Permanent Magnets logo

Permanent Magnets financials and balance sheet

NSE: PERMAGNBSE: 504132Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Last close ₹856.90down ₹43.95 (4.88%)BSE ₹864.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹900.85.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹618.60Low, 19 Mar 2026₹1,014.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹737 Cr1,676th largest listed
P/E
59.3
P/E without one-offs
52.0
P/B
4.7
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
8.2%
ROE without one-offs
9.4%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
7,25965.7% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Permanent Magnets annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹225 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 10.9% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue225
  2. Materials and goods−118
  3. Employee costs−15
  4. Other expenses−54
  5. Operating profit39
  6. Depreciation−13
  7. Other income+6.2
  8. One-off items−1.8
  9. Finance costs−3.1
  10. Profit before tax28
  11. Tax−7.3
  12. Net profit20

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹97 Cr
  • Inventory₹55 Cr
  • Receivables₹55 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹31 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹165 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹29 Cr
  • Borrowings₹23 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹22 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Permanent Magnets quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Oct
Revenue from operations7293121107117130183201200225
6884988691103141166172186
Materials and goods bought45566451565992111111118
Employee costs5678789111215
Other expenses18222728283640434954
Operating profit before depreciation482321252741352739
Operating margin5.9%9.0%18.9%19.3%21.6%20.6%22.6%17.6%13.6%17.3%
Materials, % of revenue62.5%60.6%52.8%47.5%48.0%45.4%50.3%55.3%55.7%52.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.9%6.5%5.9%7.2%6.4%6.1%5.2%5.7%6.1%6.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue24.8%23.9%22.4%26.1%24.0%27.9%22.0%21.4%24.5%23.8%
Depreciation and amortisation11233457913
Operating profit after depreciation372118222336291826
Other income0013145456
Finance costs2221111223
Profit before one-off items and tax162119222640312029
One-off items–10000000−2
Profit before tax172119222640312028
01656710857
Net profit151514161930231520
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––1514161930231521
Net margin1.7%5.8%12.3%13.4%13.8%14.7%16.3%11.3%7.6%9.0%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Oct
33486482111132146165
Share capital99999999
Reserves25395574102124137156
82236131123
3120263036352941
36445151533
Total assets677394116151183190238
712111930386187
60618397121144129151
Net debt5−6−21−12−6−27−8−9
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Oct
6.93.711.519.435.331.4
12.09.820.527.940.538.5
−13.8−20.9−26.9−12.29.2−4.4
Receivables−5.4−3.0−15.611.20.4−14.9
Inventories−1.8−16.3−16.1−1.51.8−2.2
Payables7.22.54.2−2.5−7.48.6
Other working capital−13.8−4.10.5−19.414.44.0
Tax paid−5.1−6.1−9.0−8.6−5.2−7.1
Capital spending2.13.89.517.926.620.5
Free cash flow4.9−0.12.01.48.710.9
−2.1−3.8−9.5−17.9−26.5−27.8
−3.4−2.6−1.22.0−8.32.9
Dividends paid0.00.91.01.31.61.7
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash1.4−2.80.73.40.46.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Permanent Magnets dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Oct
Earnings per share₹1.38₹6.30₹17.42₹16.61₹18.79₹22.16₹34.61₹26.44₹17.63₹24.06
Diluted earnings per share₹1.38₹6.30₹17.42₹16.61₹18.79₹22.16₹34.61₹26.44₹17.63₹24.06
Dividend per share––––₹1.00₹1.20₹1.50₹1.80₹2.00₹2.20
Book value per share––₹38.67₹55.68₹74.46₹95.62₹129.03₹153.94₹169.77₹191.83
Dividend payout––––5.3%5.4%4.3%6.8%11.3%9.3%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1674139611653587791,048603546

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Permanent Magnets PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 29 JunMar 2021Filed 29 MayMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 1 JunMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 11 Oct
Revenue growth–29.0%30.3%−11.8%9.5%11.0%41.1%10.2%−1.0%13.0%
Operating profit growth–99.1%172.6%−10.2%22.9%5.9%54.4%−14.1%−23.2%43.2%
Net profit growth–353.9%174.8%−3.3%12.7%18.0%56.2%−23.5%−33.3%34.4%
Earnings per share growth–356.5%176.5%−4.6%13.1%17.9%56.2%−23.6%−33.3%36.5%
––44.5%35.3%28.8%26.0%30.8%18.7%10.9%13.1%
–––−9.2 pts−6.5 pts−2.8 pts4.8 pts−12.1 pts−7.8 pts2.2 pts
From the net margin–––4.3 pts1.0 pts1.8 pts2.8 pts−9.4 pts−6.1 pts2.1 pts
From asset turnover–––−7.7 pts−3.0 pts−3.6 pts3.1 pts−2.5 pts−1.4 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––−5.9 pts−4.5 pts−1.0 pts−1.2 pts−0.1 pts−0.3 pts0.4 pts
Return on capital employed––51.6%35.2%33.4%26.7%30.6%19.6%11.4%14.1%
Cash conversion––––42.9%19.2%38.6%85.1%232.4%154.0%
Interest cover1.74.314.113.221.526.528.113.98.28.5
Debt to equity––0.240.040.030.030.050.100.080.14
Receivable days––9693103100102727289
Inventory days––100139137232212180174171
Payable days––112108144153117896588
Cash conversion cycle, days––8412495179197162181171
Working capital days––96115107150152131153134
Asset turnover––1.811.521.401.231.371.211.071.05
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.011.731.491.441.381.371.341.38
Sales per rupee of plant––23.7521.1822.7519.1214.617.794.333.87
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.620.941.732.612.851.62
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%0.0%5.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
9.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–14.1%7.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate–4.8%−11.8%
Return on equity, average–19.9%14.2%
Return on capital employed, average–20.5%15.0%
Operating margin, average16.7%18.4%16.2%
Net margin, average10.6%11.8%9.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.191.11
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–178171
Interest cover, average14.017.010.2
Debt to equity, average–0.080.11

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1018631
Cash from investing−86−72−28
Cash from financing−7−33
Capital spending786520
Dividends paid652
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised282414
Borrowings repaid553

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––76636–
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––6.425.256.909.8215.32–––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.95−1.60−1.36−2.61––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––13.4818.2720.8012.77––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.340.480.98–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−2.4310.92−3.142.62−32.37––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––30.34−1.4272.54−13.14−18.56––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.85−0.552.53−2.541.17––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.00––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent16.4121.6528.8224.3726.0425.5125.54–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.552.98–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
20 Feb 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleACUITE BBBNAStable16.86
20 Feb 2026Acuite Ratings & Research Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleACUITE A3+NA17.62
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.