Lupin logo

Lupin financials and balance sheet

NSE: LUPINBSE: 500257Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Last close ₹1,928.90up ₹6.90 (0.36%)BSE ₹1,925.00

Share price at the NSE close on 23 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,922.00.

52-week range of traded prices to 23 Oct 2026
₹1,892.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,529.50High, 16 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹88,207 Cr105th largest listed
P/E
16.0
P/E without one-offs
14.5
P/B
3.9
Dividend yield
0.93%
ROE
27.9%
ROE without one-offs
30.7%
ROCE
28.2%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
7,02,15655.7% delivered

10 years at a glance

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, years to March.Lupin annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 4.8% of operating profit in the first full year.

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2019, the company's revenue for that year, ₹16,369 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹16,638 Cr. From the year to Mar 2020, the company's revenue for that year, ₹15,375 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹16,393 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue27,958
  2. Materials and goods−7,326
  3. Employee costs−4,575
  4. Other expenses−7,241
  5. Operating profit8,816
  6. Depreciation−1,376
  7. Other income+424
  8. One-off items−558
  9. Finance costs−434
  10. Profit before tax6,873
  11. Tax−1,517
  12. Net profit5,355

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹16,447 Cr
  • Receivables₹6,604 Cr
  • Inventory₹6,083 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5,653 Cr
  • Current investments₹3,577 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹22,513 Cr
  • Borrowings₹5,910 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹5,768 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4,173 Cr

Lupin business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Lupin segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹27,960 CrTotal
  • Pharmaceuticals₹27,812 Cr99.5% of total
  • Others₹147 Cr0.5% of total

Profit by segment

  • Pharmaceuticals₹7,050 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Pharmaceuticals

