Nath Industries logo

Nath Industries financials and balance sheet

BSE: 502587Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹47.14down ₹1.86 (3.80%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹49.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹42.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹78.95High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹90 Cr2,904th largest listed
P/E
13.3
P/B
0.3
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
3.8%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, BSE
1,602

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Nath Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹299 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹208 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue491
  2. Materials and goods−336
  3. Employee costs−23
  4. Other expenses−107
  5. Operating profit25
  6. Depreciation−9.3
  7. Other income+4.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−11
  10. Profit before tax9.3
  11. Tax−2.7
  12. Net profit6.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹337 Cr
  • Receivables₹62 Cr
  • Inventory₹46 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹9 Cr
  • Current investments₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹260 Cr
  • Borrowings₹93 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹84 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹24 Cr

Nath Industries business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Nath Industries segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹491 CrTotal
  • Sale of Paper₹296 Cr60.4% of total
  • Sale of Chemical₹194 Cr39.6% of total
  • Trading Activity₹0 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Sale of Paper₹16.6 Cr83.5% of total
  • Sale of Chemical₹3.3 Cr16.5% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Sale of Paper

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Sale of Chemical

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Trading Activity

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses137299292421408321424491
Company revenue, as in its results137299292421408321424491
Revenue100211213314303265285296
Revenue growth––1.2%47.6%−3.8%−12.4%7.5%3.9%
Profit61310103131017
Profit growth––−21.8%0.5%−65.8%273.7%−26.4%73.2%
Margin5.6%6.2%4.8%3.2%1.2%4.9%3.4%5.6%
Return on capital7.9%9.0%6.7%6.5%2.3%7.9%5.8%11.8%
Assets112239248269298308299299
Liabilities419597113149142134158
Capital employed71144151156149165165141
Revenue12897910310056138194
Revenue25––45010
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Nath Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue from operations110120137299292421408321424491
104114129272262396402308398466
Materials and goods bought738392174172278279196284336
Employee costs44519171921222223
Other expenses2727327973991029192107
Operating profit before depreciation5682730266132725
Operating margin4.9%5.2%6.2%9.2%10.1%6.1%1.6%3.9%6.3%5.1%
Materials, % of revenue66.4%68.8%66.9%58.0%59.0%65.9%68.5%61.0%66.9%68.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue3.8%3.7%3.8%6.4%5.8%4.5%5.0%6.8%5.1%4.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue24.9%22.2%23.1%26.4%25.1%23.5%24.9%28.2%21.8%21.8%
Depreciation and amortisation12366777109
Operating profit after depreciation446212319−161716
Other income0002226484
Finance costs102434591211
One-off items––00000000
Profit before tax44419221601139
11–160−2033
Net profit22418151730107
Other comprehensive income––1−41−2−42−10
Total comprehensive income––4151615−1286
Net margin2.1%2.0%2.8%6.1%5.2%4.0%0.7%0.2%2.3%1.4%
Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations46.357.252.067.671.071.286.094.490.5
41.654.847.363.765.865.5–89.385.2
Materials and goods bought29.643.636.145.246.242.952.663.157.6
Employee costs––––2.12.4–3.53.7
Other expenses––––17.420.1–22.723.9
Operating profit before depreciation4.72.44.73.95.25.7–5.15.2
Operating margin10.3%4.2%9.1%5.7%7.4%8.1%–5.4%5.8%
Materials, % of revenue––––65.1%60.2%–66.8%63.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––2.9%3.4%–3.7%4.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––24.6%28.3%–24.0%26.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.50.60.70.70.91.01.31.11.1
Operating profit after depreciation4.31.84.03.24.34.7–4.04.2
Other income–0.60.40.80.10.10.20.10.3
Finance costs0.30.20.10.20.61.11.00.80.9
One-off items0.0––––––––
Profit before tax4.02.24.33.73.73.84.03.33.5
Tax0.50.0––1.20.91.40.81.3
Net profit3.52.24.33.72.52.92.62.62.2
Net margin7.6%3.8%8.3%5.4%3.6%4.0%3.0%2.7%2.5%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
81213230244243245254260
Share capital1119191919191919
Reserves70194211225224226235241
0281746901069493
2663616898111108121
1169678092958980
Total assets117345357392432451451461
86253246260296317311313
3292111132136135140147
