Metroglobal logo

Metroglobal financials and balance sheet

NSE: METROGLOBLBSE: 500159Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Last close ₹112.47down ₹11.98 (9.63%)BSE ₹113.35

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹124.45.

52-week range of BSE trades to 23 Oct 2026
₹95.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹165.90High, 17 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹139 Cr2,622nd largest listed
P/E
7.5
P/E without one-offs
8.7
P/B
0.3
Dividend yield
2.22%
ROE
4.6%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,81894.2% delivered

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Metroglobal annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹353 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue235
  2. Materials and goods−211
  3. Employee costs−2.4
  4. Other expenses−2.8
  5. Operating profit19
  6. Depreciation−0.9
  7. Other income+10
  8. One-off items+2.5
  9. Finance costs−0.7
  10. Profit before tax30
  11. Tax−8.9
  12. Net profit22

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹347 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹75 Cr
  • Inventory₹4 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹409 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹12 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Metroglobal quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 21 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 11 May
Revenue from operations353328332246252249235235240235
332314312232243237222224224216
Materials and goods bought329305303224236234217218219211
Employee costs1111122222
Other expenses2877623423
Operating profit before depreciation2014211491114111619
Operating margin5.8%4.3%6.2%5.7%3.6%4.5%5.8%4.7%6.6%8.1%
Materials, % of revenue93.4%93.0%91.3%90.9%93.5%94.0%92.2%92.9%91.5%89.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue0.3%0.3%0.4%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%1.0%1.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue0.6%2.4%2.1%2.8%2.3%0.9%1.3%1.5%0.9%1.2%
Depreciation and amortisation0001111111
Operating profit after depreciation2014201391013101518
Other income–11302612111410
Finance costs1222111111
Profit before one-off items and tax1923221291624212828
One-off items––−500000−173
Profit before tax1923161291624211130
4642245529
Net profit151813107121916922
Other comprehensive income––1−82316−1421−1−5
Total comprehensive income––1423028537916
Net margin4.3%5.4%3.8%3.9%2.8%4.8%8.1%6.8%3.9%9.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 21 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 11 May
325304333353355389395409
Share capital1612121212121212
Reserves309291320341343377383396
32105493043
7196251536513
218555244
Total assets417321344383375426404426
150151188211166235232169
267170156172209191172257
Net debt−63−27−311−2220−8−72
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 21 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 11 May
27.0−15.0−2.324.614.225.1
29.4−8.51.729.218.427.2
20.9−25.3−11.919.019.86.0
Receivables3.9−11.012.05.30.0−0.2
Inventories−0.7−7.67.1−11.616.7−0.5
Payables−1.315.3−15.4−0.6−0.11.4
Other working capital19.1−22.1−15.525.93.25.3
Tax paid−2.5−4.1−4.0−5.1−4.5−2.6
Interest paid0.00.50.00.70.60.7
Capital spending1.10.80.00.00.014.5
Free cash flow25.8−15.8−2.324.614.210.6
−23.3−2.632.7−38.1−11.741.4
−4.8−8.3−3.6−7.2−0.5−3.4
Dividends paid0.02.52.53.12.52.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−1.2−26.026.8−20.72.063.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Metroglobal dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 21 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 11 May
Earnings per share₹9.20₹10.90–₹1.56₹5.67––₹12.88–₹17.44
Diluted earnings per share₹9.20₹10.90–₹1.56₹5.67––₹12.88–₹17.44
Dividend per share––––₹2.00₹2.00₹2.50₹2.00₹2.00₹2.50
Book value per share––₹199.30₹246.18₹269.63₹286.30₹288.16₹315.26₹320.27₹331.39
Dividend payout––––35.3%20.8%16.2%15.5%26.3%14.3%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%2.6%2.8%1.8%1.6%1.9%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1401258942689387167157130
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2025: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Metroglobal PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 11 JunMar 2020Filed 2 JulMar 2021Filed 21 JunMar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Filed 30 MayMar 2024Filed 3 JulMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 11 May
Revenue growth–−7.1%1.3%−25.8%2.4%−1.5%−5.3%−0.3%2.1%−1.9%
Operating profit growth–−31.4%47.9%−32.1%−34.4%21.0%22.3%−19.1%43.6%20.9%
Net profit growth–17.9%−28.5%−24.1%−27.1%69.2%61.1%−16.7%−41.1%129.7%
Earnings per share growth–18.5%––263.5%–––––
––3.9%3.1%2.2%3.5%5.4%4.3%2.4%5.4%
–––−0.8 pts−0.9 pts1.3 pts1.9 pts−1.1 pts−1.9 pts3.0 pts
From the net margin–––0.1 pts−0.9 pts1.6 pts2.4 pts−0.9 pts−1.8 pts3.2 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.6 pts0.3 pts−0.4 pts−0.5 pts−0.3 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––−0.3 pts−0.3 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed––5.7%4.2%2.5%2.9%3.5%2.5%3.8%4.4%
Cash conversion––––385.2%−127.1%−12.2%155.0%152.1%116.6%
Interest cover17.18.99.87.513.519.415.814.826.925.0
Debt to equity––0.100.030.010.010.020.080.010.01
Receivable days––12115218000
Inventory days––52121224143467
Payable days––6641251003
Cash conversion cycle, days––−1191620213354
Working capital days––123187165211261272237264
Asset turnover––0.800.670.760.680.620.590.580.57
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.281.171.041.061.071.081.061.03
Sales per rupee of plant––5.955.775.845.875.706.767.725.22
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.620.870.000.000.0016.37
Plant being built, % of plant in use––9.8%6.6%6.6%4.1%4.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
131.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−1.4%0.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate–25.2%4.1%
Return on equity, average–4.2%4.0%
Return on capital employed, average–3.4%3.6%
Operating margin, average5.5%5.9%6.5%
Net margin, average5.3%6.5%6.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.610.58
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–1714
Interest cover, average15.920.422.2
Debt to equity, average–0.030.03

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations46.663.925.1
Cash from investing21.8−8.341.4
Cash from financing−23.1−11.2−3.4
Capital spending15.314.514.5
Dividends paid13.08.02.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.00.0
Borrowings repaid7.26.10.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––7–––––
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––9.53–––––––
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−7.44––––––
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−57.17––––––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.54––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent21.0323.7022.86–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.