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–––––20,01222,71027,960
Company revenue, as in its results16,36915,37515,16316,40516,64220,01122,70827,958
Revenue–––––19,94522,60427,812
Revenue growth––––––13.3%23.0%
Profit–––––2,5484,1617,050
Profit growth––––––63.3%69.4%
Margin–––––12.8%18.4%25.3%
Return on capital–––––17.7%23.8%31.5%
Assets–––––24,04429,28338,129
Liabilities–––––9,61211,82115,746
Capital employed–––––14,43217,46222,382
Revenue–––––67105147
––––––00
––––––00
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.Lupin quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 29 MayMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 7 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue from operations17,49415,80416,36915,37515,16316,40516,64220,01122,70827,958
13,00112,65713,83613,02012,59616,11814,84416,20017,42519,142
Materials and goods bought5,0015,2745,8465,4315,3626,4816,7806,6436,8427,326
Employee costs2,8502,8653,1512,9872,8262,9893,0873,4953,9644,575
Other expenses5,1504,5184,8394,6034,4086,6484,9776,0626,6187,241
Operating profit before depreciation4,4933,1482,5332,3552,5672871,7983,8115,2838,816
Operating margin25.7%19.9%15.5%15.3%16.9%1.8%10.8%19.0%23.3%31.5%
Materials, % of revenue28.6%33.4%35.7%35.3%35.4%39.5%40.7%33.2%30.1%26.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue16.3%18.1%19.3%19.4%18.6%18.2%18.6%17.5%17.5%16.4%
Other expenses, % of revenue29.4%28.6%29.6%29.9%29.1%40.5%29.9%30.3%29.1%25.9%
Depreciation and amortisation9121,0861,0859708871,6598811,1971,1691,376
Operating profit after depreciation3,5812,0621,4481,3851,679−1,3719172,6144,1147,441
Other income10715071348413614273120196424
Finance costs153204308363141143274312295434
Profit before one-off items and tax3,5352,0081,8531,5051,675−1,3737162,4224,0157,430
One-off items0−1,464−336−75200000−558
Profit before tax3,5355431,5177531,675−1,3737162,4224,0156,873
9792889021,1574491372694877091,517
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–4–410––––
Profit from discontinued businesses–––130––––––
2,563251615−2701,228−1,5094481,9363,3065,355
Other comprehensive income––−234−6082621042438−91440
Total comprehensive income––382−8781,490−1,4054721,9733,2155,796
Net margin14.6%1.6%3.8%–8.1%−9.2%2.7%9.7%14.6%19.2%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–1.6%––8.1%−9.2%––––
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the filing states 0 for this share both for the period and for the year so far, which the form also writes for a line it does not fill, while the company's other filings for the same year show it was not 0 over those months. Net margin is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: the profit includes the result of a business the company has discontinued, which the revenue does not, so the two make no margin.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 29 MayMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 7 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
13,78912,58113,85812,22212,54314,37317,29422,513
13,74212,53713,80312,15312,46514,29017,20422,448
Share capital9191919191919191
Reserves13,65212,44613,71212,06212,37414,19917,11222,357
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries4744556978839165
8,2224,2863,0663,8444,2442,6705,0775,910
6,1309,2258,4368,2769,2658,5028,96112,651
8,0303,1771,3161,3231,1481,1222,9493,200
Total assets27,94924,98423,61021,82122,95623,99729,20538,365
14,0969,5719,6249,36410,50510,55012,40614,337
13,85415,41313,98612,45812,45113,44816,79924,027
Net debt5,125−507−1,0541,9242,511620875−3,320
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 7 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
1,2391,0821,9343,4904307,546
1,9551,0362,1773,8161,3368,813
−777697363−72−3,981845
Receivables895275−132−241−781−739
Inventories−657−499195−440−541−586
Payables−37323421741911,191
Other working capital−64168783190−2,659979
Tax paid−71647−243−326−906−1,267
Capital spending6789051,5009291,6822,055
Free cash flow5621774352,562−1,2525,491
−657577−1,324−1,554−1,602−4,076
−1,885−1,572−337−2,1841,732−846
Dividends paid272295183183365548
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued00004016
Net change in cash−1,30387273−2485602,624
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Lupin dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 29 MayMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 7 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Earnings per share₹56.69₹5.56–−₹5.96₹27.09−₹33.65₹9.46₹42.05₹71.95₹116.75
Diluted earnings per share₹56.46₹5.54––₹26.97−₹33.65₹9.41₹41.87₹71.69₹116.44
Dividend per share₹7.50₹5.00₹5.00₹6.00₹6.50₹4.00₹4.00₹8.00₹12.00₹18.00
Book value per share––₹303.70₹276.75₹304.24₹267.40₹273.95₹313.59₹376.77₹490.99
Dividend payout13.2%90.0%37.3%–24.2%–42.3%19.0%16.7%15.4%
Shareholder yield––––0.6%0.9%0.6%0.2%0.4%0.5%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)65,24133,26233,46026,70646,27933,93129,48773,61792,5221,05,699
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated does not match any profit the filing states over the shares in issue, and the share count barely moved during the period.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Lupin PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Filed 16 MayMar 2020Filed 29 MayMar 2021Filed 13 MayMar 2022Filed 19 MayMar 2023Filed 11 MayMar 2024Filed 7 MayMar 2025Filed 10 JunMar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue growth23.1%−9.7%––−1.4%8.2%1.4%20.2%13.5%23.1%
Operating profit growth19.7%−29.9%––9.0%−88.8%526.0%111.9%38.7%66.9%
Net profit growth12.9%−90.2%145.0%––––332.3%70.8%62.0%
Earnings per share growth12.4%−90.2%–––––344.5%71.1%62.3%
––4.4%−2.1%9.2%−11.8%3.5%14.3%20.8%26.9%
–––−6.5 pts11.3 pts−21.0 pts15.3 pts10.8 pts6.5 pts6.1 pts
From the net margin–––––−20.0 pts15.0 pts9.4 pts7.3 pts6.7 pts
From asset turnover–––––−1.7 pts0.1 pts1.9 pts0.0 pts−0.8 pts
From borrowing–––––0.6 pts0.1 pts−0.5 pts−0.8 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed––6.6%8.2%9.9%−8.5%5.5%15.3%18.4%26.2%
Cash conversion––––100.9%–432.0%180.3%13.0%140.9%
Interest cover23.510.14.73.811.9–3.38.414.017.1
Debt to equity––0.600.340.220.310.340.190.290.26
Receivable days––1151291089598868886
Inventory days––240232279261242272292303
Payable days––156162137129136163158208
Cash conversion cycle, days––198199249227204195223181
Working capital days––1389210813312410211284
Asset turnover––0.590.580.620.720.740.850.850.83
Assets per rupee of net worth––2.032.011.841.751.821.751.691.70
Sales per rupee of plant––3.333.523.463.613.584.094.415.13
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.760.551.700.781.441.49
Plant being built, % of plant in use––20.7%17.4%19.4%18.6%19.3%12.2%6.9%12.8%
Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. From the net margin, from asset turnover and from borrowing are left blank for the years to Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the profit of this year or the year before includes a business the company has discontinued while its revenue does not, so the change in return on equity is not split into margin, turnover and borrowing. Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
15.8%
Cash from operations against operating profit
85.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate7.0%13.0%18.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate8.9%34.4%131.5%
Return on equity, average–10.8%20.7%
Return on capital employed, average–11.4%20.0%
Operating margin, average18.0%17.3%24.6%
Net margin, average7.2%7.4%14.5%
Asset turnover, average–0.800.84
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–206200
Interest cover, average10.810.713.2
Debt to equity, average–0.280.25

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations14,48311,4667,546
Cash from investing−7,979−7,232−4,076
Cash from financing−3,208−1,298−846
Capital spending7,0714,6662,055
Dividends paid1,5741,096548
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash565616
Borrowings raised3,1192,707279
Borrowings repaid2,9351,6170

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––636868
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––3.233.054.843.693.496.887.076.53
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.58−3.17−2.57−2.77−1.86−2.61
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––2.66−13.95−0.730.0016.835.58
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––25.607.451.031.08
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––11.83−16.46−12.943.69−15.533.68−2.98
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−2.8019.63−7.70−7.6112.307.554.01
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−0.42−2.612.170.610.03−0.581.75
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––1.790.940.460.920.410.250.41
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.6853.1059.43153.6126.78–37.5220.0917.6522.07
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––3.586.63−4.913.63
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
8 Jul 2026ICRA Limited (opens in a new tab)Fund-based/Non-fund based-Others[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm3,000
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.