Paradeep Phosphates logo

Paradeep Phosphates financials and balance sheet

NSE: PARADEEPBSE: 543530Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹133.57down ₹4.78 (3.46%)BSE ₹133.60

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹138.35.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹99.70Low, 9 Mar 2026₹180.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹13,872 Cr477th largest listed
P/E
12.9
P/B
2.0
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
19.7%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
1.02
Volume, NSE
25,56,79439.9% delivered

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Paradeep Phosphates annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹21,826 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue21,826
  2. Materials and goods−16,133
  3. Employee costs−337
  4. Other expenses−3,205
  5. Operating profit2,152
  6. Depreciation−403
  7. Other income+147
  8. One-off items−39
  9. Finance costs−528
  10. Profit before tax1,328
  11. Tax−332
  12. Joint ventures−0.5
  13. Net profit996

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹8,110 Cr
  • Receivables₹4,790 Cr
  • Inventory₹4,627 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹392 Cr
  • Current investments₹18 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹6,906 Cr
  • Net worth₹6,783 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹3,084 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,163 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Paradeep Phosphates quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 JunMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Jun
Revenue from operations7,85913,34111,57513,82021,826
7,18812,54010,92712,56419,674
Materials and goods bought6,28110,6138,99810,23316,133
Employee costs139213230249337
Other expenses7681,7131,6992,0823,205
Operating profit before depreciation6718016481,2562,152
Operating margin8.5%6.0%5.6%9.1%9.9%
Materials, % of revenue79.9%79.6%77.7%74.0%73.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.8%1.6%2.0%1.8%1.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue9.8%12.8%14.7%15.1%14.7%
Depreciation and amortisation90175211252403
Operating profit after depreciation5816264371,0041,749
Other income399169111147
Finance costs86291366362528
Profit before one-off items and tax5344261407531,368
One-off items0010−39
Profit before tax5344261417531,328
13712241201332
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates111−10
Net profit398304101552996
Other comprehensive income−10−3−44
Total comprehensive income397305985481,001
Net margin5.1%2.3%0.9%4.0%4.6%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates5.1%2.3%0.9%4.0%4.6%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 JunMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Jun
2,2253,5053,5644,0776,783
Share capital5758158158151,038
Reserves1,6502,6902,7503,2625,745
2,9544,6484,0144,3586,906
5,0536,3915,2266,2269,906
6507618718431,248
7,92810,6579,66111,14617,936
2,7953,6423,9044,0226,572
5,1337,0155,7577,12411,364
Net debt1,8064,5383,8963,1866,497
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 JunMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Jun
−44−2,3771,4371,386−1,012
42−2,2391,4951,528−722
−691−3,135796212−2,943
Receivables−106−2,424964175−1,726
Inventories−1,394147407−456−2,038
Payables1,328−744−412546792
Other working capital−519−114−163−5429
Tax paid−86−137−58−142−290
Capital spending620436412369868
Free cash flow−664−2,8131,0251,017−1,880
−1,099−419−367−597−558
1,5892,301−1,022−6998
Dividends paid00414199
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued0975335
Net change in cash446−49548783−571
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Paradeep Phosphates dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Filed 27 JunMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Jun
Earnings per share₹6.91₹3.90₹1.22₹6.77₹9.60
Diluted earnings per share₹6.91₹3.90₹1.22₹6.76₹9.59
Dividend per share–₹0.50₹0.50₹1.00₹1.50
Book value per share₹38.67₹43.03₹43.75₹50.01₹65.33
Dividend payout–13.4%40.5%14.8%15.6%
Shareholder yield–−23.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–4,1055,4108,43111,131

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Paradeep Phosphates PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Filed 27 JunMar 2023Filed 6 JunMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 17 Jun
Revenue growth–69.8%−13.2%19.4%57.9%
Operating profit growth–19.4%−19.1%93.8%71.4%
Net profit growth–−23.7%−66.9%448.6%80.6%
Earnings per share growth–−43.6%−68.7%454.9%41.8%
17.9%10.6%2.8%14.4%18.3%
–−7.3 pts−7.8 pts11.6 pts3.9 pts
From the net margin–−9.9 pts−6.6 pts10.2 pts2.1 pts
From asset turnover–3.6 pts−0.8 pts2.2 pts2.1 pts
From borrowing–−1.0 pts−0.4 pts−0.8 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed11.2%7.7%5.8%11.9%12.8%
Cash conversion−11.0%−781.3%1,428.5%251.2%−101.6%
Interest cover6.82.11.22.83.3
Debt to equity1.331.331.131.071.02
Receivable days42101866780
Inventory days133777482105
Payable days13266607270
Cash conversion cycle, days4311210076115
Working capital days6312411891119
Asset turnover0.991.441.141.331.50
Assets per rupee of net worth3.563.242.872.722.68
Sales per rupee of plant6.244.773.434.203.75
Capital spending to depreciation6.862.491.951.462.15
Plant being built, % of plant in use26.7%24.9%11.0%16.8%7.3%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−47.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–17.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate–48.5%
Return on equity, average12.8%11.9%
Return on capital employed, average9.9%10.2%
Operating margin, average7.8%8.2%
Net margin, average3.4%3.1%
Asset turnover, average1.281.32
Cash conversion cycle, days, average8997
Interest cover, average3.22.4
Debt to equity, average1.171.07

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−6101,811−1,012
Cash from investing−3,038−1,521−558
Cash from financing3,859−30998
Capital spending2,7041,648868
Dividends paid18118199
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash986115
Borrowings raised75,81654,62322,270
Borrowings repaid71,51353,49220,822

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––586
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.242.372.792.70
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–0.33−3.55−2.88−1.39
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–33.36−9.54−2.2817.64
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−1.220.471.10
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–239.09−13.03−26.2331.07
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−71.39−2.9711.2044.65
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.410.950.301.87
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.410.473.280.14
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.5528.6629.0626.6424.96
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points9.55−3.61−12.387.743.17
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
11 Sep 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm300
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Term loan[ICRA]AA-Review, UpgradeStable3,000
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Commercial Paper[ICRA]A1+Review, Upgrade300
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based-Cash credit[ICRA]AA-Review, UpgradeStable3,000
27 Jan 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Upgrade11,200
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.