Mukka Proteins logo

Mukka Proteins financials and balance sheet

NSE: MUKKABSE: 544135Food ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹24.23down ₹1.04 (4.12%)BSE ₹24.23

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.27.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹18.27Low, 30 Mar 2026₹33.29High, 15 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹727 Cr1,690th largest listed
P/E
10.5
P/B
1.5
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.7%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt to equity
1.45
Volume, NSE
1,83,210

3 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Mukka Proteins annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹1,449 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,449
  2. Materials and goods−1,169
  3. Employee costs−41
  4. Other expenses−125
  5. Operating profit115
  6. Depreciation−17
  7. Other income+29
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−54
  10. Profit before tax73
  11. Tax−18
  12. Joint ventures+2.1
  13. Net profit57

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹857 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹522 Cr
  • Receivables₹182 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹60 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹768 Cr
  • Net worth₹529 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹241 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹84 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Mukka Proteins quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue from operations1,3801,0061,449
1,2749121,335
Materials and goods bought1,1367751,169
Employee costs293241
Other expenses110105125
Operating profit before depreciation10595115
Operating margin7.6%9.4%7.9%
Materials, % of revenue82.3%77.0%80.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue2.1%3.2%2.8%
Other expenses, % of revenue7.9%10.4%8.6%
Depreciation and amortisation121417
Operating profit after depreciation938198
Other income191529
Finance costs253754
One-off items000
Profit before tax875973
131218
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–12
744857
Other comprehensive income00−1
Total comprehensive income744856
Net margin5.4%4.8%3.9%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–4.7%3.8%
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
408457529
396441499
Share capital303030
Reserves366411469
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries121630
362450768
5216111,049
12943
Total assets9411,0761,621
124151332
8179261,289
Net debt235408707
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
−150−112−111
−124−106−92
−234−202−233
Receivables−62−5218
Inventories−193−141−292
Payables5699
Other working capital17−15−58
Tax paid−26−3−15
Capital spending1620121
Free cash flow−166−132−232
−48−35−146
26656267
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued18100
Net change in cash68−9110
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Earnings per share₹3.10₹1.55₹1.74
Diluted earnings per share₹3.10₹1.55₹1.74
Book value per share₹13.20₹14.69₹16.64
Shareholder yield−16.5%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,095980555

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Mukka Proteins PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2024Filed 16 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 15 May
Revenue growth–−27.1%44.0%
Operating profit growth–−10.0%20.8%
Net profit growth–−35.3%18.7%
Earnings per share growth–−50.0%12.3%
17.7%11.1%11.1%
–−6.6 pts0.0 pts
From the net margin–−1.6 pts−2.5 pts
From asset turnover–−5.1 pts0.7 pts
From borrowing–0.2 pts1.8 pts
Return on capital employed12.1%9.0%7.6%
Cash conversion−202.4%−232.7%−194.9%
Interest cover3.72.21.8
Debt to equity0.890.991.45
Receivable days497246
Inventory days136266267
Payable days446775
Cash conversion cycle, days141272238
Working capital days139261230
Asset turnover1.471.001.07
Assets per rupee of net worth2.382.412.87
Sales per rupee of plant16.5211.728.84
Capital spending to depreciation1.271.487.27
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%10.0%18.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−97.1%
Measure3 years
Return on equity, average13.3%
Return on capital employed, average9.5%
Operating margin, average8.3%
Net margin, average4.7%
Asset turnover, average1.18
Cash conversion cycle, days, average217
Interest cover, average2.6
Debt to equity, average1.11

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−374−111
Cash from investing−229−146
Cash from financing588267
Capital spending156121
Dividends paid00
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash1810
Borrowings raised429317
Borrowings repaid920

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––4
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.814.023.062.04
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.17−1.14
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–19.3423.31
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−2.08
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–34.88−53.02
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–65.090.86
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–4.004.16
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.540.32
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.0420.5624.71
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−14.7215.004.42
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT/ ST-CC/Packing CreditLong and short-term scalesCARE BBB- / CARE A3Review, Re-affirmOutlook revisedStable480
7 Oct 2026CARE Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based - LT-Term LoanLong-term scaleCARE BBB-Review, Re-affirmOutlook revisedStable15
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.