MOIL logo

MOIL financials and balance sheet

NSE: MOILBSE: 533286Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

Last close ₹215.52down ₹5.23 (2.37%)BSE ₹215.55

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹220.75.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹211.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹389.40High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹4,386 Cr708th largest listed
P/E
14.4
P/B
1.6
Dividend yield
2.47%
ROE
11.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,85,31643.7% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.MOIL annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2026, the company's revenue for that year, ₹1,473 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹1,501 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,473
  2. Materials and goods+44
  3. Employee costs−556
  4. Other expenses−547
  5. Operating profit415
  6. Depreciation−170
  7. Other income+93
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax338
  11. Tax−70
  12. Net profit267

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,975 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹711 Cr
  • Inventory₹363 Cr
  • Receivables₹140 Cr
  • Current investments₹16 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,709 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹451 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹46 Cr

MOIL business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.MOIL segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,508 CrTotal
  • Mining products₹1,396 Cr92.6% of total
  • Manufactured products₹91 Cr6.1% of total
  • Power₹21 Cr1.4% of total

Profit by segment

  • Mining products₹218 Cr88.9% of total
  • Manufactured products₹17 Cr6.9% of total
  • Power₹10 Cr4.2% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone from the year to Mar 2021, consolidated before, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Mining products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Manufactured products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Power

