Max Healthcare Institute logo

Max Healthcare Institute PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: MAXHEALTHBSE: 543220Healthcare ServicesMid Cap

Last close ₹815.00down ₹2.00 (0.24%)BSE ₹817.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹817.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹797.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹1,221.90High, 23 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹79,325 Cr111th largest listed
P/E
54.4
P/B
7.4
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, NSE
36,26,50565.5% delivered

Max Healthcare Institute PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings54.43today

    1 year

    Median 71.42

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 79.45

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 71.36

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,224 days

  • Price to book7.38today

    1 year

    Median 9.80

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 10.42

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 9.14

    Today is at or above 35% of the 1,240 days

  • Price to sales9.11today

    1 year

    Median 12.41

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 14.86

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 12.44

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,240 days

  • EV to EBITDA35.41today

    1 year

    Median 47.78

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 54.89

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 47.60

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 1,240 days

  • Dividend yield0.25%today

    1 year

    Median 0.15%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.14%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.12%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,240 days

  • Earnings yield1.84%today

    1 year

    Median 1.40%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.26%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Nov 2021

    Median 1.40%

    Today is at or above 80% of the 1,224 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 13 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 21 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,457 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹10,747 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹8,712 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹3,478 Cr−Cash₹701 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,318 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue97,33,10,251at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Max Healthcare Institute financials ›

Max Healthcare Institute valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Max Healthcare Institute dividend history

RatioMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)18,61133,70842,81979,6801,06,63893,610
Price to earningsNo full year61.043.975.4105.866.0
Price to book4.45.76.210.212.19.3
Price to salesNo full year8.910.015.316.311.5
EV to EBITDANo full year37.738.654.162.344.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.12%0.14%0.16%
Earnings yieldNo full year1.6%2.3%1.3%0.9%1.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Max Healthcare Institute market cap, since Aug 2020

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹82,103 Cr
P/E to growth
2.02
Earnings per share
₹14.97
Book value per share
₹110.41
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.00
Public's market cap
₹60,517 Cr

Against Hospital

38 listed companies in Hospital, each priced on its last trading day; Max Healthcare Institute is 3rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Max Healthcare Institute itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
40.5Across 24 other companies
Industry median P/B
4.6Across 31 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
22.3Across 21 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.26%Across 14 other companies