Natraj Proteins logo

Natraj Proteins financials and balance sheet

BSE: 530119Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹36.00down ₹3.40 (8.63%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.40.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹28.00Low, 22 Jan 2026₹45.80High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,474th largest listed
P/E
3.0
P/B
0.4
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
1.08
Volume, BSE
58

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Natraj Proteins annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹259 Cr, year to Mar 2017Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹1.14 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue101
  2. Materials and goods−92
  3. Employee costs−1.2
  4. Other expenses−4.2
  5. Operating profit3.6
  6. Depreciation−0.4
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−2.4
  10. Profit before tax1.1
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit1.1

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹52 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹16 Cr
  • Receivables₹8 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹36 Cr
  • Net worth₹33 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Natraj Proteins quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 14 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue from operations259196191154146145144194118101
255–18515014313114020311798
Materials and goods bought23917217314413512313319411092
Employee costs1–11111111
Other expenses14–105766754
Operating profit before depreciation4–653143−914
Operating margin1.5%–3.1%2.9%2.1%9.8%2.2%−4.8%0.9%3.6%
Materials, % of revenue92.4%–90.7%93.2%92.5%85.1%92.9%100.4%93.3%91.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.5%–0.7%0.9%0.8%1.0%0.8%0.7%1.1%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.6%–5.5%3.0%4.6%4.1%4.1%3.8%4.6%4.1%
Depreciation and amortisation1111000000
Operating profit after depreciation3–543143−1013
Other income1000000000
Finance costs4–44212322
Profit before one-off items and tax02101131−12−11
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax02101131−12−11
0000140000
Net profit0210091−13−11
Other comprehensive income––00000000
Total comprehensive income––10091−13−11
Net margin0.1%0.8%0.6%0.2%0.3%6.5%0.5%−6.5%−1.2%1.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations133189220317364302200
130184211297348295202
Materials and goods bought127175199274325279192
Employee costs––11111
Other expenses––122122159
Operating profit before depreciation35920156−2
Operating margin2.3%2.5%4.1%6.4%4.2%2.1%−0.9%
Materials, % of revenue––90.2%86.6%89.4%92.5%96.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––0.5%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––5.3%6.7%6.1%5.0%4.3%
Depreciation and amortisation1111111
Operating profit after depreciation24819146−3
Other income1100011
Finance costs1243353
Profit before tax23516122−5
Tax1126400
Net profit2231182−5
Net margin1.2%0.9%1.5%3.4%2.2%0.5%−2.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 14 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
35.435.636.145.546.233.732.233.3
Share capital3.73.73.73.73.73.73.73.7
Reserves31.631.932.341.742.530.028.529.6
30.830.922.227.233.740.122.736.1
35.934.331.826.439.541.924.741.6
1.00.90.64.03.42.21.71.0
Total assets72.270.868.575.889.177.858.676.0
6.15.45.212.014.414.416.114.8
66.265.463.363.874.763.442.561.2
Net debt26.728.521.921.830.938.922.235.4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
8.55.92.8−5.621.7−13.6
8.58.33.2−5.621.5−13.6
5.3−4.80.03.820.6−17.4
Receivables0.9−2.55.1−5.48.7−0.4
Inventories−2.93.9−16.211.611.6−19.3
Other working capital7.3−6.211.1−2.40.32.3
Tax paid0.0−3.0−0.20.00.00.0
Interest paid0.01.10.00.00.00.0
Capital spending0.01.92.10.10.80.2
Free cash flow8.54.00.7−5.720.9−13.9
−0.1−3.4−2.80.5−2.52.8
−10.52.1−2.43.4−19.811.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−2.14.6−2.4−1.7−0.70.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 14 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Earnings per share₹0.42₹4.29₹3.06–₹1.05₹24.99₹1.89−₹33.41−₹3.90₹3.03
Diluted earnings per share₹0.42₹4.29₹3.06–₹1.05₹24.99₹1.89−₹33.41−₹3.90₹3.03
Book value per share––₹94.43₹95.11₹96.26₹121.32₹123.38₹89.96₹86.01₹88.97
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)12.011.010.18.310.439.414.514.613.913.0
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Natraj Proteins PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 3 JunMar 2020Filed 14 JulMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 15 JunMar 2023Filed 31 MayMar 2024Filed 25 JunMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 22 May
Revenue growth28.9%−24.4%−2.5%−19.2%−5.1%−1.0%−0.8%34.9%−39.2%−14.1%
Operating profit growth–––−24.6%−31.8%359.0%−78.1%––223.4%
Net profit growth–929.5%−28.6%−70.4%16.1%2,279.2%−92.4%–––
Earnings per share growth–921.4%−28.7%––2,280.0%−92.4%–––
––3.2%1.0%1.1%23.0%1.5%−31.3%−4.4%3.5%
–––−2.3 pts0.1 pts21.9 pts−21.4 pts−32.9 pts26.9 pts7.9 pts
From the net margin–––−2.1 pts0.2 pts25.3 pts−21.2 pts−21.8 pts25.3 pts8.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.2 pts0.0 pts−1.2 pts−0.2 pts−6.7 pts1.5 pts−0.5 pts
From borrowing–––0.0 pts0.0 pts−2.2 pts0.0 pts−4.3 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––8.1%5.8%4.6%18.9%3.3%−13.3%1.4%4.6%
Cash conversion––––2,165.8%63.0%395.2%––−1,201.9%
Interest cover0.9–1.31.11.512.81.5–0.31.4
Debt to equity––0.870.870.610.600.731.190.701.08
Receivable days––3842424331322827
Inventory days––8710712211815384109207
Payable days––85213183417
Cash conversion cycle, days––116144143159167112133217
Working capital days––109141133141162111122198
Asset turnover––2.642.162.102.011.742.321.731.50
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.042.011.941.771.802.092.072.05
Sales per rupee of plant––53.9450.3755.0035.1436.3935.4622.9617.73
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.004.695.020.202.170.54
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%47.8%0.0%14.6%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−378.3%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−6.6%−7.1%−11.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–23.6%17.1%
Return on equity, average–−1.6%−10.8%
Return on capital employed, average–3.0%−2.4%
Operating margin, average2.4%2.3%−0.1%
Net margin, average0.2%0.1%−2.2%
Asset turnover, average–1.861.85
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–157154
Interest cover, average–4.00.8
Debt to equity, average–0.860.99

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations11.12.4−13.6
Cash from investing−5.40.82.8
Cash from financing−5.7−5.411.0
Capital spending5.01.00.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised23.520.414.0
Borrowings repaid18.618.00.6

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––775476
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––4.173.663.674.663.063.153.432.52
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.06−1.68−2.29−13.07−5.05−2.06
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−11.499.500.90−8.86−30.2417.80
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.65–––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––9.120.182.53−27.783.20−8.42−1.48
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––19.5312.77−2.6132.27−66.4517.3275.01
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.06−0.070.55−0.37−0.07−0.020.78
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.000.007.410.0071.250.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent40.009.9315.27−4.5759.7627.7430.12––−2.65
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––4.2310.87––−2.65
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
24 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn1
24 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn0.50
24 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn32
24 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn4
24 Mar 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleWithdrawnRating Withdrawn8
20 Nov 2025Brickwork Ratings India Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank Loan RatingsLong and short-term scalesBWR B -/BWR A4Review, Re-affirmStable45.50
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.