Paramount Communications logo

Paramount Communications financials and balance sheet

NSE: PARACABLESBSE: 530555Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹57.66down ₹2.40 (4.00%)BSE ₹57.67

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.06.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹28.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹75.70High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,887 Cr1,338th largest listed
P/E
31.0
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.2%
ROCE
7.8%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
28,13,09228.5% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Paramount Communications annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 1 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, GST replaced excise duty on 1 Jul 2017, and revenue before that day includes the duty.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,913
  2. Materials and goods−1,442
  3. Employee costs−45
  4. Other expenses−360
  5. Operating profit66
  6. Depreciation−15
  7. Other income+51
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−21
  10. Profit before tax81
  11. Tax−21
  12. Net profit60

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹413 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹397 Cr
  • Inventory₹285 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹33 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹778 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹197 Cr
  • Borrowings₹116 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹38 Cr

Paramount Communications business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Paramount Communications segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,919 CrTotal
  • Wires and Cables₹1,912 Cr99.7% of total
  • Pipes₹6 Cr0.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • Wires and Cables₹50.8 Cr99.7% of total
  • Pipes₹0.1 Cr0.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Wires and Cables

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Pipes

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–––––1,0711,5771,919
Company revenue, as in its results6146065195817961,0711,5761,913
Revenue–––––1,0471,5571,912
Revenue growth––––––48.6%22.8%
Profit–––––7810951
Profit growth––––––39.0%−53.3%
Margin–––––7.5%7.0%2.7%
Return on capital–––––13.1%15.4%6.5%
Assets–––––7928901,129
Liabilities–––––196182351
Capital employed–––––597707778
Revenue–––––24216
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Paramount Communications quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 15 JulMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue from operations3504356146065195817961,0711,5761,913
3994385725615035617499811,4521,847
Materials and goods bought2863504704524134545837911,1711,442
Employee costs––1721202321273745
Other expenses––85887084144163245360
Operating profit before depreciation−49−342451720488912366
Operating margin−14.0%−0.6%6.9%7.5%3.2%3.5%6.0%8.3%7.8%3.5%
Materials, % of revenue––76.5%74.6%79.6%78.1%73.3%73.9%74.3%75.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.8%3.5%3.8%3.9%2.7%2.5%2.3%2.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue––13.8%14.5%13.4%14.5%18.0%15.3%15.5%18.8%
Depreciation and amortisation89911910991215
Operating profit after depreciation−57−123434711398011151
Other income4433341681151
Finance costs19481176761121
Profit before one-off items and tax−72−12292638488211181
One-off items712700000000
Profit before tax015292638488211181
0000000−42421
Net profit01529263848868760
Other comprehensive income––00010−100
Total comprehensive income––29263948858760
Net margin−0.1%3.4%4.7%4.3%0.6%1.4%6.0%8.0%5.5%3.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 15 JulMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
141182193202295626717778
Share capital3437393939616161
Reserves107145154163256565656717
19719617417515810125116
1291299111194183177336
199201187169115171415
Total assets4695124714815048279081,129
149160163150138204279317
320353308331365623628812
Net debt18518015316111822−1483
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
141511−101104−38
16159−100121−25
0−7−52−195−9−126
Receivables40−74−8447−210
Inventories9−142−121−7726
Payables−4216−44455260
Other working capital−6−2−14−35−32−2
Tax paid−202−1−17−13
Capital spending639536053
Free cash flow9122−15344−91
−3−1−16−96−1−51
−5−1922183−8470
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued70024620
Net change in cash6−617−1319−19
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Paramount Communications dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 15 JulMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Earnings per share−₹0.03₹1.10₹1.74₹1.53₹0.17₹0.42₹2.40₹3.29₹2.85₹1.96
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.03₹1.10₹1.74₹1.52₹0.17₹0.42₹2.40₹3.29₹2.85₹1.96
Book value per share––₹8.23₹9.89₹9.94₹10.39₹15.20₹20.64₹23.51₹25.49
Shareholder yield––––−4.9%0.0%0.0%−12.1%−0.2%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)441891921141511886042,0231,506872
RatioMar 2019Filed 6 MayMar 2020Filed 15 JulMar 2021Filed 28 JunMar 2022Filed 9 JunMar 2023Filed 8 JunMar 2024Filed 19 JulMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue growth–−1.3%−14.4%11.9%37.1%34.4%47.2%21.4%
Operating profit growth–6.5%−63.4%23.5%134.9%86.2%38.2%−46.2%
Net profit growth98.5%−9.6%−88.2%164.7%482.2%79.3%1.6%−31.3%
Earnings per share growth58.2%−12.1%−88.9%147.1%471.4%37.1%−13.4%−31.2%
20.6%16.3%1.7%4.2%19.2%18.6%12.9%8.0%
–−4.3 pts−14.6 pts2.5 pts15.1 pts−0.6 pts−5.6 pts−5.0 pts
From the net margin–−1.7 pts−14.0 pts2.3 pts13.5 pts6.4 pts−5.8 pts−5.6 pts
From asset turnover–−1.1 pts−0.3 pts0.6 pts5.7 pts−0.1 pts1.7 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–−1.5 pts−0.3 pts−0.4 pts−4.2 pts−6.9 pts−1.5 pts0.4 pts
Return on capital employed10.0%9.0%2.0%2.9%8.5%11.0%15.0%5.7%
Cash conversion––462.4%178.5%23.2%−117.9%119.7%−63.6%
Interest cover4.23.21.11.75.413.510.02.4
Debt to equity1.391.070.900.870.540.160.040.15
Receivable days12712511810977864779
Inventory days60888892711089772
Payable days8088596725394350
Cash conversion cycle, days107125147134123155102101
Working capital days107132138140127153101106
Asset turnover1.311.241.061.221.621.611.821.88
Assets per rupee of net worth3.323.032.622.411.981.441.291.36
Sales per rupee of plant4.664.205.194.346.296.357.137.36
Capital spending to depreciation––0.630.300.975.614.923.43
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%–0.0%0.9%1.7%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: between the two periods excise duty was taken out of revenue when GST replaced it, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−57.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate20.0%29.8%33.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–80.7%7.7%
Return on equity, average–12.6%13.2%
Return on capital employed, average–8.6%10.6%
Operating margin, average3.2%5.8%6.5%
Net margin, average3.7%4.8%5.5%
Asset turnover, average–1.631.77
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–123119
Interest cover, average–6.68.6
Debt to equity, average–0.350.12

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−9−35−38
Cash from investing−165−148−51
Cash from financing17216970
Capital spending17816653
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash2482480
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid25422391

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––488453
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–2.732.562.532.745.039.338.534.88
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––−1.21−2.84−2.27−0.52−2.23−1.64
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––−1.62−1.1310.7742.45−1.8314.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.68−0.530.06−0.15
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−1.57−4.94−8.09−39.8915.04−66.0280.52
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––43.940.544.64−29.9671.60−15.35−31.48
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––0.59−0.161.511.871.370.980.36
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––0.00––0.000.030.06–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.000.000.000.000.000.00−4.4521.6126.07
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−0.06−4.69−5.316.729.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
14 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]BBB /[ICRA]A3+Review, Re-affirmStable150
29 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesWithdrawnReview, Other109
25 Sep 2025ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Unallocated-Unallocated[ICRA]BBB Rating Watch with Negative ImplicationsReview, Other100
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.