Net debt02583483908678
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.110.313.330.013.929.4
21.910.516.230.214.532.5
−8.2−16.44.514.9−17.85.1
Receivables−9.0−9.38.35.4−20.78.2
Inventories−4.9−6.9−5.91.57.3−7.2
Payables3.80.21.70.7−5.40.9
Other working capital1.9−0.30.47.41.03.2
Tax paid−3.5−0.3−2.9−0.2−0.5−3.1
Capital spending3.514.654.929.21.68.9
Free cash flow14.6−4.3−41.60.812.420.5
1.4−33.4−53.6−30.23.9−9.5
−12.621.239.86.3−24.0−11.5
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash6.9−1.9−0.56.1−6.28.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Nath Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
–––₹9.59₹8.02₹8.76₹1.41₹0.26₹5.12₹3.51
As stated that year₹2.10–₹3.44₹9.59₹8.02₹8.76₹1.41₹0.26₹5.12₹3.51
–––₹9.59₹8.02₹8.76₹1.41₹0.26₹5.12₹3.51
–––₹112.36₹120.80₹128.61₹128.00₹129.08₹133.44₹136.70
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2566721281631859312415081
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from. As stated that year and earnings per share are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Nath Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue growth21.3%9.6%14.2%–−2.5%44.4%−3.1%−21.4%32.3%15.6%
Operating profit growth3.5%16.3%34.8%–7.6%−13.2%−74.8%96.1%110.3%−5.9%
Net profit growth3.7%6.5%53.9%–−16.3%9.2%−83.9%−81.5%1,870.3%−31.4%
Earnings per share growth––––−16.4%9.2%−83.9%−81.6%1,869.2%−31.4%
––4.7%12.4%6.9%7.0%1.1%0.2%3.9%2.6%
–––7.7 pts−5.5 pts0.1 pts−5.9 pts−0.9 pts3.7 pts−1.3 pts
From the net margin–––5.7 pts−1.8 pts−1.7 pts−5.9 pts−0.8 pts2.8 pts−1.6 pts
From asset turnover–––1.1 pts−3.8 pts1.8 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts0.9 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.9 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––7.4%8.8%9.4%6.5%−0.2%1.6%4.9%4.4%
Cash conversion––––118.8%61.8%496.6%6,074.9%143.2%440.6%
Interest cover7.29.43.04.87.44.3–0.61.41.5
Debt to equity––0.000.130.070.190.370.430.370.36
Receivable days––5355685549576146
Inventory days––4363735562865050
Payable days––2947553436533026
Cash conversion cycle, days––6771867575898170
Working capital days––1561686979938068
Asset turnover––1.171.300.831.120.990.730.941.08
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.461.571.581.581.691.811.811.78
Sales per rupee of plant––2.561.461.442.041.991.111.511.76
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.552.167.694.190.160.96
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.4%0.3%0.5%2.2%29.0%0.1%0.1%0.5%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth and net profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
117.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate18.4%11.0%6.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate11.6%−15.2%35.7%
Return on equity, average–3.0%2.2%
Return on capital employed, average–3.5%3.7%
Operating margin, average5.9%4.6%5.1%
Net margin, average2.7%1.7%1.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.970.91
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–7880
Interest cover, average4.41.91.2
Debt to equity, average–0.340.39

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations977329
Cash from investing−123−36−9
Cash from financing32−29−12
Capital spending109409
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised1052610
Borrowings repaid322311

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––664686
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.412.572.803.002.111.912.392.25
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.29−2.13−2.64−3.24−2.01−2.73
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−1.2310.6110.410.16−1.80−2.91
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.212.704.444.34
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––8.0422.52−27.22−9.9711.679.28−27.25
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––85.6417.15−41.2013.4626.69−60.790.18
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––4.57−0.510.25−2.264.790.65−0.31
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.000.290.429.980.000.240.19
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent36.3836.8128.062.8029.61−2.20−1,094.3735.4825.0028.53
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−3.74−2,375.8410.8420.93−4.26
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesShort-term scaleCrisil A3+Rating Reaffirmed5
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable60
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable1.88
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable1.82
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable3.68
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable22.50
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable12.50
30 Dec 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil BBBRating ReaffirmedStable7.70
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.