Macpower CNC Machines logo

Macpower CNC Machines financials and balance sheet

NSE: MACPOWERIndustrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Last close ₹1,772.90down ₹62.10 (3.38%)

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,835.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹761.00Low, 10 Nov 2025₹2,251.00High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,774 Cr1,487th largest listed
P/E
45.6
P/B
10.1
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
30.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
35,07350.6% delivered

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.Macpower CNC Machines annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
Peak revenue ₹333 Cr, year to Mar 2026

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.7% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue333
  2. Materials and goods−205
  3. Employee costs−37
  4. Other expenses−38
  5. Operating profit54
  6. Depreciation−7.4
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−1.6
  10. Profit before tax45
  11. Tax−11
  12. Net profit34

What the company owns

  • Inventory₹146 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹67 Cr
  • Receivables₹46 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹7 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹175 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹72 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹18 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Macpower CNC Machines quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 29 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 27 MayMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 16 Jun
Revenue from operations10614081113190202241262333
9512478104170181206220279
Materials and goods bought71945578133141163163205
Employee costs111211121821233037
Other expenses131711141920202738
Operating profit before depreciation1117492121354254
Operating margin10.3%11.8%4.4%8.1%11.0%10.2%14.7%15.9%16.2%
Materials, % of revenue67.0%67.3%67.7%69.0%69.8%69.7%67.6%62.3%61.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue10.7%8.8%14.0%10.4%9.2%10.2%9.5%11.4%11.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue11.9%12.0%14.0%12.4%10.0%9.9%8.2%10.4%11.3%
Depreciation and amortisation111333467
Operating profit after depreciation1015371817313647
Other income131000200
Finance costs000000012
Profit before one-off items and tax1118371817323545
One-off items0000000−10
Profit before tax1118371817323545
45–1648911
Net profit713461313242534
Other comprehensive income–––000000
Total comprehensive income–––61313242534
Net margin6.6%9.0%5.1%5.4%6.7%6.4%10.1%9.7%10.2%
Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 27 MayMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 16 Jun
97119143175
Share capital10101010
Reserves87109133165
0000
44647087
3353
Total assets143186218265
44516162
99136157203
Net debt−10−16−6−6
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 29 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 27 MayMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 16 Jun
22.8−6.84.816.67.014.0
23.5−1.29.224.915.426.1
14.1−22.2−11.7−10.8−25.2−27.9
Receivables−0.6−2.2−6.8−9.1−12.5−11.8
Inventories−14.7−14.64.6−19.4−18.3−36.8
Payables31.1−7.1−12.920.311.117.2
Other working capital−1.81.73.4−2.5−5.53.5
Tax paid−0.7−5.6−4.4−8.3−8.4−12.1
Capital spending0.00.06.910.616.00.0
Free cash flow22.8−6.8−2.16.1−9.014.0
−19.710.1−7.0−7.3−10.9−10.9
−0.8−0.7−1.0−1.70.6−3.1
Dividends paid0.00.51.01.51.51.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash2.32.5−3.27.6−3.40.0
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Macpower CNC Machines dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 29 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 27 MayMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 16 Jun
Earnings per share–––₹6.03₹12.83₹12.88₹24.24₹25.43₹33.86
Diluted earnings per share–––₹6.03₹12.83₹12.88₹24.24₹25.43₹33.86
₹0.98₹0.98––₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50
As declared that year₹1.00₹1.00––₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50₹1.50
Book value per share–––––₹96.61₹119.11₹142.76₹175.17
Dividend payout––––11.7%11.6%6.2%5.9%4.4%
Shareholder yield–––0.0%0.2%0.4%0.1%0.2%0.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–––922272761,107746793
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.
RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Filed 26 JunMar 2022Filed 29 MayMar 2023Filed 27 MayMar 2024Filed 27 MayMar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 16 Jun
Revenue growth–31.7%−41.9%38.5%68.7%6.0%19.4%8.6%27.3%
Operating profit growth–50.7%−78.6%158.7%127.3%−0.9%70.9%17.6%29.9%
Net profit growth–79.6%−67.4%46.6%112.5%0.4%88.1%4.9%33.1%
Earnings per share growth––––112.8%0.4%88.2%4.9%33.1%
–––––13.3%22.5%19.4%21.3%
––––––9.1 pts−3.1 pts1.9 pts
From the net margin––––––7.7 pts−0.8 pts0.9 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.8 pts−2.5 pts1.3 pts
From borrowing––––––0.7 pts0.2 pts−0.3 pts
Return on capital employed–––––17.9%26.2%24.9%26.5%
Cash conversion–––376.8%−53.0%37.2%68.5%27.4%41.4%
Interest cover47.365.28.838.7116.975.3120.063.529.7
Debt to equity–––––0.000.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––23334851
Inventory days–––––184203243259
Payable days–––––7397124128
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––134139167182
Working capital days–––––8185113120
Asset turnover–––––1.411.461.301.38
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.481.531.541.52
Sales per rupee of plant–––––4.695.175.045.68
Capital spending to depreciation–––0.000.002.062.552.690.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.2%5.8%9.4%1.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
14.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
26.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–24.2%18.2%
Profit growth, yearly rate–41.2%38.0%
Return on equity, average–19.1%21.1%
Return on capital employed, average–23.9%25.9%
Operating margin, average11.4%13.6%15.6%
Net margin, average7.7%8.6%10.0%
Asset turnover, average–1.391.38
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–156163
Interest cover, average62.881.171.1
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations35.637.614.0
Cash from investing−26.0−29.1−10.9
Cash from financing−6.0−4.3−3.1
Capital spending33.426.50.0
Dividends paid6.04.51.5
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised1.51.50.3
Borrowings repaid1.21.20.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––––47
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––6.6813.049.018.51
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−1.16−1.35−2.14
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––9.0714.5312.71
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times–––––0.650.290.450.45
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––51.5948.837.54
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––11.5820.158.25
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––––−1.482.24−0.69
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––––0.350.430.07
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.4930.0749.8010.6530.1925.6225.2526.5425.20
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−0.520.12−0.182.25−1.43
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.