Motherson Sumi Wiring India logo

Motherson Sumi Wiring India financials and balance sheet

NSE: MSUMIBSE: 543498Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Last close ₹34.60down ₹0.35 (1.00%)BSE ₹34.58

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.95.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹32.70Low, 5 Oct 2026₹53.59High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹22,946 Cr288th largest listed
P/E
36.6
P/B
10.6
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
32.5%
ROCE
35.4%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
94,40,83250.9% delivered

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Motherson Sumi Wiring India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹11,478 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue11,478
  2. Materials and goods−7,742
  3. Employee costs−1,972
  4. Other expenses−704
  5. Operating profit1,060
  6. Depreciation−216
  7. Other income+3.9
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−26
  10. Profit before tax822
  11. Tax−197
  12. Net profit625

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹1,884 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,730 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,062 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹69 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,162 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1,983 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹368 Cr
  • Borrowings₹233 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Motherson Sumi Wiring India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Revenue from operations5,6357,0578,3289,32011,478
4,9056,2767,3158,32310,417
Materials and goods bought3,6094,6325,4546,0767,742
Employee costs9461,1831,3551,6031,972
Other expenses349461506643704
Operating profit before depreciation7307811,0139971,060
Operating margin13.0%11.1%12.2%10.7%9.2%
Materials, % of revenue64.1%65.6%65.5%65.2%67.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue16.8%16.8%16.3%17.2%17.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue6.2%6.5%6.1%6.9%6.1%
Depreciation and amortisation105124147179216
Operating profit after depreciation625658866818844
Other income30227124
Finance costs2928272526
Profit before one-off items and tax626652846805822
One-off items−650000
Profit before tax561652846805822
150165207200197
Net profit411487638606625
Other comprehensive income−6−3−5−10−7
Total comprehensive income405484634596618
Net margin7.3%6.9%7.7%6.5%5.4%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
1,1151,3301,6771,6982,162
Share capital316442442442663
Reserves7998881,2351,2561,499
283373259269233
1,1951,2881,2271,8072,355
252279235224229
Total assets2,5622,8983,1393,7294,746
589761762876937
1,9732,1362,3772,8533,808
Net debt−10336−932164
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
501224791365761
6974011,008559973
4−392−3−434−89
Receivables16−142−96−348−641
Inventories−161−25070−143−448
Payables158111258797
Other working capital−7−1222−202202
Tax paid−196−178−217−194−211
Capital spending101199111172201
Free cash flow39925680193560
−101−194−208−60−200
−144−287−452−457−509
Dividends paid0268287353375
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued00000
Net change in cash256−257131−15352
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Motherson Sumi Wiring India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
₹0.62₹0.73₹0.96₹0.91₹0.94
As stated that year₹1.30₹1.10₹1.44₹1.37₹0.94
₹0.62₹0.73₹0.96₹0.91₹0.94
–₹0.43₹0.53₹0.57₹0.58
₹1.68₹2.01₹2.53₹2.56₹3.26
Dividend payout–59.0%55.4%62.0%61.5%
Shareholder yield0.0%1.3%1.0%1.5%1.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)20,35321,33229,22423,03824,471
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2022Filed 27 MayMar 2023Filed 22 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 28 Apr
Revenue growth–25.2%18.0%11.9%23.1%
Operating profit growth–7.0%29.7%−1.6%6.3%
Net profit growth–18.6%31.1%−5.1%3.2%
Earnings per share growth–18.5%30.9%−4.9%2.9%
36.8%39.8%42.5%35.9%32.4%
–3.0 pts2.6 pts−6.5 pts−3.5 pts
From the net margin–−2.0 pts4.4 pts−6.4 pts−5.8 pts
From asset turnover–6.1 pts3.0 pts−0.6 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–−1.2 pts−4.8 pts0.5 pts2.4 pts
Return on capital employed44.7%38.6%44.7%41.6%35.2%
Cash conversion121.9%45.9%123.9%60.2%121.8%
Interest cover21.923.631.733.132.2
Debt to equity0.250.280.150.160.11
Receivable days4341394960
Inventory days9795767782
Payable days9273627193
Cash conversion cycle, days4764545548
Working capital days3649423648
Asset turnover2.202.592.762.712.71
Assets per rupee of net worth2.302.232.012.032.20
Sales per rupee of plant13.0412.1813.8913.5014.73
Capital spending to depreciation0.961.610.760.960.93
Plant being built, % of plant in use7.5%4.7%4.0%5.3%0.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
14.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
71.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–17.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–8.7%
Return on equity, average37.5%36.9%
Return on capital employed, average41.0%40.5%
Operating margin, average11.2%10.7%
Net margin, average6.8%6.5%
Asset turnover, average2.592.73
Cash conversion cycle, days, average5452
Interest cover, average28.532.3
Debt to equity, average0.190.14

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations2,6421,917761
Cash from investing−762−468−200
Cash from financing−1,850−1,419−509
Capital spending785485201
Dividends paid1,2821,015375
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised7400
Borrowings repaid151740

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––966
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8112.2012.1616.5510.859.50
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−1.81−2.62−1.95−2.29
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–16.751.838.771.51
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––0.990.801.03
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−3.84−6.0826.9028.36
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−2.33−23.511.097.51
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.38−0.230.170.31
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.100.140.140.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent26.7825.3224.5124.7823.93
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−8.20−1.89−1.170.70−1.78
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
2 Jul 2026India Ratings and Research Private Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank loan facilitiesIND A1+Review, Re-affirm600
1 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm150
1 Oct 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AA+Review, Re-affirmStable150
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.