PI Industries logo

PI Industries financials and balance sheet

NSE: PIINDBSE: 523642Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMid Cap

Last close ₹2,051.00down ₹23.90 (1.15%)BSE ₹2,049.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,074.90.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹2,013.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹3,832.90High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹31,117 Cr205th largest listed
P/E
26.7
P/B
2.8
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
10.9%
ROCE
9.9%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,76,99242.2% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.PI Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6,714
  2. Materials and goods−2,833
  3. Employee costs−908
  4. Other expenses−1,273
  5. Operating profit1,700
  6. Depreciation−407
  7. Other income+311
  8. One-off items+103
  9. Finance costs−16
  10. Profit before tax1,690
  11. Tax−375
  12. Joint ventures+5.7
  13. Net profit1,321

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6,398 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,320 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2,182 Cr
  • Current investments₹1,327 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,217 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹11,231 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,001 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹974 Cr
  • Borrowings₹238 Cr

PI Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.PI Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹6,717 CrTotal
  • Agro Chemicals₹6,417 Cr95.5% of total
  • Pharma₹301 Cr4.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Agro Chemicals₹1,798 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Agro Chemicals

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Pharma

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–––––7,6667,9806,717
Company revenue, as in its results2,8413,3674,5775,3006,4927,6667,9786,714
Revenue–––––7,3517,7656,417
Revenue growth––––––5.6%−17.4%
Profit–––––2,0052,3911,798
Profit growth––––––19.3%−24.8%
Margin–––––27.3%30.8%28.0%
Return on capital–––––25.6%25.9%17.7%
Assets–––––9,43510,94411,974
Liabilities–––––1,6021,7031,812
Capital employed–––––7,8349,24210,162
Revenue–––––315215301
–––––––0
––––––0–
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.PI Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 5 JunMar 2021Filed 19 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations2,3832,3092,8413,3674,5775,3006,4927,6667,9786,714
1,8301,8152,2652,6493,5654,1574,9505,6515,7995,014
Materials and goods bought1,1631,1691,5501,8472,5712,9233,5533,8383,7712,833
Employee costs––265321417480527701784908
Other expenses––4504805777548711,1121,2441,273
Operating profit before depreciation5534935767181,0121,1421,5422,0152,1791,700
Operating margin23.2%21.4%20.3%21.3%22.1%21.6%23.8%26.3%27.3%25.3%
Materials, % of revenue––54.6%54.9%56.2%55.2%54.7%50.1%47.3%42.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––9.3%9.5%9.1%9.1%8.1%9.1%9.8%13.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue––15.8%14.3%12.6%14.2%13.4%14.5%15.6%19.0%
Depreciation and amortisation738393137175202227308353407
Operating profit after depreciation4804104835818379411,3161,7071,8271,293
Other income37606049125101159208344311
Finance costs75517281337303316
Profit before one-off items and tax5104655386139341,0291,4381,8842,1381,587
One-off items000000000103
Profit before tax5104655386139341,0291,4381,8842,1381,690
5098128157200189215213482375
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–0–14471146
4593684104577388441,2301,6821,6601,321
Other comprehensive income––8−56708−3825−11−20
Total comprehensive income––4184018088521,1911,7061,6501,300
Net margin19.3%15.9%14.4%13.6%16.1%15.9%18.9%21.9%20.8%19.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–15.9%–13.5%16.0%15.9%18.8%21.8%20.8%19.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 5 JunMar 2021Filed 19 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
2,2852,6195,3426,1207,1998,73110,15711,231
Share capital1414151515151515
Reserves2,2722,6055,3276,1057,1838,71610,14211,215
105082572680128112238
8121,1011,2571,3481,1821,7111,7281,777
5850540332399322392437
Total assets3,1554,2257,0027,7918,48010,76412,27713,444
1,4642,2022,5092,8272,8174,0865,3255,949
1,6912,0234,4934,9645,6626,6796,9527,495
Net debt−191241−2,070−1,997−3,227−3,822−3,648−3,271
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 19 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
7255291,5012,0361,413474
8907041,7572,4111,797839
−134−505205367−447−945
Receivables−65−230110−28−736−513
Inventories−254−37126205341−233
Payables220118−60240−68−241
Other working capital−35−22129−501642
Tax paid−165−175−256−375−384−365
Capital spending4393373266208501,118
Free cash flow2861921,1751,416563−644
−2,430−110−496−1,801−1,424−614
1,690−177−483−222−287−171
Dividends paid6176114174228228
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1,97500000
Net change in cash−1524152214−298−311
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.PI Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 5 JunMar 2021Filed 19 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Earnings per share₹33.46₹26.72₹29.74₹33.08₹49.92₹55.65₹81.06₹110.85₹109.44₹87.06
Diluted earnings per share₹33.23₹26.67₹29.73₹33.08₹49.89₹55.63₹81.04₹110.83₹109.42₹87.06
Dividend per share₹4.00₹4.00₹4.00₹4.00₹5.00₹6.00₹10.00₹15.00₹16.00₹15.00
Book value per share––₹165.61₹189.79₹351.47₹402.66₹473.59₹574.41₹668.22₹738.85
Dividend payout12.0%15.0%13.5%12.1%10.3%10.8%12.4%13.6%14.7%17.3%
Shareholder yield––––−5.6%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)11,53212,20814,24416,15934,25942,77945,97458,67852,01241,249

