Mold-Tek Technologies logo

Mold-Tek Technologies financials and balance sheet

NSE: MOLDTECHBSE: 526263ConstructionSmall Cap

Last close ₹84.36down ₹4.44 (5.00%)BSE ₹84.75

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹88.80.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹50.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹119.45High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹486 Cr2,021st largest listed
P/E
26.4
P/B
3.8
Dividend yield
1.19%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
59,063

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Mold-Tek Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 9.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹74 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹73 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue182
  2. Employee costs−132
  3. Other expenses−39
  4. Operating profit11
  5. Depreciation−6.0
  6. Other income+8.3
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−0.6
  9. Profit before tax13
  10. Tax−3.0
  11. Net profit10

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹105 Cr
  • Receivables₹42 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹25 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹128 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹33 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹11 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Mold-Tek Technologies quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
Revenue from operations6374891018398147161146182
596471816978105119126170
Materials and goods bought––00000000
Employee costs–515767586785100104132
Other expenses–131315111120192339
Operating profit before depreciation4101920142042422011
Operating margin7.0%13.7%21.0%19.4%17.2%20.2%28.8%26.1%13.4%6.3%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–68.6%63.9%66.3%69.7%68.3%57.6%62.4%71.2%72.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue–17.7%15.0%14.4%13.0%11.5%13.6%11.5%15.4%21.2%
Depreciation and amortisation3346545676
Operating profit after depreciation27151410163836135
Other income5021532248
Finance costs1001001111
Profit before one-off items and tax671714141839371613
One-off items0000000000
Profit before tax671714141839371613
11534510943
Net profit461211101329281210
Other comprehensive income––0−1143−3−62
Total comprehensive income––111011183225612
Net margin7.0%7.5%13.3%10.6%12.1%13.5%19.9%17.3%8.3%5.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
51516173104122118128
Share capital66666666
Reserves4546566798116112122
23000000
1014111320161541
13456853
Total assets62687690129146137172
2224273851538882
3944505379934990
Net debt0−2−13−13−32−49−13−25
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 8 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
16.515.433.932.524.515.2
19.219.842.942.029.519.0
3.3−1.8−4.1−4.08.75.1
Receivables1.9−6.8−12.00.211.6−18.2
Payables0.11.21.9−2.80.49.3
Other working capital1.43.76.1−1.4−3.314.0
Tax paid−2.7−4.4−9.0−9.5−5.1−3.7
Capital spending0.73.311.50.04.30.9
Free cash flow15.912.222.432.520.214.4
−2.8−7.3−11.4−4.5−47.41.2
−5.9−8.2−3.3−10.6−12.9−4.5
Dividends paid1.77.10.89.69.72.9
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.30.70.01.00.01.6
Net change in cash7.8−0.119.217.4−35.812.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Mold-Tek Technologies dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
₹0.83₹1.02₹2.16₹1.92₹1.79₹2.36₹5.18₹4.91₹2.13₹1.76
As stated that year₹1.65₹2.03₹4.31₹3.84₹3.57₹4.71₹10.36₹9.81₹4.26₹3.51
₹0.79₹1.01₹2.16₹1.92₹1.79₹2.31₹5.08₹4.86₹2.11₹1.76
₹0.30₹0.35₹0.70₹0.75₹0.70₹1.00₹1.70₹1.70₹0.50₹1.00
––₹9.10₹9.19₹10.92₹12.85₹18.37₹21.42₹20.60₹22.24
Dividend payout36.7%34.7%32.7%39.0%39.2%42.5%32.8%34.7%23.5%57.1%
Shareholder yield––––1.2%2.8%0.1%1.7%2.3%0.4%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)14213412897114228689516425295
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Mold-Tek Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 4 MayMar 2020Filed 18 JunMar 2021Filed 8 JunMar 2022Filed 12 MayMar 2023Filed 10 MayMar 2024Filed 8 MayMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 12 Oct
Revenue growth19.2%–20.9%13.0%−17.9%18.6%49.3%9.4%−9.3%24.6%
Operating profit growth−34.1%–86.3%4.0%−27.0%39.2%112.5%−0.7%−53.5%−41.7%
Net profit growth−23.4%25.1%115.4%−9.8%−6.9%32.9%120.1%−4.8%−56.3%−17.1%
Earnings per share growth−27.3%23.0%112.3%−10.9%−7.0%31.9%120.0%−5.3%−56.6%−17.6%
––23.5%21.1%17.8%19.9%33.2%24.7%10.2%8.2%
–––−2.5 pts−3.3 pts2.1 pts13.3 pts−8.5 pts−14.5 pts−2.0 pts
From the net margin–––−4.7 pts2.8 pts2.1 pts9.4 pts−4.3 pts−12.8 pts−3.4 pts
From asset turnover–––1.4 pts−6.3 pts0.5 pts3.9 pts−3.6 pts−1.4 pts0.9 pts
From borrowing–––0.9 pts0.2 pts−0.5 pts0.0 pts−0.5 pts−0.3 pts0.5 pts
Return on capital employed––28.6%25.9%15.5%21.4%36.2%29.3%11.0%4.2%
Cash conversion––––165.4%115.9%115.7%116.8%201.1%150.8%
Interest cover2.321.042.819.219.541.756.338.518.68.6
Debt to equity––0.040.060.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––8072728182704884
Working capital days––12010111310067635347
Asset turnover––1.451.561.151.181.341.171.031.17
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.211.271.281.251.251.221.181.26
Sales per rupee of plant––4.875.675.105.746.016.715.857.65
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.140.752.450.000.660.14
Plant being built, % of plant in use––0.0%–––––0.9%0.1%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
6.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
133.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate13.1%17.0%7.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate5.7%0.2%−29.9%
Return on equity, average–19.2%14.4%
Return on capital employed, average–20.4%14.8%
Operating margin, average17.3%18.9%15.3%
Net margin, average11.5%12.9%10.4%
Asset turnover, average–1.181.12
Interest cover, average26.832.721.9
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1227215
Cash from investing−69−511
Cash from financing−40−28−4
Capital spending2051
Dividends paid30223
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash332
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––457434
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––10.997.207.9010.9819.9416.5915.846.70
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.91−1.67−2.21−2.81−1.93−2.37
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−5.156.216.14−0.1124.76−4.11
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.251.161.311.44
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−12.321.0514.330.73−15.50−28.9294.53
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.201.95−2.40−2.82−0.552.533.50
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––––0.030.01
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent22.0216.3127.8322.2129.2226.0424.6124.9325.4222.65
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.841.42−0.68−5.53−5.55
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.