Omkar Speciality Chemicals financials and balance sheet

BSE: 533317Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Trading suspended since 29 Apr 2026

Last traded ₹3.41 on 28 Apr 2026

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Omkar Speciality Chemicals annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹345 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses−0.8
  5. Operating profit−0.9
  6. Depreciation−0.9
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax−1.6
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−1.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹43 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr
  • Inventory₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹24 Cr
  • Net worth₹19 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Omkar Speciality Chemicals quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 7 AugMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 7 AugMar 2026Filed 7 Sep
Revenue from operations345198435745237000
–2414457382910111
Materials and goods bought236210284427174000
Employee costs–444331000
Other expenses–27119894111
Operating profit before depreciation–−43−107−6−3−1−1−1
Operating margin–−21.9%−3.1%−0.4%16.3%−24.8%−37.1%−1,784.9%–−10,425.6%
Materials, % of revenue–106.5%66.6%78.1%59.5%72.7%57.1%110.4%–104.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue–2.0%10.3%6.4%5.9%12.6%20.1%360.6%–184.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–13.5%26.2%15.9%18.3%39.6%60.0%1,413.9%–10,236.6%
Depreciation and amortisation8887421111
Operating profit after depreciation–−52−9−74−7−4−2−2−2
Other income2420110000
Finance costs–261556633000
Profit before one-off items and tax32−74−21−11−1−13−36−2−1−2
One-off items−63−5310040−146000
Profit before tax−31−127−12−113−13−182−2−1−2
−6−2353100000
Net profit−26−104−17−152−13−182−2−1−2
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––−17−142−13−182−2−1−2
Net margin−7.4%−52.6%−39.6%−25.7%4.5%−54.8%−2,593.2%−3,347.9%–−19,375.6%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2011 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations107167202210193300
86134165177164255
Materials and goods bought75114136147134228
Employee costs368101011
Other expenses81321202016
Operating profit before depreciation213336332945
Operating margin19.6%19.9%18.0%15.7%15.0%15.1%
Materials, % of revenue69.9%68.5%67.7%70.2%69.5%75.9%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.9%3.8%4.0%4.7%5.3%3.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue7.6%7.8%10.3%9.4%10.3%5.4%
Depreciation and amortisation266624
Operating profit after depreciation192831272741
Other income146659
Finance costs587121117
Profit before one-off items and tax152329212033
One-off items–––0––
Profit before tax152329212033
Tax5786311
Net profit101621151822
Net margin9.5%9.9%10.3%7.0%9.3%7.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 7 AugMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 7 AugMar 2026Filed 7 Sep
−148−162−158−171−353−355−35719
Share capital2121212121212121
Reserves−169−183−179−192−374−376−377−2
2202232182263823823823
1801851772433994044044
757567111123
Total assets10797867246494846
8667403735343433
2130463511151513
Net debt2192232182253823783780
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 7 AugMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 7 AugMar 2026Filed 7 Sep
−161−18201−2
−161−18201−1
−246012−1
Receivables−9−20000
Inventories300000
Payables−35010−1
Other working capital−1430120
Interest paid000000
Capital spending000000
Free cash flow−161−18201−2
1800000
1−10000
Dividends paid000000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash20−18201−2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Dividends received is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash. Dividends received and borrowings raised are left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Omkar Speciality Chemicals dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 7 AugMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 7 AugMar 2026Filed 7 Sep
Earnings per share−₹12.42−₹50.40−₹8.20−₹7.11₹0.98−₹6.13−₹88.46−₹0.96−₹0.63−₹0.77
Diluted earnings per share−₹12.42−₹50.40−₹8.20−₹7.11₹0.98−₹6.13−₹6.13−₹0.96−₹0.63−₹0.77
Book value per share––−₹71.96−₹78.96−₹76.94−₹83.12−₹171.66−₹172.61−₹173.25₹9.10
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––32.65.024.060.818.811.911.27.6

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Filed 12 JunMar 2020Filed 4 JulMar 2021Filed 6 JulMar 2022Filed 20 MayMar 2023Filed 7 AugMar 2024Filed 7 AugMar 2025Filed 7 AugMar 2026Filed 7 Sep
Revenue growth−42.7%−78.4%33.4%−20.7%−49.1%−69.5%−99.2%−100.0%–
–11.4%9.4%−1.3%7.7%69.4%0.6%–0.9%
––−2.0 pts−10.7 pts8.9 pts61.8 pts−68.9 pts––
From the net margin––−4.0 pts−11.1 pts16.7 pts354.2 pts20.2 pts––
From asset turnover––3.0 pts0.2 pts−6.3 pts−214.0 pts−88.7 pts––
From borrowing––−0.9 pts0.2 pts−1.4 pts−78.4 pts−0.4 pts––
Return on capital employed–−13.0%−11.2%6.4%−13.8%−12.6%−7.6%−5.9%−8.0%
Cash conversion–––−803.7%–––––
Interest cover–––0.7–––––
Debt to equity––––––––0.17
Receivable days–74301113290–0
Inventory days–37311840783–259
Payable days–25914813921590258,622–0
Cash conversion cycle, days–−147−86−10−143−886−58,540–259
Working capital days–−118−38164285−327−70,490–4,30,802
Asset turnover–0.400.560.490.290.120.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–−0.72−0.66−0.57−0.48−0.23−0.13−0.14−0.28
Sales per rupee of plant–0.631.071.620.880.320.000.000.00
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.000.000.000.000.000.23
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–1.1%
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−3.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−65.0%−82.1%−89.5%
Return on equity, average–19.6%0.7%
Return on capital employed, average–−9.6%−7.2%
Operating margin, average–−3,068.1%−6,105.2%
Net margin, average−2,832.5%−6,342.9%−11,361.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.080.00
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−14,828−29,140

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−182−1−2
Cash from investing000
Cash from financing−100
Capital spending000
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised––0
Borrowings repaid191919

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––5425––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81−3.41−4.17−3.80−6.99−31.79−20.28−20.790.24
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––0.52−4.43−4.11−10.85––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––0.74−17.250.00−4.19−5.210.31
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−79.67215.06−36.03−21.98−0.84––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−24.22−25.9375.25−19.6216.82100.00–
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–20.6621.730.93−301.580.00–351.22
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.00–0.00––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––36.06–––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
3 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Ratings Reaffirmed10
3 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Ratings Reaffirmed71
3 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Ratings Reaffirmed60
3 Aug 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Ratings Reaffirmed50
9 Jun 2026Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleBWR DReview, Re-affirm230.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.