Manugraph India logo

Manugraph India financials and balance sheet

NSE: MANUGRAPHBSE: 505324Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹14.67up ₹0.08 (0.55%)BSE ₹14.98

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹14.59.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹9.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹24.26High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹45 Cr3,528th largest listed
P/E
8.0
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.8
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.0%
ROE without one-offs
−5.7%
ROCE
−3.7%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
12,862

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Manugraph India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Back to profit in the year to Mar 2026, ₹4.95 CrA loss in 9 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹189 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹192 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue89
  2. Materials and goods−49
  3. Employee costs−17
  4. Other expenses−15
  5. Operating profit7.1
  6. Depreciation−0.8
  7. Other income+0.2
  8. One-off items+1.1
  9. Finance costs−0.8
  10. Profit before tax6.8
  11. Tax−1.8
  12. Net profit5.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹99 Cr
  • Inventory₹33 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹3 Cr
  • Receivables₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹62 Cr
  • Net worth₹58 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹14 Cr
  • Borrowings₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Manugraph India quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 6 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue from operations256189251121304680665989
256196260151455995837282
Materials and goods bought15211115883192757484049
Employee costs61–5545171923231917
Other expenses43–482391215111215
Operating profit before depreciation0−7−9−30−16−13−15−17−127
Operating margin0.0%−3.6%−3.6%−24.6%−52.7%−27.8%−18.9%−26.0%−20.8%8.0%
Materials, % of revenue59.3%–63.0%68.8%63.0%59.6%71.8%73.5%67.9%55.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue23.7%–21.7%37.1%58.5%41.8%28.8%35.5%31.9%19.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.0%–18.9%18.7%31.2%26.4%18.3%17.0%21.0%17.3%
Depreciation and amortisation6542211111
Operating profit after depreciation−6−12−14−32−17−14−16−18−136
Other income61053321110
Finance costs1112223221
Profit before one-off items and tax0−3−10−30−17−14−18−20−156
One-off items−42−15−6−4−12−170−121
Profit before tax−42−18−16−34−28−16−11−20−277
22−11000002
Net profit−44−20−15−35−29−15−11−20−275
Other comprehensive income––0−1011000
Total comprehensive income––−15−36−29−15−10−19−265
Net margin−17.2%−10.8%−6.0%−29.2%−96.6%−33.4%−14.2%−30.2%−45.0%5.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2016
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations423401206301382312256216271
349338179259326286251225263
Materials and goods bought262230121173234183155132163
Employee costs404132454853525854
Other expenses466827424451443545
Operating profit before depreciation7462264256265−99
Operating margin17.6%15.6%12.8%13.8%14.6%8.3%1.9%−4.3%3.2%
Materials, % of revenue62.0%57.3%58.7%57.4%61.3%58.7%60.7%61.5%60.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue9.5%10.3%15.4%14.9%12.6%16.8%20.2%26.7%20.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.9%16.9%13.0%13.9%11.5%16.2%17.3%16.1%16.5%
Depreciation and amortisation8981011111077
Operating profit after depreciation665319314515−5−162
Other income3252484566
Finance costs441311122
Profit before one-off items and tax–5519335219−2−117
One-off items––––−60–−11–−3
Profit before tax94551933−819−13−114
Tax3218610166−5−1−2
Net profit62371322−2412−8−116
Net margin14.7%9.2%6.5%7.4%−6.2%4.0%−3.0%−5.0%2.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 6 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
19215312411099805358
Share capital66666666
Reserves18614711810493744752
Borrowings091918101873
4758443750505241
1616152323222121
Liabilities going with businesses held for sale––––––1516
256226183170172151142137
128116111103100989385
