Punjab National Bank logo

Punjab National Bank financials and balance sheet

NSE: PNBBSE: 532461BanksLarge Cap

Last close ₹120.37down ₹2.13 (1.74%)BSE ₹120.35

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹122.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹98.50Low, 18 May 2026₹135.15High, 19 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,38,341 Cr78th largest listed
P/E
6.1
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
2.49%
ROE
15.1%
NIM
2.40%
Gross NPA
2.55%
Net NPA
0.25%
CET1
14.44%
ROA
0.95%
Volume, NSE
2,10,67,47851.7% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated, laid out as a bank files them.Punjab National Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
  • Loss

Net interest margin, Return on assets, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets

Punjab National Bank business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Punjab National Bank segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,49,463 CrTotal
  • Corporate / Wholesale Banking₹56,734 Cr38.0% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹44,781 Cr30.0% of total
  • Retail Banking₹44,015 Cr29.4% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹3,933 Cr2.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • Corporate / Wholesale Banking₹12,387 Cr36.2% of total
  • Treasury Operations₹11,371 Cr33.2% of total
  • Retail Banking₹9,488 Cr27.7% of total
  • Other Banking Operations₹987 Cr2.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Corporate / Wholesale Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Treasury Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Retail Banking

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Other Banking Operations

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses59,51564,30694,99188,33999,0851,22,3941,40,4571,49,463
Company revenue, as in its results59,51564,30694,99188,33999,0851,22,3941,40,4571,49,463
Revenue–23,80431,96630,88740,73351,94758,59856,734
Revenue growth––34.3%−3.4%31.9%27.5%12.8%−3.2%
Profit–−6,156−7,202−4,052−2,8174,63411,79412,387
Profit growth––––––154.5%5.0%
Margin–−25.9%−22.5%−13.1%−6.9%8.9%20.1%21.8%
Assets–3,67,9205,16,5255,45,1786,04,5186,68,8047,79,2938,64,796
Liabilities–3,51,4384,97,3465,23,7855,82,2746,41,9437,40,9898,13,745
Revenue17,53320,43632,58330,24428,12433,00240,26844,781
Revenue19,13118,83426,40024,78427,07134,97338,30644,015
Revenue1,4741,2334,0422,4243,1572,4713,2853,933
Revenue21,376–––––––
0–––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 29 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Total income57,22657,60859,51564,30694,99188,33999,0851,22,3941,40,4571,49,463
48,05848,72552,14754,91881,86676,24286,8451,09,0651,24,0101,30,772
On loans33,70132,54935,41636,15653,68348,87457,74276,51686,75789,547
On investments12,60513,97914,62216,09425,34724,47126,40229,18732,24134,836
On balances with the RBI and other banks1,3662,0131,9372,5311,9022,2881,9102,8233,5194,311
Other interest3861841721389346097925391,4932,078
Interest paid32,72233,53034,65636,99750,80546,82351,81768,53480,70488,069
Net interest income15,33615,19417,49117,92131,06229,41935,02840,53043,30642,703
Other income9,1688,8837,3679,38813,12412,09812,24013,32916,44718,691
9,52413,64311,68912,15120,51620,49124,33628,80932,55031,829
Profit before provisions14,98010,43513,17015,15823,67121,02622,93225,05127,20329,565
Set aside for bad loans13,44030,28128,53414,33119,88616,43118,07111,7191,1502,483
Exceptional items0000000000
Profit before tax1,540−19,846−15,3658273,7844,5954,86113,33226,05327,082
Tax639−7,262−5,3384641,6329191,7925,0038,6139,986
Share of profit of associates––4761225422322898281,1131,371
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.1,187−12,130−9,5504852,6953,9083,3599,15718,55318,467
Earnings per share––−₹20.79₹0.80₹2.64₹3.53₹3.04₹8.27₹16.42₹16.00
Diluted earnings per share––−₹20.79₹0.80₹2.64₹3.53₹3.04₹8.27₹16.42₹16.00

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 29 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Total assets7,89,2668,51,45712,79,72513,39,30114,93,64915,98,63618,57,54420,33,331
Cash and balances with the RBI32,33838,60444,26757,02878,21465,32564,38960,882
With banks and at call44,95839,15269,06777,16679,11566,07586,3701,03,240
Loans given4,62,4164,76,8536,79,3467,33,7668,37,4599,41,76210,86,27312,37,980
Investments2,09,7232,53,7824,04,3693,88,5864,16,9144,46,4215,24,8405,23,515
Fixed assets6,2487,26211,04910,69612,08412,34813,08315,625
Other assets33,58335,80471,62772,05969,86466,70482,58792,089
Deposits6,81,8747,10,25411,13,71711,54,23412,90,34713,79,22515,77,02017,24,795
Borrowings46,82862,51252,29859,37270,14972,5861,05,8071,07,558
Other liabilities and provisions15,36614,45321,17628,11330,27336,43841,57951,005
45,19864,23792,53497,5821,02,8811,10,3871,33,1381,49,972
Share capital9211,3482,0962,2022,2022,2022,2992,299
Reserves44,27762,89090,43995,3801,00,6781,08,1851,30,8391,47,674

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days. Held by the government is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the filing states 0, which this form also writes for a line it does not fill, and the shareholding pattern for the same date does not show the government holding none.

