Marico logo

Marico PE ratio, market cap and valuation

NSE: MARICOBSE: 531642Agricultural Food & other ProductsMid Cap

Formerly Marico Industries
Last close ₹766.50down ₹8.50 (1.10%)BSE ₹764.10

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹775.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹705.80Low, 7 Nov 2025₹889.10High, 30 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹99,661 Cr110th largest listed
P/E
52.8
P/B
23.7
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
46.1%
ROCE
47.0%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
17,71,16757.9% delivered

Marico PE ratio and valuation against its own history

Each ratio on 23 Oct 2026 beside its median over each window. The PE ratio is the market cap over the profit of the last twelve months.

  • Price to earnings52.79today

    1 year

    Median 58.19

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 55.74

    Today is at or above 31% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 54.54

    Today is at or above 31% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 52.07

    Today is at or above 56% of the 2,480 days

  • Price to book23.67today

    1 year

    Median 24.76

    Today is at or above 18% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.94

    Today is at or above 68% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 19.55

    Today is at or above 81% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 17.59

    Today is at or above 88% of the 1,976 days

  • Price to sales6.96today

    1 year

    Median 7.78

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.98

    Today is at or above 5% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.50

    Today is at or above 19% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 7.02

    Today is at or above 46% of the 2,480 days

  • EV to EBITDA39.94today

    1 year

    Median 44.00

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 42.07

    Today is at or above 35% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 39.61

    Today is at or above 53% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 38.32

    Today is at or above 64% of the 1,976 days

  • Dividend yield0.52%today

    1 year

    Median 0.88%

    Today is at or above 24% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.36%

    Today is at or above 19% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.37%

    Today is at or above 11% of the 1,219 days

    10 years

    Median 1.35%

    Today is at or above 6% of the 2,459 days

  • Earnings yield1.89%today

    1 year

    Median 1.72%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.79%

    Today is at or above 70% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.83%

    Today is at or above 69% of the 1,240 days

    10 years

    Median 1.92%

    Today is at or above 44% of the 2,480 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures

The twelve months: Filed 4 AugThe balance sheet: Filed 5 May

  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹1,888 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,210 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹14,309 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹355 Cr−Cash₹493 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹2,492 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue1,30,02,04,050at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Marico financials ›

Marico valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Marico dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)38,04742,08644,74835,48253,11065,09662,03964,33084,40595,533
Price to earnings48.951.649.728.545.854.549.643.952.655.7
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet14.710.014.516.516.515.318.123.6
Price to sales6.46.86.24.87.17.06.46.78.17.3
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet35.723.933.938.935.132.239.642.2
Dividend yield1.19%1.30%1.37%2.46%1.82%1.84%0.94%1.91%0.54%0.95%
Earnings yield2.0%1.9%2.0%3.5%2.2%1.8%2.0%2.3%1.9%1.8%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Marico market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 23 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹99,523 Cr
P/E to growth
4.02
Earnings per share
₹14.52
Book value per share
₹32.38
Dividends, last 12 months
₹4.00
Public's market cap
₹41,030 Cr

Against Edible Oil

33 listed companies in Edible Oil, each priced on its last trading day; Marico is 1st among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Marico itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
15.7Across 24 other companies
Industry median P/B
1.1Across 27 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
8.8Across 17 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.59%Across 5 other companies