M P K Steels (I) logo

M P K Steels (I) financials and balance sheet

BSE: 544553Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Last close ₹47.80down ₹3.70 (7.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹51.50.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹47.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹152.80High, 16 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹49 Cr2,765th largest listed
P/E
8.0
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, BSE
36,000

1 year at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue259
  2. Materials and goods−234
  3. Employee costs−3.0
  4. Other expenses−12
  5. Operating profit11
  6. Depreciation−0.7
  7. Other income+0.6
  8. Finance costs−1.7
  9. Profit before tax8.9
  10. Tax−2.9
  11. Net profit6.1

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹47 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹29 Cr
  • Inventory₹26 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹14 Cr
  • Current investments₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹52 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹44 Cr
  • Borrowings₹17 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹4 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.M P K Steels (I) half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations259
248
Materials and goods bought234
Employee costs3
Other expenses12
Operating profit before depreciation11
Operating margin4.1%
Materials, % of revenue90.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue1.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue4.5%
Depreciation and amortisation1
Operating profit after depreciation10
Other income1
Finance costs2
Profit before tax9
3
Net profit6
Net margin2.3%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
52
Share capital10
Reserves42
17
56
9
Total assets117
16
102
Net debt1
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 29 May
7.4
8.7
−2.5
Receivables−29.8
Inventories7.3
Payables25.9
Other working capital−5.9
Tax paid−0.8
Capital spending12.2
Free cash flow−4.8
−12.6
18.5
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued21.7
Net change in cash13.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹7.08
Diluted earnings per share₹7.08
Book value per share₹51.15
Shareholder yield−17.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)128

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.M P K Steels (I) PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 29 May
Return on equity11.6%
Return on capital employed14.4%
Cash conversion121.5%
Interest cover6.0
Debt to equity0.32
Receivable days66
Inventory days41
Payable days69
Cash conversion cycle, days38
Working capital days53
Asset turnover2.20
Assets per rupee of net worth2.26
Sales per rupee of plant32.35
Capital spending to depreciation17.53

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
69.2%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations7.4
Cash from investing−12.6
Cash from financing18.5
Capital spending12.2
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash21.7
Borrowings raised0.3
Borrowings repaid1.8

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent32.16
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points23.18
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.