Nile logo

Nile financials and balance sheet

NSE: NILEBSE: 530129Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,246.20down ₹40.30 (3.13%)BSE ₹1,260.30

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,286.50.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,201.00Low, 9 Oct 2026₹2,064.95High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹374 Cr1,858th largest listed
P/E
7.7
P/B
1.2
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
16.7%
ROCE
18.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
2,35662.9% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Nile annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,030 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.1% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,030
  2. Materials and goods−797
  3. Employee costs−16
  4. Other expenses−137
  5. Operating profit80
  6. Depreciation−2.8
  7. Other income+3.7
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.0
  10. Profit before tax80
  11. Tax−20
  12. Net profit60

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹145 Cr
  • Inventory₹101 Cr
  • Receivables₹84 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹12 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹325 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹15 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Nile quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 11 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 6 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue from operations5796335715935367028068389191,030
527587544571512663770791861950
Materials and goods bought471533477497431536627650710797
Employee costs787881010121316
Other expenses4946606673117133129138137
Operating profit before depreciation52462721254036465880
Operating margin9.0%7.2%4.8%3.6%4.6%5.7%4.5%5.5%6.3%7.8%
Materials, % of revenue81.3%84.2%83.5%83.8%80.3%76.4%77.7%77.6%77.2%77.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.2%1.3%1.3%1.4%1.6%1.4%1.3%1.5%1.5%1.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue8.5%7.3%10.5%11.2%13.5%16.6%16.5%15.4%15.0%13.3%
Depreciation and amortisation3444443333
Operating profit after depreciation49422318213633435577
Other income1110000014
Finance costs9755343111
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax40351913193230425580
141273588111420
Net profit26231311142423324160
Other comprehensive income––0−100000−3
Total comprehensive income––1210142423324057
Net margin4.5%3.6%2.2%1.8%2.6%3.4%2.8%3.8%4.4%5.8%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 11 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 6 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
132141154178200231270325
Share capital33333333
Reserves129138151175197228267322
14974815090
513061471782117
5431411221
Total assets188175218238227241293343
33313949525774125
155144178189175183218217
Net debt1497486−119−12
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 11 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 6 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
17.419.651.725.83.877.8
21.828.858.436.416.798.6
−2.8−11.022.4−10.0−41.518.8
Receivables−22.422.4−19.522.3−33.87.3
Inventories−17.7−34.037.4−23.0−4.85.7
Payables1.0−2.11.0−2.32.4−1.2
Other working capital36.22.63.4−7.0−5.37.0
Tax paid−4.3−9.2−6.8−10.6−12.9−20.7
Capital spending10.84.82.42.91.44.4
Free cash flow6.714.849.322.82.473.4
−10.8−12.8−4.0−7.9−1.5−47.9
−6.8−6.9−38.7−17.5−11.5−18.0
Dividends paid0.30.30.60.91.21.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.2−0.19.00.3−9.211.9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Nile dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 11 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 6 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Earnings per share₹87.38₹76.13₹40.32–₹46.15₹80.14₹75.71₹105.20₹134.74₹198.99
Diluted earnings per share₹87.38₹76.13₹40.32–₹46.15₹80.14₹75.71₹105.20₹134.74₹198.99
Dividend per share₹3.00₹5.00₹3.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00₹2.00₹3.00₹4.00₹5.00
Book value per share––₹438.33₹469.28₹513.79₹592.54₹666.19₹768.38₹899.09₹1,082.74
Dividend payout3.4%6.5%7.2%2.7%2.2%1.2%2.6%2.8%2.9%2.5%
Shareholder yield––––0.3%0.2%0.4%0.2%0.3%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1792101035089167141383442422
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Nile PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 11 JulMar 2021Filed 11 JunMar 2022Filed 24 MayMar 2023Filed 23 MayMar 2024Filed 6 AugMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 25 May
Revenue growth–9.3%−9.8%3.8%−9.5%31.0%14.8%3.9%9.8%12.0%
Operating profit growth–−12.4%−40.6%−21.1%15.6%61.1%−10.0%28.8%25.6%38.3%
Net profit growth–−12.1%−45.7%−12.6%26.0%75.1%−6.0%39.5%29.2%46.3%
Earnings per share growth–−12.9%−47.0%––73.7%−5.5%39.0%28.1%47.7%
––9.5%8.0%9.3%14.5%12.0%14.7%16.3%20.1%
–––−1.5 pts1.3 pts5.2 pts−2.5 pts2.7 pts1.6 pts3.8 pts
From the net margin–––−1.5 pts3.1 pts3.1 pts−2.6 pts4.1 pts2.6 pts5.0 pts
From asset turnover–––0.6 pts−1.8 pts1.6 pts1.5 pts0.5 pts−0.6 pts−1.3 pts
From borrowing–––−0.6 pts0.0 pts0.4 pts−1.4 pts−2.0 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––15.9%11.9%13.2%16.1%15.4%18.8%19.7%23.8%
Cash conversion––––126.5%81.4%228.1%81.6%9.4%130.2%
Interest cover5.35.65.23.97.79.011.737.851.274.6
Debt to equity––0.110.060.040.270.080.000.030.00
Receivable days––3637573236253630
Inventory days––6748707946575546
Payable days––23422121
Cash conversion cycle, days––1018212310980828975
Working capital days––7575849371728267
Asset turnover––3.043.272.733.083.463.583.453.24
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.431.331.331.371.231.091.071.07
Sales per rupee of plant––18.3820.1014.5418.4220.7221.5124.6626.57
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.061.330.881.030.491.54
Plant being built, % of plant in use––2.6%1.3%1.2%0.0%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
18.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
96.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–13.9%8.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate–34.1%38.1%
Return on equity, average–15.5%17.0%
Return on capital employed, average–18.8%20.8%
Operating margin, average5.9%6.0%6.5%
Net margin, average3.5%4.1%4.7%
Asset turnover, average–3.363.42
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–8782
Interest cover, average21.236.954.6
Debt to equity, average–0.080.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations17910778
Cash from investing−74−57−48
Cash from financing−93−47−18
Capital spending1694
Dividends paid542
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––6–––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––6.18–––––––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––4.44––––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−29.93––––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.12––––––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.18––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.7535.0635.31–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE A-Review, Re-affirmStable60
9 Jul 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Non-fund-based - ST-Letter of creditCARE A2+Review, Re-affirm30
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.