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.PI Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 18 MayMar 2020Filed 5 JunMar 2021Filed 19 MayMar 2022Filed 18 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 23 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth13.7%––18.5%36.0%15.8%22.5%18.1%4.1%−15.8%
Operating profit growth27.3%−10.8%16.8%24.5%41.0%12.9%35.0%30.6%8.2%−22.0%
Net profit growth45.7%−20.0%11.6%11.3%61.7%14.3%45.7%36.8%−1.3%−20.4%
Earnings per share growth45.2%−20.1%11.3%11.2%50.9%11.5%45.7%36.8%−1.3%−20.4%
––17.9%18.6%18.5%14.7%18.5%21.1%17.5%12.4%
–––0.7 pts−0.1 pts−3.8 pts3.7 pts2.6 pts−3.6 pts−5.1 pts
From the net margin–––−1.1 pts3.5 pts−0.2 pts2.8 pts2.9 pts−1.2 pts−0.8 pts
From asset turnover–––0.2 pts−2.4 pts−2.2 pts2.0 pts0.0 pts−2.6 pts−4.1 pts
From borrowing–––1.5 pts−1.2 pts−1.4 pts−1.0 pts−0.2 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––21.1%18.6%15.0%14.7%18.3%19.3%17.8%11.3%
Cash conversion––––98.2%62.7%122.1%121.1%85.1%35.9%
Interest cover66.677.196.734.229.773.535.556.955.378.8
Debt to equity––0.000.190.050.040.000.010.010.02
Receivable days––85705660475284126
Inventory days––12615814917814412495157
Payable days––12111711311586109117125
Cash conversion cycle, days––90111931221056662157
Working capital days––878372100705269125
Asset turnover––0.900.910.820.720.800.800.690.52
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.381.501.411.291.221.211.221.20
Sales per rupee of plant––2.411.942.272.272.602.592.401.83
Capital spending to depreciation––––2.511.671.442.012.412.75
Plant being built, % of plant in use––13.1%13.7%12.4%2.7%2.5%5.9%11.6%20.5%
Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
10.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
27.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate12.3%8.0%1.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate15.4%12.3%2.4%
Return on equity, average–16.8%17.0%
Return on capital employed, average–16.3%16.1%
Operating margin, average23.3%24.8%26.3%
Net margin, average17.7%19.5%20.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.710.67
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–10395
Interest cover, average60.460.063.7
Debt to equity, average–0.020.02

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations5,9533,923474
Cash from investing−4,445−3,838−614
Cash from financing−1,340−679−171
Capital spending3,2522,5881,118
Dividends paid819630228
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised156156116
Borrowings repaid3864713

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––669755
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––12.648.4515.1418.1724.7320.3417.6513.80
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.32−2.15−2.67−1.86−1.61−1.89
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––43.535.752.7615.0314.5111.36
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.981.081.080.84
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−20.81−27.147.70−26.0212.1163.8942.44
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––29.96−7.4021.53−23.36−14.92−22.6548.53
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.502.100.09−3.281.850.521.09
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.340.540.120.160.230.540.98
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent9.8321.0323.7425.6421.4318.3614.9411.3222.5422.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.35−2.85−8.594.590.63
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable395
21 Jul 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm140
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.