Meghmani Organics logo

Meghmani Organics financials and balance sheet

NSE: MOLBSE: 543331Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Last close ₹51.85down ₹1.21 (2.28%)BSE ₹51.84

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹53.06.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹36.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹83.45High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,319 Cr1,347th largest listed
P/E
20.5
P/B
0.9
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.2%
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
5,72,15742.7% delivered

5 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Meghmani Organics annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Peak revenue ₹2,553 Cr, year to Mar 2023Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹29 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,174
  2. Materials and goods−1,326
  3. Employee costs−135
  4. Other expenses−536
  5. Operating profit176
  6. Depreciation−119
  7. Other income+96
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−92
  10. Profit before tax62
  11. Tax−33
  12. Joint ventures0.0
  13. Net profit29

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,793 Cr
  • Receivables₹672 Cr
  • Inventory₹529 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹25 Cr
  • Current investments₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,545 Cr
  • Borrowings₹726 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹540 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹210 Cr

Meghmani Organics business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Meghmani Organics segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,231 CrTotal
  • Agrochemicals₹1,631 Cr73.1% of total
  • Pigment₹531 Cr23.8% of total
  • Others₹68 Cr3.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Agrochemicals₹243 Cr99.7% of total
  • Others₹1 Cr0.3% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Agrochemicals

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Pigment

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses2,5472,6101,5822,1242,231
Company revenue, as in its results2,4982,5531,5662,0802,174
Revenue1,7381,9401,0791,4511,631
Revenue growth–11.6%−44.4%34.5%12.5%
Profit350390−2137243
Profit growth–11.4%––76.8%
Margin20.1%20.1%−0.2%9.5%14.9%
Return on capital44.3%38.6%−0.2%10.4%18.1%
Assets1,6391,9011,6261,7491,815
Liabilities850889760426471
Capital employed7891,0118661,3231,344
Revenue756617462587531
Revenue5354418668
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Meghmani Organics quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue from operations2,4982,5531,5662,0802,174
2,1202,2121,5871,9371,998
Materials and goods bought1,4531,5091,0231,2641,326
Employee costs120130116114135
Other expenses547573448559536
Operating profit before depreciation379341−20143176
Operating margin15.1%13.4%−1.3%6.9%8.1%
Materials, % of revenue58.2%59.1%65.3%60.8%61.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.8%5.1%7.4%5.5%6.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue21.9%22.4%28.6%26.9%24.7%
Depreciation and amortisation637792108119
Operating profit after depreciation316264−1123557
Other income9696384496
Finance costs966466992
Profit before one-off items and tax403294−121962
One-off items619000
Profit before tax409313−121962
10475−152033
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates––––0
Net profit304238−106−1129
Other comprehensive income01111
Total comprehensive income305239−105−1030
Net margin12.2%9.3%−6.8%−0.5%1.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates––––1.3%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
1,4661,6691,5281,5151,545
Share capital2525252525
Reserves1,4411,6441,5021,4901,519
495820835829726
1,0351,0301,0561,2041,226
297499456367249
Total assets2,7983,1983,0403,0853,021
1,3611,7331,8271,7351,705
1,4371,4661,2131,3501,315
Net debt483758798798699
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
6520425066222
16028825770250
−261−130245−1139
Receivables−1192083−139−75
Inventories−25926129−8270
Payables233−1264563−12
Other working capital−115−50−114526
Tax paid−95−84−7−4−28
Capital spending2444652668945
Free cash flow−179−261−17−23177
−133−418−17831−38
58234−85−91−190
Dividends paid35363600
Shares bought back00000
Shares issued00000
Net change in cash−1021−146−7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Meghmani Organics dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Earnings per share₹11.97₹9.35−₹4.17−₹0.42₹1.13
Diluted earnings per share₹11.97₹9.35−₹4.17−₹0.42₹1.13
Dividend per share₹1.40₹1.40–––
Book value per share₹57.65₹65.64₹60.07₹59.58₹60.74
Dividend payout11.7%15.0%–––
Shareholder yield1.3%1.8%1.8%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,6521,9762,0171,561934

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Meghmani Organics PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Filed 11 MayMar 2023Filed 2 MayMar 2024Filed 13 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 14 May
Revenue growth–2.2%−38.6%32.8%4.5%
Operating profit growth–−9.9%––23.6%
Net profit growth–−21.9%–––
Earnings per share growth–−21.9%–––
20.8%15.2%−6.6%−0.7%1.9%
–−5.6 pts−21.8 pts5.9 pts2.6 pts
From the net margin–−4.9 pts−26.2 pts6.1 pts2.5 pts
From asset turnover–−0.7 pts4.5 pts−0.2 pts0.1 pts
From borrowing–0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed16.1%10.6%−4.8%1.5%2.5%
Cash conversion21.3%86.0%––771.6%
Interest cover33.64.0–0.50.6
Debt to equity0.340.490.550.550.47
Receivable days797510199113
Inventory days161158185173145
Payable days144108176159149
Cash conversion cycle, days96124109113110
Working capital days99113133116105
Asset turnover0.890.850.500.680.71
Assets per rupee of net worth1.911.911.952.012.00
Sales per rupee of plant2.752.191.361.331.47
Capital spending to depreciation3.896.042.890.820.38
Plant being built, % of plant in use19.9%29.7%44.2%4.9%5.3%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2024: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
0.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
125.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−5.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−50.6%
Return on equity, average6.1%−1.8%
Return on capital employed, average5.2%−0.3%
Operating margin, average8.4%4.6%
Net margin, average3.1%−2.0%
Asset turnover, average0.730.63
Cash conversion cycle, days, average110111
Interest cover, average9.70.6
Debt to equity, average0.480.52

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations807538222
Cash from investing−736−186−38
Cash from financing−76−367−190
Capital spending1,10940045
Dividends paid107360
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised7022244
Borrowings repaid381322107

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––377
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.813.482.851.992.092.01
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.27−2.87−2.65−2.48
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–15.04−5.68−3.52−5.07
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.194.30–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−5.7521.34−1.8414.06
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−1.9111.56−7.71−16.69
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−0.60−0.07−3.54−3.00
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–1.046.480.151.99
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.5324.08–211.9453.67
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points2.26−2.67–169.258.26
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
27 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil A1Review, Re-affirm230
27 Apr 2026CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil AReview, OtherNegative40.60
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.