127110726772534643
Net debt−36−138991740
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 6 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
−21.9−0.8−5.8−6.5−14.91.2
−22.6−5.0−5.7−6.3−14.81.5
6.68.18.911.19.4−4.0
Receivables14.62.3−1.31.1−4.74.7
Inventories9.22.2−9.416.613.0−2.7
Payables−23.63.120.2−7.4−1.2−7.1
Other working capital6.40.5−0.70.92.31.1
Tax paid0.74.2−0.20.00.1−0.2
Capital spending0.00.00.60.10.10.3
Free cash flow−21.9−0.8−6.4−6.6−15.00.9
13.94.116.70.414.73.4
7.2−3.6−10.05.0−13.1−4.8
Dividends paid0.10.10.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−0.9−0.40.9−1.1−13.3−0.2
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Manugraph India dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 6 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Earnings per share−₹14.48−₹6.69−₹4.97−₹11.62−₹9.44–−₹3.71−₹6.53––
Diluted earnings per share−₹14.48−₹6.69−₹4.97−₹11.62−₹9.44–−₹3.71−₹6.53––
Dividend per share₹0.50₹0.60₹0.50–––––––
Book value per share––₹63.30₹50.36₹40.84₹36.06₹32.61₹26.22₹17.52₹19.08
Shareholder yield––––0.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1681408322364044625030
Earnings per share is left blank for the years to Mar 2022, Mar 2025 and Mar 2026: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Manugraph India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Filed 8 JunMar 2020Filed 3 JulMar 2021Filed 30 JunMar 2022Filed 6 JunMar 2023Filed 25 MayMar 2024Filed 12 JunMar 2025Filed 16 JunMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth32.7%−51.8%−75.5%55.1%72.8%−17.4%−9.8%49.4%
−7.9%−20.5%−20.7%−13.1%−10.8%−22.2%−40.1%8.9%
–−12.6 pts−0.2 pts7.5 pts2.3 pts−11.4 pts−17.9 pts49.0 pts
From the net margin–−30.2 pts−47.2 pts13.5 pts7.5 pts−12.2 pts−10.9 pts45.1 pts
From asset turnover–18.6 pts48.1 pts−5.7 pts−4.4 pts2.9 pts0.2 pts2.8 pts
From borrowing–−1.0 pts−1.1 pts−0.3 pts−0.8 pts−2.1 pts−7.3 pts1.1 pts
Return on capital employed−7.0%−19.9%−12.1%−11.1%−15.0%−18.7%−21.8%10.2%
Cash conversion–––––––24.0%
Interest cover–––––––8.2
Debt to equity0.000.060.150.160.110.220.130.05
Receivable days854429117375
Inventory days1852721,033675384329277249
Payable days40106171100144123116102
Cash conversion cycle, days154221903585251214198152
Working capital days64120447309141113−139
Asset turnover0.980.500.150.260.470.410.400.64
Assets per rupee of net worth1.331.401.481.511.641.812.202.50
Sales per rupee of plant2.621.290.320.510.900.750.701.14
Capital spending to depreciation––0.020.000.400.100.170.37
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.0%0.0%––––0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
3.6%
Cash from operations against operating profit
16.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−10.6%24.5%3.7%
Profit growth, yearly rate−1.9%––
Return on equity, average–−15.5%−17.8%
Return on capital employed, average–−11.3%−10.1%
Operating margin, average−17.0%−17.1%−12.9%
Net margin, average−27.7%−23.4%−23.2%
Asset turnover, average–0.430.48
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–280188
Debt to equity, average–0.130.13

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−26.9−20.21.2
Cash from investing39.318.53.4
Cash from financing−26.5−12.9−4.8
Capital spending1.10.60.3
Dividends paid0.10.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised7.27.20.0
Borrowings repaid23.114.64.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9237
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.811.280.611.61
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78−3.380.72−2.54
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−8.51−18.090.28
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−27.95357.35−128.66
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points−12.21−13.12−12.32
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue0.24−1.04−1.11
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––27.10
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––24.48
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
30 Sep 2025CRISIL Ratings Limited (opens in a new tab)Bank FacilitiesCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Review, Re-affirm10
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.