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses1,4661,0721,2061,4671,3761,4831,6221,508
Company revenue, as in its results1,4411,0381,1771,4361,3421,4491,5851,473
Revenue1,3419911,0861,3211,2471,3771,4791,396
Revenue growth–––21.6%−5.6%10.4%7.4%−5.6%
Profit494147169379225270346218
Profit growth–––124.6%−40.7%20.0%28.1%−37.1%
Margin36.8%14.8%15.5%28.7%18.0%19.6%23.4%15.6%
Return on capital84.0%19.8%21.3%46.0%21.6%22.1%22.8%13.5%
Assets8681,0551,1351,0171,2341,4441,8322,003
Liabilities281311342192192223318388
Capital employed5887447938251,0421,2221,5141,615
Revenue111611031281078312491
Revenue1419161921221921
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.MOIL quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 26 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Revenue from operations9901,3231,4411,0381,1771,4361,3421,4491,5851,473
––8457838918959731,0121,0571,058
Materials and goods bought764938−308130−43−21−48−44
Employee costs––428463444443570555564556
Other expenses––379350366422445477541547
Operating profit before depreciation––596256287541369438528415
Operating margin––41.4%24.6%24.4%37.7%27.5%30.2%33.3%28.2%
Materials, % of revenue––2.6%−2.9%6.9%2.1%−3.2%−1.4%−3.0%−3.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––29.7%44.6%37.7%30.8%42.5%38.3%35.6%37.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––26.3%33.7%31.0%29.3%33.2%32.9%34.1%37.1%
Depreciation and amortisation5562679699103114144152170
Operating profit after depreciation––529159188438255293375245
Other income22117819118110279779411193
Finance costs––00010000
Profit before one-off items and tax462648720340290517332387487338
One-off items––00−5063000
Profit before tax462648720340240523334387487338
1562262469263146849410570
Net profit306422474248177377251293382267
Other comprehensive income––−20510−22−261−63−55
Total comprehensive income––454254187355225294319213
Net margin30.9%31.9%32.9%23.9%15.0%26.2%18.7%20.2%24.1%18.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2011 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations1,1409009671,021823629
––––––
Materials and goods bought−32385232−71−17
Depreciation and amortisation33–33354552
Other income145203235303317252
Profit before one-off items and tax880607637769651291
One-off items–––––−21
Profit before tax880607637769651270
Tax29219620526022397
Net profit588411432510428173
Net margin51.6%45.7%44.6%49.9%52.0%27.5%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 26 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
3,0832,7632,8202,1422,2442,4532,6382,709
Share capital258237237203203203203203
Reserves2,8252,5262,5831,9382,0412,2502,4342,506
Borrowings00000000
510519501371380356440462
16197067678013434
3,6093,3023,3902,5802,6922,8893,2113,206
8129501,0481,1671,3001,4251,6421,806
2,7972,3522,3431,4131,3911,4631,5671,397
Net debt−2,376−1,835−1,905−1,065−955−911−970−727
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 26 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
291360212253434157
356509302350560199
75−30−67−11165−187
Receivables−935430−66645
Inventories6810−70−42−76−75
Payables32−1329−121380
Other working capital6738−369−61−117
Tax paid−65−149−89−97−126−42
Capital spending135217249316322297
Free cash flow156143−37−63112−140
−360693−102−141−338−14
Cash from financing−131−1,033−122−85−134−141
Dividends paid13117712285134141
Shares bought back08560000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash−20020−1227−372
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.MOIL dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 26 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
₹10.11₹21.08₹18.40₹9.80₹7.44₹16.15₹12.31₹14.42₹18.76₹13.14
As stated that year₹20.21₹21.08₹18.40₹9.80₹7.44₹16.15₹12.31₹14.42₹18.76₹13.14
₹10.11₹21.08₹18.40₹9.80₹7.44₹16.15₹12.31₹14.42₹18.76₹13.14
₹5.50₹5.50₹6.00₹6.00₹7.40₹6.00₹3.69₹6.05₹5.63₹5.33
Book value per share––₹119.67₹116.44₹118.82₹105.24₹110.30₹120.55₹129.64₹133.14
Dividend payout47.9%33.6%32.6%57.4%99.4%32.4%30.0%42.0%30.0%40.5%
Shareholder yield––––3.7%27.5%4.2%1.5%2.0%2.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4,1795,2124,0882,6393,5733,7512,8945,6686,5735,764
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.MOIL PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 23 MayMar 2020Filed 19 JunMar 2021Filed 4 JunMar 2022Filed 26 MayMar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Filed 17 MayMar 2025Filed 12 JunMar 2026Filed 29 Apr
Revenue growth57.4%33.7%8.9%−27.9%13.4%22.0%−6.6%8.0%9.3%–
Operating profit growth–––−57.1%12.2%88.8%−31.8%18.6%20.5%–
Net profit growth76.8%38.0%12.3%−47.6%−28.8%113.4%−33.5%17.1%30.1%−29.9%
Earnings per share growth–108.6%−12.7%−46.7%−24.1%117.1%−23.8%17.1%30.1%−30.0%
––15.4%8.5%6.3%15.2%11.4%12.5%15.0%10.0%
–––−6.9 pts−2.2 pts8.9 pts−3.8 pts1.1 pts2.5 pts−5.0 pts
From the net margin–––−4.2 pts−3.2 pts4.7 pts−4.4 pts1.0 pts2.4 pts−3.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−2.8 pts0.9 pts4.1 pts0.6 pts0.3 pts0.0 pts−1.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts0.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts
Return on capital employed––17.2%5.8%6.7%20.5%11.4%12.0%14.2%9.0%
Cash conversion––––164.6%95.6%84.6%86.4%113.8%58.8%
Interest cover–––––595.5––––
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––3347704439533435
Inventory days––998−2,1714981,207−1,448−3,732−2,207−2,994
Payable days––426−500131396−260−669−352−377
Cash conversion cycle, days––605−1,624437855−1,149−3,010−1,822−2,582
Working capital days––−23−1−20−615493652
Asset turnover––0.400.300.350.480.510.520.520.46
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.171.181.201.201.201.191.201.20
Sales per rupee of plant––3.431.791.792.141.651.671.861.54
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.362.112.182.192.121.75
Plant being built, % of plant in use––70.4%41.4%30.6%44.7%32.1%38.3%54.6%50.7%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2026: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
8.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
37.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.9%4.6%3.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate4.5%8.7%2.2%
Return on equity, average–12.8%12.5%
Return on capital employed, average–13.4%11.7%
Operating margin, average–31.4%30.5%
Net margin, average24.2%21.5%20.8%
Asset turnover, average–0.500.50
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−1,542−2,471
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,417845157
Cash from investing98−493−14
Cash from financing−1,515−360−141
Capital spending1,401935297
Dividends paid660360141
Shares bought back85600
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid000

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––665673
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––7.57–6.067.906.3010.309.359.22
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−1.95−2.34−2.66−1.95−2.74−2.34
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––7.35−22.655.326.509.353.87
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.070.900.970.90
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––29.6155.60−45.69−10.4938.05−39.843.54
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––253.08−407.7853.42311.76−26.75165.3318.78
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.80−8.74−1.852.511.532.080.24
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.941.152.531.021.673.381.78
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent33.7934.8734.16–26.4427.9625.0724.2021.6020.83
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––−0.52−1.67−0.84−4.328.50
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.