,446−2,085−1,932−1,1374,146
Inventories−86−127−284−1−96100
Payables32−51554265−79−84
Other working capital−118139−556−201−410−530
Tax paid−232−229−200−361−404−196
Capital spending18881635135326
Free cash flow−2−580−1,517−282−914,267
−24825343−250−261−67
631481,0051,067456−4,796
Dividends paid01313131515
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash1−326−106586139−270
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.PNC Infratech dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 22 Sep
Earnings per share₹4.62₹9.47₹13.70₹21.43₹19.37₹22.63₹25.67₹35.45₹31.79₹32.42
Diluted earnings per share₹4.62₹9.47₹13.70₹21.43₹19.37₹22.63₹25.67₹35.45₹31.79₹32.42
Dividend per share₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.50₹0.60₹0.60₹0.60
Book value per share––₹78.91₹99.57₹119.01₹141.42₹167.03₹202.11₹233.46₹265.59
Dividend payout10.8%5.3%3.7%2.3%2.6%2.2%1.9%1.7%1.9%1.9%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,0054,5003,9302,4116,6166,6487,41111,1946,4964,119

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.PNC Infratech PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 25 MayMar 2020Filed 25 JunMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 30 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 25 MayMar 2025Filed 13 JunMar 2026Filed 22 Sep
Revenue growth–7.1%56.5%48.4%3.3%24.5%10.4%8.7%−21.7%−20.7%
Operating profit growth–23.2%30.9%31.8%6.8%8.2%4.3%25.3%3.1%−45.0%
Net profit growth−45.3%105.5%44.6%56.5%−9.6%16.8%13.4%38.1%−10.3%2.0%
Earnings per share growth–105.0%44.7%56.4%−9.6%16.8%13.4%38.1%−10.3%2.0%
––17.4%24.0%17.7%17.4%16.6%19.2%14.6%13.0%
–––6.7 pts−6.3 pts−0.4 pts−0.7 pts2.6 pts−4.6 pts−1.6 pts
From the net margin–––0.9 pts−3.0 pts−1.1 pts0.5 pts4.5 pts2.8 pts4.2 pts
From asset turnover–––6.7 pts−2.1 pts1.9 pts−0.7 pts−2.2 pts−7.6 pts−3.1 pts
From borrowing–––−1.0 pts−1.2 pts−1.1 pts−0.5 pts0.3 pts0.1 pts−2.7 pts
Return on capital employed––14.5%16.8%15.5%13.6%12.8%13.8%12.2%8.5%
Cash conversion––––37.4%−85.9%−220.8%−25.4%−6.9%552.4%
Interest cover1.21.61.92.22.52.72.92.82.21.7
Debt to equity––1.251.281.231.321.461.551.560.76
Receivable days––50192534506968103
Inventory days––6929374055508283
Payable days––8251764350628386
Cash conversion cycle, days––37−4−1431565766100
Working capital days––17−9−1822475468135
Asset turnover––0.520.710.640.710.680.610.400.34
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.583.443.223.032.942.983.012.49
Sales per rupee of plant––6.129.488.8012.2014.8818.1916.428.55
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.520.210.250.290.182.67
Plant being built, % of plant in use––1.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%–0.1%0.6%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
404.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.4%−1.5%−12.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate14.4%10.8%8.1%
Return on equity, average–16.2%15.6%
Return on capital employed, average–12.2%11.5%
Operating margin, average25.1%23.3%25.0%
Net margin, average9.7%10.9%12.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.550.45
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–6274
Interest cover, average2.22.52.2
Debt to equity, average–1.331.29

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,3534,3064,593
Cash from investing−209−577−67
Cash from financing−2,120−3,273−4,796
Capital spending556412326
Dividends paid694415
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised9,0245,8871,417
Borrowings repaid8,1147,0595,663

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––344446
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.811.932.202.232.132.251.732.21
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.00−1.50−1.07−1.66−2.58−3.34
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––6.2010.4315.209.846.73−23.15
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––−1.02−1.02−0.731.68
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−93.7534.9744.9554.6639.89−1.4340.99
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−93.5728.7411.2043.91−11.0543.711.10
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.300.94−0.020.540.387.402.09
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.010.000.00–0.000.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−23.11−11.992.3123.7633.4227.9931.2327.1731.5722.04
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.3910.29−1.73−2.373.69
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
25 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Term Loan-Long TermCARE AA+ (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Re-affirm700
25 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-BG/LCCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm5,000
25 Sep 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE AA+ (Rating Watch with Negative Implications)Review, Re-affirm1,000
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.