Per centMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 29 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Core equity to risk-weighted loans8.17%6.48%6.52%10.98%10.89%10.61%11.24%11.08%12.38%13.67%
Tier 1 capital––7.85%12.23%11.80%11.80%12.73%13.21%14.10%15.20%
Additional tier 1 capital––1.33%1.25%0.91%1.19%1.49%2.13%1.72%1.53%
Held by the government––75.41%83.19%76.87%73.15%73.15%73.15%70.08%70.08%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 29 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Net interest margin–––2.41%3.23%2.50%2.77%2.91%2.75%2.40%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––7.39%8.52%6.48%6.86%7.82%7.87%7.34%
Cost of funds–––4.93%5.24%3.94%4.03%4.87%5.15%5.01%
Spread–––2.46%3.28%2.55%2.83%2.95%2.72%2.33%
Cost to income38.87%56.66%47.02%44.49%46.43%49.36%51.48%53.49%54.48%51.84%
Credit cost–––3.05%3.44%2.33%2.30%1.32%0.11%0.21%
Loans to deposits––67.82%67.14%61.00%63.57%64.90%68.28%68.88%71.78%
Return on assets–––0.06%0.25%0.30%0.24%0.59%1.07%0.95%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––14.9913.5913.7814.1314.5014.1913.74
Return on equity–––0.89%3.44%4.11%3.35%8.59%15.24%13.05%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Net interest income2.18%2.91%2.25%2.47%2.62%2.51%2.20%
Other income1.14%1.23%0.92%0.86%0.86%0.95%0.96%
Operating expenses1.48%1.93%1.56%1.72%1.86%1.88%1.64%
Profit before provisions1.85%2.22%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.57%1.52%
Set aside for bad loans1.75%1.87%1.25%1.28%0.76%0.07%0.13%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax0.10%0.36%0.35%0.34%0.86%1.51%1.39%
Tax0.06%0.15%0.07%0.13%0.32%0.50%0.51%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.01%0.05%0.02%0.02%0.05%0.06%0.07%
Return on assets0.06%0.25%0.30%0.24%0.59%1.07%0.95%

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 MaySep 2026Half yearFiled 16 Oct
Cash from operations1,37219,93222,592−27,93922,07525,635−5,519
Capital spending7875365521,1441,6011,625688
Free cash flow58519,39622,040−29,08320,47424,011−6,207
Cash from investing−787−1,104−732−1,506−1,578−609−611
Cash from financing34,9932,0321,2753,518−1,138−11,664−4,776
Dividends paid007057161,6523,3253,445
Shares issued3,7771,793004,98800
Net change in cash35,57920,85923,135−25,92819,35913,362−10,906
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Punjab National Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 29 MayMar 2020Filed 27 JulMar 2021Filed 7 JunMar 2022Filed 13 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 10 MayMar 2025Filed 7 MayMar 2026Filed 5 May
Earnings per share––−₹20.79₹0.80₹2.64₹3.53₹3.04₹8.27₹16.42₹16.00
Diluted earnings per share––−₹20.79₹0.80₹2.64₹3.53₹3.04₹8.27₹16.42₹16.00
Dividend per share–––––₹0.64₹0.65₹1.50₹2.90₹3.00
Book value per share––₹98.17₹95.34₹88.32₹88.62₹93.43₹100.25₹115.84₹130.49
Dividend payout–––––18.3%21.4%18.1%18.0%18.7%
Shareholder yield––––−9.8%−4.6%1.4%0.5%−3.0%2.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)31,89823,11636,30921,79638,40138,59451,3111,36,9771,10,4821,15,573

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.0%9.5%14.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate–48.3%76.4%
Return on equity, average–8.8%12.2%
Net margin, average0.9%8.2%11.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.080.08

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations62,29619,77125,635
Cash from investing−5,530−3,693−609
Cash from financing−5,978−9,285−11,664
Capital spending5,4584,3701,625
Dividends paid6,3975,6923,325
Shares issued for cash6,7814,9880

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
12 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)OthersCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm35,000
12 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt Securities (Other than Securitisation)WithdrawnReview, Other1,000
12 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt Securities (Other than Securitisation)Crisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,000
12 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Debt Securities (Other than Securitisation)Crisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable50
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier II BondsCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable2,000
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier II BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Infrastructure BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier I BondsWithdrawnReview, Other
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Infrastructure BondsCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable2,200
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bonds-Tier I BondsCARE AA+Review, Re-affirmStable1,153
8 Dec 2025CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Certificate Of DepositCARE A1+Review, Re-affirm60,000
5 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fixed Deposit[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
5 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Tier I (Basel III) - Bond Programme[ICRA]AA+Review, Re-affirmStable2,000
5 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Certificate Of Deposit[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm60,000
5 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Infrastructure Bonds[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,800
5 Dec 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Basel III Compliant Tier II Capital[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,000
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.